Election 2000

Chronicle Election Coverage

Nov. 7 General Election Results

Travis County Statewide Nationwide
President/ Vice President R: George W. Bush/ Dick Cheney 141,142 (46.9%) 3,794,661 (59.3%) 48,609,640 (48.5%)
D: Al Gore/ Joe Lieberman 125,422 (41.7%) 2,426,643 (37.9%) 48,707,413 (48.6%)
G: Ralph Nader/ Winona LaDuke 31,219 (10.4%) 137,681 (2.2%) 2,655,916 (2.6%)
L: Harry Browne/ Art Olivier 2,680 (0.9%) 23,417 (0.4%) 373,109 (0.2%)
I: Pat Buchanan/ Ezola Foster 539 (0.2%) 12,360 (0.2%) 435,941 (0.3%)
* U.S. Senator R: Kay Bailey Hutchison 164,664 (55.8%) 4,078,253 (65.1%)
D: Gene Kelly 100,816 (34.2%) 2,023,814 (32.3%)
G: Douglas S. Sandage 22,424 (7.6%) 91,315 (1.5%)
L: Mary J. Ruwart 7,032 (2.4%) 72,625 (1.2%)
* Railroad Commissioner R: Charles R. Matthews 144,180 (60.4%) 3,629,387 (77.0%)
L: Carolyn Fields 41,379 (17.3%) 737,665 (15.7%)
G: Gary Dugger 53,157 (22.3%) 344,697 (7.3%)
* Railroad Commissioner (unexpired) R: Michael L. Williams 137,762 (58.1%) 3,596,301 (77.0%)
L: Anthony Garcia 45,557 (19.2%) 738,879 (15.8%)
G: Charles L. Mauch 53,798 (22.7%) 336,719 (7.2%)
* Supreme Court Place 1 R: Nathan Hecht 144,650 (61.3%) 3,569,689 (78.8%)
L: Mike Jacobellis 33,911 (14.4%) 534,159 (11.5%)
G: Ben G. Levy 57,274 (24.3%) 450,273 (9.7%)
* Supreme Court Place 2 R: Priscilla Owen 161,341 (72.2%) 3,855,713 (84.3%)
L: Joe Alfred Izen Jr. 62,070 (27.8%) 720,178 (15.7%)
* Supreme Court Place 3 R: Al Gonzales 159,315 (71.0%) 3,743,440 (81.3%)
L: Lance Smith 64,982 (29.0%) 859,401 (18.7%)
* Criminal Appeals Court, Presiding Judge R: Sharon Keller 131,484 (48.1%) 3,307,968 (56.1%)
D: Bill Vance 142,109 (51.9%) 2,584.971 (43.9%)
* Criminal Appeals Court Place 1 R: Charles Holcomb 155,925 (71.6%) 3,819,501 (84.4%)
L: Rife Scott Kimler 61,894 (28.4%) 703,893 (15.6%)
* Criminal Appeals Court Place 2 R: Barbara Parker Hervey 129,176 (47.8%) 3,329,663 (56.9%)
D: William R. Barr 140,861 (52.2%) 2,519,601 (43.1%)
** State Board of Education District 10 R: Cynthia A. Thornton 114,172 (41.3%) 279,522 (50.0%)
D: Donna Howard 144,935 (52.4%) 250,444 (44.8%)
L: Nancy C. Neale 17,277 (6.3%) 28,396 (5.2%)
** U.S.Representative District 10 D: Lloyd Doggett 203,503 (84.6%)
L: Michael Davis 37,189 (15.4%)
** U.S.Representative District 14 R: Ron Paul 8,245 (73.4%) 137,188 (59.7%)
D: Loy Sneary 2,993 (26.6%) 92,656 (40.3%)
** State Senator District 14 D: Gonzalo Barrientos 178,760 (82.0%)
L: Tom Davis 39,139 (18.0%)
** State Senator District 25 R: Jeff Wentworth 23,971 (83.7%) 283,635 (87.4%)
L: George Meeks 4,654 (16.3%) 40,789 (12.6%)
** State Representative District 47 R: Terry Keel 74,392 (83.1%)
L: Michael Badnarik 15,210 (16.9%)
**State Representative District 48 D: Ann Kitchen 34,069 (58.8%)
R: Jill Warren 21,655 (37.3%)
L: Philip Durgin 2,264 (3.9%)
**State Representative District 49 D: Elliott Naishtat 29,812 (58.7%)
R: Gus Blomquist 17,659 (34.7%)
L: Rock Howard 3,354 (6.6%)
** State Representative District 50 D: Dawnna Dukes 31,625 (86.7%)
L: Vincent J. May 4,873 (13.3%)
** Third Court of Appeals Place 1 R: David Puryear 116,789 (42.5%) 311,899 (51.7%)
D: Woodie Jones 158,189 (57.5%) 291,200 (48.3%)
53rd District Judge D: Scott Jenkins 159,549 (59.0%)
R: John Drolla 110,875 (41.0%)
126th District Judge D: Darlene Byrne 137,851 (50.1%)
R: Ernest C. Garcia 137,042 (49.9%)
353rd District Judge D: Margaret Cooper 164,560 (61.4%)
R: Demetri Anastasiadis 103,520 (38.6%)
390th District Judge R: Julie Kocurek 144,138 (51.9%)
D: Karrie Key 133,878 (48.1%)
District Attorney D: Ronald Dale Earle 151,548 (54.6%)
R: Shane Phelps 126,035 (45.4%)
County Court at Law #5 (unexpired) D: Gisela D. Triana 159,442 (58.6%)
R: Grant Goodwin 112,496 (41.4%)
Sheriff D: Margo L. Frasier 156,518 (55.3%)
R: Woody Edmiston 111,725 (39.5%)
L: Darrin Roush 14,580 (5.2%)
Tax Assessor-Collector D: Nelda Wells Spears 183,707 (64.8%)
R: Nathan H. Zook 86,293 (30.4%)
L: Jerry Chandler 13,613 (4.8%)
** Constable Pct. 2 R: Bob Vann 50,153 (55.0%)
D: Kevin Ward 34,660 (38.0%)
L: Elayne Hunt 6,408 (7.0%)
** Constable Pct. 3 R: Drew McAngus 45,453 (53.2%)
D: Kevin Miskell 40,006 (46.8%)
** Constable Pct. 5 D: Bruce Elfant 25,858 (82.2%)
L: James Branum 5,609 (17.8%)
** Justice of the Peace Pct. 5 (unexpired) D: Herb Evans 25,712 (82.1%)
L: Jim M. Bednar 5,620 (17.9%)
Capital Metro Referendum (Light Rail) Against 126,421 (50.4%)
For 124,417 (49.6%)
City of Austin Prop. 1 (Transportation Bonds) For 163,464 (78.7%)
Against 44,312 (21.3%)
City of Austin Prop. 2 (Open Space Bonds) For 133,748 (65.5%)
Against 70,489 (34.5%)
City of Austin Prop. 3 (Lake Long) Against 102,677 (50.5%)
For 100,823 (49.5%)
Travis County Prop. 1 (Road Bonds) For 171,692 (67.0%)
Against 84,613 (33.0%)
Williamson County Prop. 1 (Road Bonds) For 68,125 (76.5%)
Against 20,920 (23.5%)

All results are county-wide finals for Travis County except as noted: * Statewide results ** District-wide results

Capital Metro Referendum results from CMTA service area (229 precincts)

City of Austin Propositions 1-3 from within city limits

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

New recipes and food news delivered Mondays

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle