Folk Alliance Featured
Events open to the public
Fri., Feb. 10, 2006
Thursday, Feb. 9
John Jorgenson's Gypsy Jazz Band @ Flamingo CantinaSarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion @ Lucy's Boatyard
Friday, Feb. 10
Folk Alliance Presents @ Flamingo Cantina: Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreamsz (NYC), the Burns Sisters Band (Ithaca, N.Y.), the Mad Maggies (San Francisco)Saturday, Feb. 11
Folk Alliance Children's Showcase, Austin Hilton Hotel, 1-3pm; $5/kids under 12 free: Joe McDermott (ATX), Sara Hickman (ATX), Golden Gates with Moscow Nights (Moscow), Sarah Jarosz (Wimberley), Judy James (Weatherford), Basket Landing (Hankins, N.Y.), Guy Mendilow (Jamaica Plain, Mass.), Cowboys & Indians (ATX), the Limeliters (L.A.), Ken Whiteley (Toronto, Canada), Chaski (ATX)Folk Alliance Contra Dance, Austin Hilton Hotel, 3:30-5pm; $5: Sponsored by the Austin Friends of Traditional Music and the San Antonio Contra Dancers
Folk Alliance and GoGirlsMusic.com present, Flamingo Cantina, 9pm; $10: Melissa Ferrick (Boston), Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem (Middletown, Conn.), the Laura Cortese Band (Cambridge, Mass.), and special guests Children of the Revolution (Seattle)
Sunday, Feb. 12
Folk Alliance World Music Concert, Flamingo Cantina, 8pm; $10: Tiller's Folly (Vancouver), Harv (Sunne, Sweden), Madrigaïa (Winnipeg, Canada), Digging Roots (Barrie, Canada) Folk & Roll Showcase (acoustic), Jovitas, 4-6pm: Grand Champeen, Li'l Cap'n Travis, the Damnations, Hackberries, Black Water Gospel, Ethan AzarianPop Stars, aka "Dads Who Rock," Jovitas, 6-8pm: Matt the Electrician, Nathan Hamilton, Michael Fracasso, Beaver Nelson
Monday, Feb. 13
Arlo Guthrie & Friends, Ridin' on the City of New Orleans: Bringing Back the Music Benefiting Victims of Katrina, Austin Hilton Hotel, 8pm2am; $20 advance at Waterloo Records/$25 at the door: Arlo Guthrie, Folk Uke (ATX/Nashville), the Burns Sisters (Ithaca, N.Y.), John Flynn (Hockessin, Del.), Ramsay Midwood (ATX), Jack Neilson (New Orleans), and over 70 acts from around the world: The Audreys (Adelaide, Australia), Corb Lund (Edmonton, Alberta), Gibson Brothers (Ellenburg Depot, N.Y.), Nathan (Winnipeg, Canada), Inka Marka (Melbourne, Australia), Gandalf Murphy & the Slambovian Circus of Dreams (NYC, N.Y.), Guy Mendilow (Jamaica Plain, Mass.), Cerronato (ATX), Shoormal (Shetland Is, H&I, Scotland), Madrigaia (Winnipeg, Canada), Harv (Sunne, Sweden), Fiddlers' Bid (Shetland Is., H&I, Scotland), Gjallarhorn (Karpero, Finland), Bearfoot Bluegrass (Anchorage, Alaska), Caroline Herring (Atlanta, Ga.), the Red Stick Ramblers (Lafayette, La.), the Rowan Brothers (San Francisco), the Biscuit Burners (Ashville, N.C.), South Austin Jug Band (ATX), Digging Roots (Barrie, Canada), Carolyn Mark (Victoria, Canada), Courtney Wing (Montreal, Canada), Blame Sally (San Francisco), Kara Grainger (Australia), the Malvinas (Dallas/New Orleans/Quebec, Canada), Women in Docs (Brisbane, Australia), the Warrior Gospel Band (ATX), Corinne West (San Francisco), Rod Picott (Nashville), Sean Altman (NYC), Robyn Ludwick (Bandera), Freddie Steady Krc (ATX), Les Amis Creole (Beaumont), Irina Rivkin (Berkeley, Calif.), Nels Andrews (Albuquerque, N.M.), John Wort Hannam (Fort MacLeod, Canada), Two High String Band (ATX), Flav Martin (Westerly, R.I.), the Laura Cortese Band (Cambridge, Mass.)Songwriters in the Round, Austin Hilton Hotel, 8pm2am: Cris Williamson (Seattle), Melissa Ferrick (Boston), Susan Gibson (ATX), James Talley (Tulsa, Okla.), Bill Kirchen (ATX), Jonathan Edwards (St. Croix, Virgin Islands), Freebo & Photoglo (L.A./Nashville), Don Edwards (Hico), Pop Wagner (Saint Paul, N.M.), Ken Whiteley (Toronto, ON, Canada), Tom Kimmel (Nashville), Joe Dolce (Melbourne, Australia), Chuck Pyle (Palmer Lake, Colo.), Michael Johnston (Peterborough, Canada), Hamell on Trial (Ossining, N.Y.), Malcolm Holcombe (Wievemille, N.C.), Jess Klein (NYC), Michael Austin (ATX), Sean Keane (Galway, Ireland), John Gorka (Bethlehem, Pa.), Bob Franke (Peabody, Mass.), Buddy Mondlock (Nashville), Jeff Black (Nashville), Jonathan Byrd (Carrboro, N.C.), Karen Mal (ATX), Hirst & Greene (Adelaide, Australia)
Tuesday, Feb. 14
Austin Songwriters Group presents @ Threadgill's World Headquarters, 6-11pm: Lauren Bellers, BettySoo, Joe Manuel, the Hudsons, Phoebe, Lee Duffy, Folk Uke (Amy Nelson, Cathy Guthrie), Will SextonWaterloo Records In-Stores
Friday, Feb. 10
Freddy Steady 5 (2pm)Lost Bayou Ramblers (2:45)
Whit Smith's Hot Jazz Caravan (3:30)
Juan-Carlos Formell (4:15)
Jordan Chassan (5pm)
Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez (5:45)
Waterloo Records In-Stores
Monday, Feb. 13
Jeff Black (2pm)Carolyn Mark (2:45)
Gibson Brothers (3:30)
Hamell on Trial (4:15)
Ana Egge (5)
Harv (5:45)
Folk Alliance Satellite Shows @ Cactus Cafe
Tommy Emmanuel (Thursday, Feb. 9)Mary Gauthier, Gurf Morlix (Friday, Feb. 10)
Danny O'Keefe, Jane Siberry, Darrell Scott, Buddy Mondlock (Saturday, Feb. 11)
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Butch Hancock (Sunday, Feb. 12)
Open Stage for all FA open-stagers; 7pm sign-up (Monday, Feb. 13)
Hamell on Trial (Tuesday, Feb. 14)
Chris Chandler & David Rouse (Wednesday, Feb. 15)