The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/screens/2002-05-31/93957/

Paramount Summer Classic Film Series

May 31, 2002, Screens

The Paramount summer series runs through August at the Paramount Theatre (713 Congress). Admission for adults is $6.50 ($5.50 for matinees before 6pm); $4.50 for students/seniors/children. (**) Denotes seats reserved, no passes or Flix-Tix. For more info visit www.austinthetrealliance.org or call 472-5470.

The Last Picture Show (D: Peter Bogdanovich, 1971): Thu, 5/30, 7:30pm

Casablanca (D: Michael Curtiz, 1942): Fri, 5/31, 7:30pm; Sun, 6/2, 2:30 & 7pm

Play It Again, Sam (D: Herbert Ross, 1972): Fri, 5/31, 9:50pm; Sun, 6/2, 5 & 9:20pm

Rear Window (D: Alfred Hitchcock, 1954): Tue, 6/4, 7:15pm; Wed, 6/5, 9:45pm; Thu, 6/6, 7:15pm

The Man Who Knew Too Much (D: Alfred Hitchcock, 1956): Tue, 6/4, 9:45pm; Wed, 6/5, 7:15pm; Thu, 6/6, 9:45pm

**Sing-a-Long: The Sound of Music (D: Robert Wise, 1964): Fri, 6/7, 7:30pm; Sat, 6/8, 2:30 & 7:30pm; Sun, 6/9, 2:30

Vertigo (D: Alfred Hitchcock, 1958): Tue, 6/11, 7pm; Wed, 6/12, 9:05pm

Obsession (D: Brian De Palma, 1976): Tue, 6/11, 9:35pm; Wed, 6/12, 7pm

Some Like It Hot (D: Billy Wilder, 1959): Thu, 6/13, 9:20pm; Sat, 6/14, 7:30pm

One, Two, Three (D: Billy Wilder, 1961): Thu, 6/13, 7pm; Sat, 6/14, 10pm

The Love Bug (D: Robert Stevenson, 1968): Sat, 6/15, 1:30 & 4:30pm

Raiders of the Lost Ark (D: Steven Spielberg, 1981): Sun, 6/16, 2pm, 5pm, & 8pm

Alien (D: Ridley Scott, 1979): Tue, 6/18, 7:15pm; Wed, 6/19, 10pm

Aliens (D: James Cameron, 1986): Tue, 6/18, 9:40pm; Wed, 6/19, 7pm

Monty Python and the Holy Grail (D: Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones, 1975): Thu-Fri, 6/20-6/21, 7:30 & 9:45pm

The Princess Bride (D: Rob Reiner, 1987): Sat, 6/22, 2:30 & 10:20pm; Sun, 2:30pm

Breakfast at Tiffany's (D: Blake Edwards, 1961): Sat-Sun, 7/22-7/23, 5:15 & 7:45pm

Manchurian Candidate (D: John Frankenheimer, 1962): Tue, 7/2, 7:15pm; Wed, 7/3, 9:25pm

Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (D: Stanley Kubrick, 1964): Tue, 7/2, 9:45pm; Wed, 7/3, 7:15pm

Die Hard (D: John McTiernan, 1988): Fri-Sat, 7/5-7/6, 7:15pm

Die Hard 2: Die Harder (D: Renny Harlin, 1990): Fri-Sat, 7/5-7/6, 9:50pm

Swiss Family Robinson (D: Ken Annakin, 1960): Sat, 7/6, 3pm; Sun, 7/7, 1:30pm

The Greatest Show on Earth (D: Cecil B. DeMille, 1952): Sun, 7/7, 4:30 & 7:40pm

The Women (D: George Cukor, 1939): Tue, 7/9, 7pm; Wed, 7/10, 9:55pm

Auntie Mame (D: Morton DaCosta, 1958): Tue, 7/9, 9:45pm; Wed, 7/10, 7pm

Blazing Saddles (D: Mel Brooks, 1974): Thu, 7/11, 7:30pm; Fri, 7/12, 9:45pm

Young Frankenstein (D: Mel Brooks, 1974): Thu, 7/11, 9:40pm; Fri, 7/12, 7:15pm

**The Birds (D: Alfred Hitchcock, 1963): Sat, 7/13, 5 & 8pm.

Psycho (D: Alfred Hitchcock, 1960): Sun, 7/14, 7:15 & 9:30pm

Tron (D: Steven Lisberger, 1982): Sat, 7/13, 2pm; Sun, 7/14, 2 & 4:30pm

The Man From Laramie (D: Anthony Mann, 1955): Tue, 7/16, 9:40pm; Wed, 7/17, 7:15pm

The Professionals (D: Richard Brooks, 1966): Tue, 7/16, 7:15pm; Wed, 7/17, 9:25pm

Arthur (D: Steve Gordon, 1981): Thu, 7/18, 7:15pm; Fri, 7/19, 9:45pm

10 (D: Blake Edwards, 1979): Thu, 7/18, 9:40pm; Fri, 7/19, 7:15pm

Pollyanna (D: David Swift, 1960): Sat-Sun, 7/20-7/21, 3pm

Jabberwocky (D: Terry Gilliam, 1977): Sat, 7/20, 7pm; Sun, 7/21, 9:15pm

Brazil (D: Terry Gilliam, 1985): Sat, 7/20, 9:15pm; Sun, 7/21, 6:30pm

Take the Money and Run (D: Woody Allen, 1969): Tue, 7/32, 7:30pm; Wed, 7/24, 9:25pm

Sleeper (D: Woody Allen, 1973): Tue, 7/23, 9:20pm; Wed, 7/24, 7:30pm

The Band Wagon (D: Vincente Minnelli, 1953): Thu, 7/25, 7pm; Sun, 7/28, 2pm

42nd Street (D: Lloyd Bacon, 1933): Thu, 7/25, 9:25pm; Sun, 7/28, 4:30pm

**aGLIFF Sing-a-Long: Grease (D: Randal Kleiser, 1978): Sat, 7/28, 8pm

The Ruling Class (D: Peter Medak, 1972): Sun, 7/28, 7:15pm

The Long, Long Trailer (D: Vincente Minnelli, 1954): Tue, 7/30, 7:15pm; Wed, 7/31, 9:30pm

Desk Set (D: Walter Lang, 1957): Tue, 7/30, 9:30pm; Wed, 7/31, 7:15pm

Once Upon a Time in China (D: Hark Tsui, 1991): Thu-Fri, 8/1-8/2, 7:15pm

Once Upon a Time in China II (D: Hark Tsui, 1992): Thu-Fri, 8/1-8/2, 9:50pm

All About Eve (D: Joseph Mankiewicz, 1950): Tue, 8/6, 7pm; Wed, 8/7, 9:20pm

Sunset Blvd. (D: Billy Wilder, 1950): Tue, 8/6, 9:45pm; Wed, 8/7, 7pm

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (D: Richard Fleischer, 1954): Sat-Sun, 8/10-8/11, 2pm

Cool Hand Luke (D: Stuart Rosenberg, 1967): Sun, 8/11, 7:25pm; Mon, 8/12, 7:15pm

The Defiant Ones (D: Stanley Kramer, 1958): Sun, 8/11, 5:15pm; Mon, 8/12, 9:45pm

The French Connection (D: William Friedkin, 1971): Tue, 8/13, 7:15pm; Wed, 8/14, 9:30pm

Bonnie and Clyde (D: Arthur Penn, 1967): Tue, 8/13, 9pm; Wed, 8/14, 7:15pm

The Time Machine (D: George Pal, 1960): Thu, 8/15, 7:30pm; Sun, 8/18, 3:15 & 7pm

The Invisible Man (D: James Whale, 1933): Thu, 8/15, 9:45pm; Sun, 8/18, 5:25 & 9:10pm

Sixteen Candles (D: John Hughes, 1984): Tue, 8/20, 7:30pm; Wed, 8/21, 9:30pm

The Breakfast Club (D: John Hughes, 1985): Tue, 8/20, 9:30pm; Wed, 8/21, 7:30pm

Metropolis (D: Fritz Lang, 1926): Fri, 8/23, 7:15 & 9:50pm

**Thief of Bagdad (D: Raoul Walsh, 1924): Sat, 8/24, 8pm

Funny Girl (D: William Wyler, 1968): Sun, 8/25, 7pm

**Baraka (D: Ron Fricke, 1992): Tue, 8/27, 8pm; Thu, 8/29, 8pm; Fri, 8/30, 10:30pm

**2001: A Space Odyssey (D: Stanley Kubrick, 1968): Wed, 8/28, 7:30pm; Fri, 8/30, 7:30pm; Sat, 8/31, 3:30 & 7:30pm

Gone With the Wind (D: Victor Fleming, 1939): Sun, 9/1, 2 & 7pm

Copyright © 2021 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.