Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

2010Best Austin Musicians

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Acoustic Guitar: Eric Johnson

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Monte Montgomery
3. Kimberly Freeman (One-Eyed Doll)
4. Junior Sandoval (Los Texas Wranglers)
5. Matt the Electrician
6. Slim Richey (the Jitterbug Vipers)
7. John Pointer
8. Van Wilks
9. Elizabeth McQueen
10. Scrappy Jud Newcomb

more info

Best Bass Guitar: Jack O'Brien (the Bright Light Social Hour)

Jana Birchum

2. Jojo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
3. Harmoni Kelley (Lonelyland)
4. Chris Maresh (Eric Johnson)
5. Matt Parmenter (Quiet Company)
6. Danny Gomez (the Frank Gomez Band)
7. Gavin Jasper (Saints of Valory)
8. Francie Meaux Jeaux (the Jitterbug Vipers)
9. Aaron Davis (Vitera)
10. Ronn Roberts (the Eggmen)

more info

Best Drums/Percussion: Julian Fernandez (Los Texas Wranglers)

2. Jo Mirasole (the Bright Light Social Hour)
3. Jason Rufuss Sewell (One-Eyed Doll)
4. Ringo Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
5. Gerard Bouvier (Saints of Valory)
6. Conrad Choucroun (Lonelyland)
7. Don Harvey (A Is Red)
8. Jay Nazz (Reckless Kelly)
9. Jeff Weathers (Quiet Company)
10. Brannen Temple

more info

Best Electric Guitar: Eric Johnson

2. Curtis Roush (the Bright Light Social Hour)
3. Billy Cassis (Lonelyland)
4. Henry Garza (Los Lonely Boys)
5. Eric Tessmer
6. Jimmie Vaughan
7. Carolyn Wonderland
8. Godfrey Thompson (Saints of Valory)
9. Redd Volkaert
10. Kimberly Freeman (One-Eyed Doll)

more info

Best Female Vocals: Sahara Smith

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Kat Edmonson
4. Amy Cook
5. Suzanna Choffel
6. Elizabeth McQueen
7. Sarah Sharp (the Jitterbug Vipers)
8. Patty Griffin
9. Ruby Jane
10. Teal Collins (the Mother Truckers)

more info

Best Keyboards: A.J. Vincent (the Bright Light Social Hour)

2. Oliver Steck (Lonelyland)
3. Matt Hubbard
4. Floyd Domino
5. Stephen Buckle (Saints of Valory)
6. Ian McLagan
7. Thomas Turner (Ghostland Observatory)
8. Earl Poole Ball
9. Pinetop Perkins
10. Taylor Muse (Quiet Company)

more info

Best Male Vocals: Bob Schneider

Jana Birchum

2. Malford Milligan
3. Raul Malo
4. Curtis Roush (the Bright Light Social Hour)
5. Troupe Gammage (Speak)
6. Amador Salazar (Los Texas Wranglers)
7. Black Joe Lewis
8. Dale Watson
9. Aaron Behrens (Ghostland Observatory)
10. Donovan Keith (Soul Track Mind)

more info

Best Miscellaneous Instrument: Sonny Trujillo, accordion (Los Texas Wranglers)

2. Elias Haslanger, saxophone
3. Oliver Steck, accordion (Lonelyland)
4. John Pointer, boombox
5. Jeff Lofton, trumpet
6. Haydn Vitera, violin (Vitera)
7. Ruby Jane, fiddle
8. Charles Thibodeaux, accordion
9. Tamir Kalifa, accordion (Mother Falcon)
10. Warren Hood, violin

more info

Best Songwriter: Sahara Smith

Jana Birchum

2. Bob Schneider
3. The Bright Light Social Hour
4. Quiet Company
5. Julian Fernandez (Los Texas Wranglers)
6. Eric Johnson
7. Roky Erickson
8. Kimberly Freeman (One-Eyed Doll)
9. Matt the Electrician
10. Alejandro Escovedo

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)