Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
AMA SHOW HALL OF FAME ALL-TIME WINNERS
TIME TO VOTE! 2016-2017 MUSIC POLL

2010Best Performing Bands

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Blues/Soul/Funk: Los Lonely Boys

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Carolyn Wonderland
3. Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
4. Soul Track Mind
5. Eric Tessmer
6. Pinetop Perkins
7. The Scabs
8. Jimmie Vaughan
9. T Bird & the Breaks
10. Peterson Brothers Band

more info

Best Country/Bluegrass: Los Texas Wranglers

2. Sahara Smith
3. Heybale!
4. Asleep at the Wheel
5. Texas Bluegrass Massacre
6. Reckless Kelly
7. Dale Watson
8. Willie Nelson
9. Ruby Jane
10. Tony Harrison & Hot Texas

more info

Best Cover Band: The Eggmen

2. Cover Girl
3. Mysterious Ways
4. The Frank Gomez Band
5. Skyrocket
6. Guilty Pleasures
7. Magnifico
8. Think Lizzy
9. Hell's Belles
10. Paradise Titty

more info

Best Experimental: The Octopus Project

2. Ghostland Observatory
3. One-Eyed Doll
4. More Cowbell
5. John Pointer
6. Opposite Day
7. The Weird Weeds
8. Sheer Khan & the Space Case
9. Zorch
10. The Floating Opera Orchestra

more info

Best Folk: Sahara Smith

Jana Birchum

2. Matt the Electrician
3. BettySoo
4. Cowboy & Indian
5. Marmalakes
6. Jennifer Ellen Cook
7. James McMurtry
8. Sarah Jarosz
9. Bob Livingston
10. John Dunn

more info

Best Hip-Hop/DJ: Phranchyze

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Trampia
3. MC Overlord
4. Zeale
5. Lady & the Amp
6. Andrew Parsons
7. Texas Battle League
8. Scorpio Rising
9. DJ Chicken George
10. Drastik

more info

Best Indie: Speak

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Okkervil River
3. The Bright Light Social Hour
4. Quiet Company
5. Mother Falcon
6. One-Eyed Doll
7. Los A-T Boyz
8. Saints of Valory
9. The Shears
10. Marmalakes

more info

Best Industrial/Goth: One-Eyed Doll

Todd V. Wolfson

2. Lucid Dementia
3. Scorpio Rising
4. Exit
5. Missions
6. Art Versus Industry
7. Subnatural
8. Skatenigs
9. Babydick
10. Hipnautica

more info

Best Instrumental: Eric Johnson

2. Balmorhea
3. Ugly Elephant
4. Los Texas Wranglers
5. 16 Strings
6. Descendants of Erdrick
7. A Is Red
8. 3 Balls of Fire
9. McLemore Avenue
10. Explosions in the Sky

more info

Best Jazz: Jeff Lofton

Jana Birchum

2. The Jitterbug Vipers
3. Elias Haslanger
4. Kat Edmonson
5. Elizabeth McQueen
6. White Ghost Shivers
7. Ephraim Owens
8. David Box Quartet
9. A Is Red
10. Tony Harrison & Hot Texas

more info

Best Latin Rock: Los Lonely Boys

2. Vitera
3. Grupo Fantasma
4. Vallejo
5. Texas Tornados
6. Patricia Vonne
7. La Guerrilla
8. Maneja Beto
9. Boca Abajo
10. Hector Ward & the Big Time

more info

Best Latin Traditional: Tortilla Factory

Jana Birchum

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. El Tule
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. Brownout
6. Del Castillo
7. Austin Samba School
8. Cienfuegos
9. Joel Guzman & Sarah Fox
10. Trio Los Vigilantes

more info

Best Metal: The Sword

2. One-Eyed Doll
3. Powderburn
4. Dead Earth Politics
5. Hell's Black Intelligencer
6. Snake Skin Prison
7. Critical Assembly
8. Broken Teeth
9. Baron Grod
10. Lucid Dementia

more info

Best None of the Above: Mother Falcon

2. Conjunto Los T-Birds
3. Girl Guitar
4. White Ghost Shivers
5. Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces
6. John Pointer
7. Trio Del Rio
8. The Tiny Tin Hearts
9. Mistress Stephanie & Her Melodic Cat
10. More Cowbell

more info

Best Punk: One-Eyed Doll

2. Squint
3. The Midgetmen
4. Krum Bums
5. Adrian & the Sickness
6. Riverboat Gamblers
7. Opposite Day
8. Neon Cobra
9. The Stampede
10. Critical Assembly

more info

Best Rock: Los Lonely Boys

2. The Bright Light Social Hour
3. Quiet Company
4. Okkervil River
5. One-Eyed Doll
6. Spoon
7. Saints of Valory
8. Vitera
9. The Mother Truckers
10. The Black Angels

more info

Best Roots Rock: Roky Erickson

Jana Birchum

2. Reckless Kelly
3. 7 Walkers
4. Deadman
5. Carolyn Wonderland
6. Sahara Smith
7. Band of Heathens
8. The Mother Truckers
9. The Gourds
10. Stonehoney

more info

Best U-18: Schmillion

Todd V. Wolfson

2. South of Center
3. Rockstella
4. Residual Kid
5. AfterMath
6. Hell's Black Intelligencer
7. 24-7
8. Carson Brock Band
9. Peterson Brothers Band
10. Electric Society

more info

Best World Music: Atash

Todd V. Wolfson

2. The Nash Hernandez Orchestra
3. Austin Piazzolla Quintet
4. El Tule
5. Rattletree Marimba
6. The Tea Merchants
7. Charles Thibodeaux & the Austin Cajun Aces
8. Sangreet Millennium Ensemble
9. Hard Proof
10. Ustad Ghulam Farid Nizami

more info

Best Texas Recordings BACK TO TOP Best Austin Musicians

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)