199419951996

Amey168203195
Austin-Peel & Son99104124
Harrell209234250
Weed-Corley-Fish55157544
Wilke-Amey-Clay348385384
Cook-Walden total1,0201,038985
North Lamar740694643
Chapel of the Hills99129151
Forest Oaks181215191
Cook-Walden % of total42.6%41.0%39.7%

Total at Austin funeral homes2,3872,5342,482
Total Deaths in Austin3,0433,080N/A

Sources: John Amey, from obituary listings in the Austin
American-Statesman
; Texas Dept. of Health Bureau of Vital Statistics

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for over 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.