The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/2000-11-10/79352/

Election 2000

Chronicle Election Coverage

November 10, 2000, News

Nov. 7 General Election Results

Travis County Statewide Nationwide
President/ Vice President R: George W. Bush/ Dick Cheney 141,142 (46.9%) 3,794,661 (59.3%) 48,609,640 (48.5%)
D: Al Gore/ Joe Lieberman 125,422 (41.7%) 2,426,643 (37.9%) 48,707,413 (48.6%)
G: Ralph Nader/ Winona LaDuke 31,219 (10.4%) 137,681 (2.2%) 2,655,916 (2.6%)
L: Harry Browne/ Art Olivier 2,680 (0.9%) 23,417 (0.4%) 373,109 (0.2%)
I: Pat Buchanan/ Ezola Foster 539 (0.2%) 12,360 (0.2%) 435,941 (0.3%)
* U.S. Senator R: Kay Bailey Hutchison 164,664 (55.8%) 4,078,253 (65.1%)
D: Gene Kelly 100,816 (34.2%) 2,023,814 (32.3%)
G: Douglas S. Sandage 22,424 (7.6%) 91,315 (1.5%)
L: Mary J. Ruwart 7,032 (2.4%) 72,625 (1.2%)
* Railroad Commissioner R: Charles R. Matthews 144,180 (60.4%) 3,629,387 (77.0%)
L: Carolyn Fields 41,379 (17.3%) 737,665 (15.7%)
G: Gary Dugger 53,157 (22.3%) 344,697 (7.3%)
* Railroad Commissioner (unexpired) R: Michael L. Williams 137,762 (58.1%) 3,596,301 (77.0%)
L: Anthony Garcia 45,557 (19.2%) 738,879 (15.8%)
G: Charles L. Mauch 53,798 (22.7%) 336,719 (7.2%)
* Supreme Court Place 1 R: Nathan Hecht 144,650 (61.3%) 3,569,689 (78.8%)
L: Mike Jacobellis 33,911 (14.4%) 534,159 (11.5%)
G: Ben G. Levy 57,274 (24.3%) 450,273 (9.7%)
* Supreme Court Place 2 R: Priscilla Owen 161,341 (72.2%) 3,855,713 (84.3%)
L: Joe Alfred Izen Jr. 62,070 (27.8%) 720,178 (15.7%)
* Supreme Court Place 3 R: Al Gonzales 159,315 (71.0%) 3,743,440 (81.3%)
L: Lance Smith 64,982 (29.0%) 859,401 (18.7%)
* Criminal Appeals Court, Presiding Judge R: Sharon Keller 131,484 (48.1%) 3,307,968 (56.1%)
D: Bill Vance 142,109 (51.9%) 2,584.971 (43.9%)
* Criminal Appeals Court Place 1 R: Charles Holcomb 155,925 (71.6%) 3,819,501 (84.4%)
L: Rife Scott Kimler 61,894 (28.4%) 703,893 (15.6%)
* Criminal Appeals Court Place 2 R: Barbara Parker Hervey 129,176 (47.8%) 3,329,663 (56.9%)
D: William R. Barr 140,861 (52.2%) 2,519,601 (43.1%)
** State Board of Education District 10 R: Cynthia A. Thornton 114,172 (41.3%) 279,522 (50.0%)
D: Donna Howard 144,935 (52.4%) 250,444 (44.8%)
L: Nancy C. Neale 17,277 (6.3%) 28,396 (5.2%)
** U.S.Representative District 10 D: Lloyd Doggett 203,503 (84.6%)
L: Michael Davis 37,189 (15.4%)
** U.S.Representative District 14 R: Ron Paul 8,245 (73.4%) 137,188 (59.7%)
D: Loy Sneary 2,993 (26.6%) 92,656 (40.3%)
** State Senator District 14 D: Gonzalo Barrientos 178,760 (82.0%)
L: Tom Davis 39,139 (18.0%)
** State Senator District 25 R: Jeff Wentworth 23,971 (83.7%) 283,635 (87.4%)
L: George Meeks 4,654 (16.3%) 40,789 (12.6%)
** State Representative District 47 R: Terry Keel 74,392 (83.1%)
L: Michael Badnarik 15,210 (16.9%)
**State Representative District 48 D: Ann Kitchen 34,069 (58.8%)
R: Jill Warren 21,655 (37.3%)
L: Philip Durgin 2,264 (3.9%)
**State Representative District 49 D: Elliott Naishtat 29,812 (58.7%)
R: Gus Blomquist 17,659 (34.7%)
L: Rock Howard 3,354 (6.6%)
** State Representative District 50 D: Dawnna Dukes 31,625 (86.7%)
L: Vincent J. May 4,873 (13.3%)
** Third Court of Appeals Place 1 R: David Puryear 116,789 (42.5%) 311,899 (51.7%)
D: Woodie Jones 158,189 (57.5%) 291,200 (48.3%)
53rd District Judge D: Scott Jenkins 159,549 (59.0%)
R: John Drolla 110,875 (41.0%)
126th District Judge D: Darlene Byrne 137,851 (50.1%)
R: Ernest C. Garcia 137,042 (49.9%)
353rd District Judge D: Margaret Cooper 164,560 (61.4%)
R: Demetri Anastasiadis 103,520 (38.6%)
390th District Judge R: Julie Kocurek 144,138 (51.9%)
D: Karrie Key 133,878 (48.1%)
District Attorney D: Ronald Dale Earle 151,548 (54.6%)
R: Shane Phelps 126,035 (45.4%)
County Court at Law #5 (unexpired) D: Gisela D. Triana 159,442 (58.6%)
R: Grant Goodwin 112,496 (41.4%)
Sheriff D: Margo L. Frasier 156,518 (55.3%)
R: Woody Edmiston 111,725 (39.5%)
L: Darrin Roush 14,580 (5.2%)
Tax Assessor-Collector D: Nelda Wells Spears 183,707 (64.8%)
R: Nathan H. Zook 86,293 (30.4%)
L: Jerry Chandler 13,613 (4.8%)
** Constable Pct. 2 R: Bob Vann 50,153 (55.0%)
D: Kevin Ward 34,660 (38.0%)
L: Elayne Hunt 6,408 (7.0%)
** Constable Pct. 3 R: Drew McAngus 45,453 (53.2%)
D: Kevin Miskell 40,006 (46.8%)
** Constable Pct. 5 D: Bruce Elfant 25,858 (82.2%)
L: James Branum 5,609 (17.8%)
** Justice of the Peace Pct. 5 (unexpired) D: Herb Evans 25,712 (82.1%)
L: Jim M. Bednar 5,620 (17.9%)
Capital Metro Referendum (Light Rail) Against 126,421 (50.4%)
For 124,417 (49.6%)
City of Austin Prop. 1 (Transportation Bonds) For 163,464 (78.7%)
Against 44,312 (21.3%)
City of Austin Prop. 2 (Open Space Bonds) For 133,748 (65.5%)
Against 70,489 (34.5%)
City of Austin Prop. 3 (Lake Long) Against 102,677 (50.5%)
For 100,823 (49.5%)
Travis County Prop. 1 (Road Bonds) For 171,692 (67.0%)
Against 84,613 (33.0%)
Williamson County Prop. 1 (Road Bonds) For 68,125 (76.5%)
Against 20,920 (23.5%)


All results are county-wide finals for Travis County except as noted: * Statewide results ** District-wide results

Capital Metro Referendum results from CMTA service area (229 precincts)

City of Austin Propositions 1-3 from within city limits

Copyright © 2020 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.