Fantastic Fest Schedule
Thursday, Sept. 21-Thursday, Sept. 28, Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar
Fri., Sept. 22, 2006
As the Chronicle went to press, VIP badges were sold out, and fewer than 80 regular badges remained. All times pm unless otherwise noted.
Sept. 21
4:45: "Haze"
6:30: Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
6:40: Midnight Movies
6:50: The Living and the Dead
8:45: Venus Drowning
9: Full Moon Travelling Roadshow
9:15: The Last Supper
11:10: Naisu No Mori (Funky Forest)
11:35: Gamerz
11:45: Parasite 3-D
Sept. 22
3:45: Abominable4: Inside
4:25: Blood Tea and Red String
6:10: Terry Gilliam's Tideland
6:20: Renaissance
6:30: The Beach Party at the Threshold of Hell
8:45: Zhest
9: Gamerz
9:15: The Meltdown Memoirs
11:30: Midnight Movies
11:40: Unrest
11:50: Street Trash
Sept. 23
1: Terry Gilliam's Tideland1:20: Frostbite
1:45: Frank and Wendy
3:40: Nightmare
4: A Quiet Love
4:15: Acquisitions Panel
6:30: Severance
6:40: The Hamster Cage
6:50: Shinobi: Heart Under Blade
8:45: Naisu No Mori (Funky Forest)
9:15: "Haze"
9:30: Lie Still
11:30: Blood Trails
11:45: Abominable
11:55: The District!
Sept. 24
1: Isolation
1:30: Origin: Spirit of the Past
1:40: Unrest
3:35: Piano Tuner of Earthquakes
3:45: Zhest
4: Gatchaman: The Battle of the Planets Panel
6:15: Starfish Hotel
6:25: The Living and the Dead
6:30: Inside
8:40: Simon Says
8:50: Ab Tak Chhappan
9: Broken
11:15: Texas Chainsaw Massacre with Ed Neal in person
11:40: Frostbite
11:45: Hatchet
Sept. 25
3:45: Venus Drowning4:15: Blood Tea and Red String
4:20: Hatchet
6:10: Bug
6:20: Broken
6:30: Beowulf and Grendel
8:45: The Host
9: The Glamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai
9:15: Ek Hasina Thi
11:35: Severance
11:45: Nightmare
11:55: Northville Cemetery Massacre: Director's Cut
Sept. 26
3:45: The Beach Party at the Threshold of Hell
4:10: Shinobi: Heart Under Blade
4:20: Origin: Spirit of the Past
6:20: Greg Nicotero's Greatest Hits
6:30: Firefly
6:40: Roman
8:45: Company
9:05: The Woods
9:20: Jack Stevenson presents: Movies With Roots in Hell
11:45: Wilderness
11:50: The Last Supper
11:55: Shiva
Sept. 27
3:15: Puzzlehead
3:30: Firefly
4: The District!
6:10: Roman
6:20: Jack Stevenson presents: Totally Uncensored!
6:30: A Quiet Love
8:40: AICN Special Screening
9: Jack Stevenson presents: Witchcraft Through the Ages
11:30: The Hos
11:40: Lie Still
11:50: Wilderness
Sept. 28
4: Darren Aronofsky presents: Fantastic Planet4:10: Frank and Wendy
4:20: Starfish Hotel
6:20: Piano Tuner of Earthquakes
6:40: The Fountain
6:50: Puzzlehead
9: Renaissance
9:20: Isolation
9:40: Edmon