Cinematexas 11

Wednesday, Sept. 20-Sunday, Sept. 24

'Phobia'
'Phobia'

Admission: All-access badges will be available starting Monday, Sept. 18, for $35 (cash, check, or money order). They can be purchased in the Cinematexas office at 2609 University Rd. #4.118 until Wednesday, when they can be purchased at the George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center (address below). Individual tickets will be sold at each venue prior to screenings and performances. Call 471-6497 with any questions and see www.cinematexas.org
for more information. For a preview of the festival's Parallax View program, see next week's issue.


Venues

George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center Theatre
(1165 Angelina)

Kealing Middle School
(1607 Pennsylvania Ave.)

Victory Grill
(1104 E. 11th)

UT Texas Union Theatre
(24th & Guadalupe)

Bolm Studio
(5305 Bolm #12)

Mass Gallery
(916 Springdale)

Azul
(1808 E. Cesar Chavez)

All times pm unless otherwise noted


WEDNESDAY

6

Opening Reception
Azul

7:30

UT Competition 1
Carver

"Les Malaventures de Zut-Alors" (Jeanne Stern); "Disconnection Notice" (Lucas Millard); "Playing Chicken" (Bradley Jackson); "The Light Bulb" (Marianela Vega Oroza); "Below the Surface" (Jeremy Cohen); "Just Add Water" (Josh McGonigle); "Phobia" (Sarah Lipstate); "Rut" (Jason Liles)

8

Omnibeast
Azul

9

UT Competition 2
Carver

"The Next Tim Day" (Ben Steinbauer); "Luke" (Naiti Gamez); "The House of Elegance" (Amy Bench); "After the Storm" (Amy Bench & Autumn Leonard); "Dreams in All Sizes" (Christina Kim)


THURSDAY

5

INTL Competition 3
Kealing

"Preface" (Gerard Holthuis); "Because of the War" (Jennet Thomas); "Patriotic" (Pascal Lièvre); "More Than Meets the Eye: Remaking Jane Fonda" (Scott Stark); "Jean Genet in Chicago" (Frédérick Moffet); "Our Brightly Shining Moment" (Ray Sweeten)

5:30

INTL Competition 5
Carver

"Kagi" (Eriko Sonoda); "Still" (Tim Leyendekker); "Every Boy I've Fucked" (Jennifer Matotek); "One of the Tales From the Kitchen" (Ineke Bakker); "Stong Sory Brother" (Laure Prouvost); "Consciousness, Understanding 'N Trust" (Oriana Fox); "Five More Minutes" (Dena DeCola & Karin E. Wandner); "My Mother's House" (Jordan Biren)

6:30

INTL Competition 4
Kealing

"Rock and Hard Place" (Joshua Thorson); "Untitled 1" (Laure Prouvost); "Sexy Hobo" (Jill Pangallo); "Rabid" (Mike Olenick); "Two Women and a Man" (Roee Rosen); "Who I Am and What I Want" (David Shrigley, Chris Shepherd)

6:30

JODI Gallery Talk
Bolm

7

INTL Competition 2
Carver

"B-Alles" (Marina Gioti); "Lil Big Hed" (Jabari Hall-Smith); "First Elections" (Sarah Vanagt); "Happy Days" (Larissa Sansour); "Tropical Modernism" (Tirdad Zolghadr); "My Friends" (Laure Prouvost); "Brent's Wondrous Balls" (Jennifer Matotek)

8

UT Competition 3
Kealing

"Gnome Sweet Gnome" (Richard Reininger); "Sammenkomst" (Samuel Jorgensen); "Wish" (Nicole Elmer); "Blackout" (June-Hak Lee); "Refuge" (Brian Clark); "[jean]: truth" (SunHee Cho); "David and the Fish" (Benjamin Moses Smith); "Recently Deceased" (Chris McInroy)

8:30

Luther Price
Carver

9

Treewave
Bolm

9:30

INTL Competition 1
Kealing

"Nature's Bounty" (Michael Nason); "New York Is Eating Me and the Cactus"(Jeroen Kooijman)

10

Mary Ellen Bute Centennial
Carver


FRIDAY

5

UT Competition 4
Kealing

"Inside Out" (Shara Lange); "Hey Mister" (Michael Greene); "Isaac" (Behrooz Tavakkol); "Alien Rose" (Toddy Burton); "Sons of the Rodeo" (Matheson Muir); "My Brother's Bully" (Octavio Corral); "One in 2000" (Ajae Clearway)

6

INTL Competition 7
Carver

"Careless Reef Part 2: Abu Kifan" (Gerard Holthuis); "Nummer Vier" (Guido van der Werve); "The General Returns From One Place to Another" (Chris Robinson); "Fossilization" (Kurt d'Haeseleer); "The Mendi" (Steve Reinke); "Ghost Town" (Monte Patterson)

6:30

William Jones
Kealing

6:30

Parallax View: Apocalypse Nigh
Victory Grill

7:30

Stephanie Barber
Carver

8

UT Competition 5
Kealing

"Golden Framboise" (Krystina Siebenaler); "Radiation in Moderation" (Sarah Lipstate); "Tadpoles" (Miguel Alvarez); "Mission, Texas" (Kristin Gamez); "The Trinity Test" (Keith Fraase); "El Paron de Casa" (David Blue Garcia); "Nuclear War Sux!" (Stephen Stephanian); "Tag End" (Neal Barenblat); "Sandstorm" (Marko Slavnic)

9:30

INTL Competition 6
Kealing

"I Am Natia" (Jill Pangallo); "The Abominable Freedom" (Torsten Z. Burns); "Rabbit (Run Wrake)"; "The Mamtsotsi Bird" (Jo Horn); "Psycho(s)" (Ip Yuk Yiu, ST)

10

Bruce McClure
Carver


SATURDAY

11:30am

INTL Competition 5
Kealing

Noon

Mike Plante's Lunch Show
Carver

Noon

UT Competition 1
Texas Union

1

Parallax View: Remaking New Orleans
Victory Grill

1

Fotagogos: Greek Experimental
Kealing

1:30

UT Competition 2
Texas Union

2:30

INTL Competition 6
Kealing

3

INTL Competition 2
Carver

3

UT Competition 3
Texas Union

4

INTL Competition 3
Kealing

4:30

UT Competition 4
Texas Union

4:30

Glen Fogel Gallery Performance Mass

5:30

INTL Competition 4
Kealing

6

UT Competition 5
Texas Union

7

INTL Competition 7
Kealing

7

Eddo Stern Gallery Talk
Bolm

8

Big Chief Kevin and the Flaming Arrows
Victory Grill

8:30

INTL 1 Competition
Kealing


SUNDAY

1

Parallax View: CIA's Torture Express
Victory Grill

2

Juror and Staff Screening
Carver

4

Award Winners Screening
Carver

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
KEYWORDS FOR THIS STORY

Cinematexas 11

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle