The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/screens/2001-10-05/83234/

2001 Austin Film Festival Schedule

October 5, 2001, Screens

Single admission tickets are $7 and available at the box office. Festival passes (good for all admissions except the Oct. 14 Waking Life benefit) cost $42.50 and are available at the conference registration area at the Omni Hotel or through Star Tickets.


Thursday, 10/11

Paramount

The Business of Strangers* (7pm)

Places in the Heart* (9pm)

Arbor 1

Understanding Jane (7pm)

Arbor 2

The Medicine Show* (7:15pm)

Way Off Broadway* (9:40pm)

Dobie

Shorts Program 1 (7pm)

Shorts Program 2 (9:30pm)

Driskill

Miserable Comforters* (7pm)

The Duo* (9:15pm)

Ding-a-Ling-LESS (11:30pm)


Friday, 10/12

Paramount

Donnie Darko (7pm)

Silverado* (9:15pm)

Arbor 1

Novocaine* (7pm)

Liam (9:15pm)

Arbor 2

Christmas in the Clouds* (7:15pm)

America So Beautiful* (9:30pm)

Dobie

Cow Monkey* (7pm)

Shorts Program 3 (9:15pm)

Body Parts* (11:30pm)

Driskill

Wrong Numbers* (7:30pm)

Living in Missouri* (9:30pm)


Saturday, 10/13

Paramount

The Sting* (7pm)

Grateful Dawg* (9:45pm)

Arbor 1

A Passage to Ottawa* (7:15pm)

The Devil's Backbone* (9:40pm)

Arbor 2

Cahoots* (7pm)

After the Flood* (9:30pm)

Dobie

Body Heat* (7pm)

Shorts Program 4 (9:30pm)

Lethal Force* (12mid)

Driskill

Come Together* (7:30pm)

Riders* (9:45pm)


Sunday, 10/14

Paramount

Waking Life* (8pm)

Arbor 1

Like Father (7pm)

The Medicine Show (9pm)

Arbor 2

Way Off Broadway (7:15pm)

The Brotherhood of the Wolf (9:15pm)

Dobie

Shorts Program 1 (7pm)

America So Beautiful (9:15pm)

Driskill

Miserable Comforters (7:30pm)

Ding-a-Ling-LESS (9:30pm)


Monday, 10/15

Paramount

Big Bad Love* (7pm)

Arbor 1

My Brother Tom (7pm)

Arbor 2

Cahoots (7:15pm)

Like Father (9:30pm)

Dobie

Competition Winners Night (7pm)

Shorts Program 3 (9:30pm)

Driskill

Come Together (7:15pm)

Living in Missouri (9:15pm)


Tuesday, 10/16

Paramount

Century Hotel (7pm)

Gypsy 83 (9pm)

Arbor 1

Seven and a Match (7pm)

Pendulum (9:15pm)

Arbor 2

A Passage to Ottawa (7:15pm)

Shorts Program 2 (9:20pm)

Dobie

Lonesome* (7pm)

Shorts Program 3 (9:05pm)


Wednesday, 10/17

Paramount

Green Dragon (7pm)

Lisa Picard Is Famous (9:15pm)

Arbor 1

Understanding Jane (7:30pm)

Peaches (9:30pm)

Arbor 2

Lakeboat (7pm)

After the Flood (9pm)

Dobie

Cow Monkey (7pm)

Lethal Force (9:15pm)

Driskill

The Last Hope* (7:15pm)

Riders (9:30pm)


Thursday, 10/18

Paramount

30 Years to Life* (7pm)

Arbor 1

Christmas in the Clouds (7:15pm)

My Brother Tom (9:15pm)

Arbor 2

Peaches (7pm)

Dobie

Twelve (7:30pm)

The Mancha Blanca* (9:15pm)

Driskill

Shorts Program 5 (7pm)

Wrong Numbers* (9:30pm)

The Duo* (11:30pm)



* Cast/crew will be in attendance

Copyright © 2022 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.