Columns Archives
  • COLUMN

    ARCHIVES

COLUMNS

list all columns

YEAR

Oops 268 results

May 18, 2017

In last week's food feature, "In Praise of the Restaurant Restroom," we erroneously attributed the selection of Juniper's restroom mirrors to Jill Fanette. Mark Cravotta, the owner and principal at Cravotta Interiors, made the design selections. We regret our error.

April 27, 2017

Last week's News feature "As Austin Grows, So Does the Risk of Flood" contained a computing error that resulted in a data point for the cost of draining systems being reported incorrectly by a few hundred million. The story originally said the cost of city draining systems would be just under $1 million (between $700,000 and $800,000, to be precise). In fact, that cost is actually set at between $700 million and $800 million. The Chronicle regrets the error and will re-engage in a training session to better identify where commas are placed in numbers.

April 20, 2017

Due to an editing error, a pull quote in last week's News feature ("The State of Trans Health Care") was incorrectly attributed. In fact, it was allgo Executive Director Priscilla Hale who said "Western medicine has a systemic way of providing care that dissects our bodies, and they do the same to our identities."

April 6, 2017

In the flurry of housing supply numbers appearing in two stories last week (March 31), our calculators overloaded ("Council: Mucho Housing Needed," and "Point Austin: The Mayor's Tightrope"). Adding rounded numbers estimating housing unit needs for each residential economic category, we computed a 10-year need estimate of 138,000 units; in fact, the Strategic Housing Plan generally calls for a 10-year supply of 135,000 units, and that's the number more commonly employed by city planners. Both numbers are roughly equivalent gross estimates, and would only keep pace with anticipated population growth. Online, we used the 135,000 figure; we apologize to our print readers for any additional confusion.

March 30, 2017

An editing error in last week's story "Senate Speeds Through Anti-Choice Bills" referred to a Senate bill to ban the abortion procedure known as dilation and evacuation as SB 145. In fact, the bill is SB 415, as properly listed earlier in the same paragraph.

Also, last week's Public Notice column said that NW Austin Neighbors suggested as many as 1,500 residential units could go on the Austin Oaks site; instead, their proposal was for either 500 units, or 1,000 if the hotel were removed. Apologies for the error.

February 9, 2017

In the Feb. 3 News story "Council Wrap: State of the City," the following sentence should have read: "In December, Council had directed staff to find 'emergency funding' sufficient to help an additional 100 immigrants per month ...."

In the Feb. 3 Music column "Playback," the photo of Two Nice Girls did not include Laurie Freelove, who died Jan. 22. The picture has been replaced online. The Chronicle sorely regrets the error.

January 5, 2017

"Pressley vs. Casar: Appeal Rejected" and "Yogurt Shop Suspect's Appeal Unsuccessful," both from last week's "Naked City" (Dec. 30), incorrectly stated that the U.S. 3rd Court of Appeals confirmed a lower court's decision. In fact, in both cases it was Texas' 3rd Court of Appeals that confirmed the rulings.

October 6, 2016

Sept. 30's story "Norwood Found Guilty" contained two errors. First, Louis Wann did not own the property where Ruth Bettis' body was found in 1982; his ex-wife's family owned it. Wann also did not say that David Duke was Judy Norwood's father. He said Duke was Judy Norwood's brother. Judy Norwood did have a brother named Leslie David Duke. The David Duke associated with the Ku Klux Klan is David Ernest Duke.

September 15, 2016

In last week's News story "Sparks Fly at First ACC Trustee Forum," we mistakenly referred to ACC board of trustees candidate Jeremy Story's "commitment to abstinence-only education." Story only advocates for the inclusion of abstinence in sex education. We regret the error.

August 4, 2016

Last week's edition of "Mr. Smarty Pants Knows" said that Robert Vander­voort of Corpus Christi was the only person who has ever successfully looped the loop on a bicycle. This was in error. Since Vandervoort's feat in 1901, others such as Danny MacAskill have successfully done it, too. Vandervoort may have been the first, but not the only. Mr. Smarty Pants apologizes and hopes he has closed the loop on this.

In last week's News story "Midtowne Spa Shutters After Two Decades," the Chronicle mistakenly implied that Midtowne's spas in Los Angeles and Denver were owned by Mike Zappas and would also close. Those facilities remain open and are actually owned by Martin R. Benson Trust in L.A. We regret the error.

1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10     NEXT    27 »
This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)