Austin Music Awards
Austin Music Awards
ALL-TIME WINNERS AMA SHOW

2010Related Categories

EXPAND ALL | COLLAPSE ALL

Best Acoustic Venue: Cactus Cafe

2. Saxon Pub
3. Austin-Bergstrom International Airport
4. Flipnotics
5. Momo's
6. Threadgill's
7. Jax Neighborhood Cafe
8. Zach Theatre
9. Stubb's
10. Ruta Maya

more info

Best All-Ages Venue: Emo's CLOSED

2. Antone's
3. Stubb's
4. Mohawk
5. The Parish
6. Red 7
7. Jovita's
8. Central Market
9. Ruta Maya
10. Red Eyed Fly

more info

Best Live Music Venue: Mohawk

2. Antone's
3. Saxon Pub
4. Stubb's
5. Ray Benson's Roadhouse
6. The Continental Club
7. The Parish
8. Emo's
9. Momo's
10. Broken Spoke

more info

Best Local Label: Playing In Traffic Records

Jana Birchum

2. Deep South Productions
3. Steady Boy Records
4. Bismeaux Records
5. Beats Broke
6. Chicken Ranch Records
7. Vallejo Music Group
8. Dialtone Records
9. Western Vinyl
10. Trampia

more info

Best New Club: Jax Neighborhood Cafe CLOSED

2. Texas Mist
3. Barbarella
4. East Side Drive-In
5. Swan Dive
6. The HighBall
7. ND at 501 Studios
8. Cheer Up Charlie's
9. Lipstick24
10. Hangar Lounge

more info

Best Radio Music Program: Twine Time, Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM

Jana Birchum

2. The Dudley & Bob Morning Show, Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ 93.7FM
3. Eklektikos, John Aeilli, KUT 90.5FM
4. The Morning X, Jason Alvarez & Deb O'Keefe, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
5. The Halftime Show, Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Folkways, Kevin Connor, KUT 90.5FM
7. Lone Star State of Mind, Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM
8. Local Licks, Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
9. No Control, Chuck Loesch, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
10. The Roadhouse, Chris Mosser, KVET 98.1FM

more info

Best Radio Personality: Dale Dudley, KLBJ 93.7FM

2. Paul Ray, KUT 90.5FM
3. John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM
4. Jason Dick, KROX 101.5FM (101X)
5. Loris Lowe, KLBJ 93.7FM
6. Kevin Connor, KUT 90.5FM
7. Charlie Hodge, KLBJ 93.7FM
8. Bryan Beck, KGSR 93.3FM
9. Andy Langer, KGSR 93.3FM
10. Roger Allen, KGSR 93.3FM

more info

Best Radio Station: KUT 90.5FM

2. KLBJ 93.7FM
3. KGSR 93.3FM
4. KTXZ 95.1FM
5. KROX 101.5FM (101X)
6. KOOP 91.7FM
7. KVRX 91.7FM
8. KMFA 89.5FM
9. KAMX 94.7FM (MIX)
10. KAZI 88.7FM

more info

Best Record Producer: Danny Reisch for The Bright Light Social Hour, The Bright Light Social Hour

Jana Birchum

2. Emile Kelman for Myth of the Heart, Sahara Smith
3. Will Sheff for True Love Cast Out All Evil, Roky Erickson with Okkervil River
4. Matt Parmenter for Songs for Staying In, Quiet Company
5. Ryan Radar for Texas Treasures, Los Texas Wranglers
6. Dwight Baker for The Bright Lights, Saints of Valory
7. Jason Rufuss Sewell for Break, One-Eyed Doll
8. Chris "Frenchie" Smith for Speak
9. Gurf Morlix
10. Erik Wofford

more info

Best Record Store: Waterloo Records

2. Turntable Records
3. End of an Ear
4. Antone's Record Shop
5. Cheapo Discs
6. Encore
7. Music Mania
8. Breakaway Records
9. Trailer Space Records
10. Backspin Records

more info

BACK TO TOP

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the width of your browser window or visit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)