Instant Classic

Paramount Theatre's Summer 2000 Series

The Paramount Theatre's Summer 2000 Classics

Su 5/21

Suddenly Last Summer, 2:30 & 7:15pm

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 4:55 & 9:35pm

Tu 5/23

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, 7:15pm

Th 5/25

The African Queen, 7:30pm

Casablanca, 9:55pm

F 5/26

Casablanca, 7:30pm

The African Queen, 9:45pm

Sa 5/27

The African Queen, 7:15pm

Casablanca, 9:35pm

Su 5/28

Casablanca, 2:30 & 6:45pm

The African Queen, 4:35 & 8:50pm

Tu 5/30

Rebecca, 7pm

W 5/31

Rebecca, 7 & 9:35pm

Th 6/1

Rebecca, 7 & 9:35pm

Su 6/4

The Wizard of Oz, 1 & 3:10pm

A Streetcar Named Desire, 5:20pm

On the Waterfront, 7:50pm

M 6/5

A Streetcar Named Desire, 7pm

On the Waterfront, 9:30pm

Tu 6/6

The Wizard of Oz, 7:20pm

W 6/7

The Thin Man Goes Home, 7:15pm

Song of the Thin Man, 9:35pm

Th 6/8

Song of the Thin Man (tentative), 7:15pm

The Thin Man Goes Home, 9:25pm

F 6/9

The Thin Man Goes Home, 7:15pm

Song of the Thin Man, 9:35pm

Sa 6/10

Roman Holiday, 7pm

Sabrina, 9:30pm

Su 6/11

7th Voyage of Sinbad, 1 & 3:15pm

Sabrina, 5:45pm

Roman Holiday, 8:10pm

M 6/12

Sabrina, 7pm

Roman Holiday, 9:25pm

Tu 6/13

7th Voyage of Sinbad, 7:30pm

W 6/14

Sorry, Wrong Number, 7:20pm

Gaslight, 9:30pm

Th 6/15

Gaslight, 7:15pm

Sorry, Wrong Number, 9:35pm

F 6/16

Rebel Without a Cause (with screenwriter Stewart Stern in attendance), 7pm

Rachel, Rachel, 9:45pm

Sa 6/17

Rachel, Rachel, 7:15pm

Rebel Without a Cause, 9:30pm

Su 6/18

The Princess Bride, 1:15 & 3:20pm

Manhattan, 5:30 & 9:30pm

Annie Hall, 7:30pm

M 6/19

Manhattan, 7:30pm

Annie Hall, 9:30pm

Tu 6/20

The Princess Bride, 7:20pm

W 6/21

Sweet Smell of Success, 7:15pm

Elmer Gantry, 9:15pm

Th 6/22

Elmer Gantry, 7pm

Sweet Smell of Success, 9:50pm

F 6/23

Rear Window, 7:30 & 9:45pm

Sa 6/24

Rear Window, 5:15pm, 7:30pm, 9:45pm

Su 6/25

Singin' in the Rain, 2:30 & 4:45pm

Brazil (Director's Cut), 7 & 9:45pm

M 6/26

Brazil (Director's Cut), 7 & 9:45pm

Tu 6/27

Singin' in the Rain, 7:15pm

W 6/28

She Done Him Wrong, 7:30pm

My Little Chickadee, 9:15pm

Th 6/29

My Little Chickadee, 7:30pm

She Done Him Wrong, 9:15pm

F 6/30

The Sound of Music, 7:30pm

Sa 7/1

The Sound of Music, 3:30 & 7:30pm

Su 7/2

The Sound of Music, 3:30 & 7:30pm

M 7/3

The Sound of Music, 7:30pm

W 7/5

Mountains of the Moon(70mm), 7:15 & 9:50pm

Th 7/6

Mountains of the Moon(70mm), 7:15 & 9:50pm

F 7/7

Pink Floyd: The Wall (70mm), 7:30 & 9:35pm

Sa 7/8

Pink Floyd: The Wall (70mm), 7:30 & 9:35pm

Su 7/9

The Last Emperor (70mm), 3:30 & 7:30pm

M 7/10

The Last Emperor (70mm), 7:30pm

Tu 7/11

Total Recall (70mm), 7:15 & 9:35pm

W 7/12

Total Recall (70mm), 7:15 & 9:35pm

Th 7/13

The Untouchables (70mm), 7:15 & 9:45pm

F 7/14

The Untouchables (70mm), 7:15 & 9:45pm

Sa 7/15

Top Gun (70mm), 7:15pm & 9:30pm

Su 7/16

Top Gun (70mm), 2:45pm, 5pm, 7:15pm

M 7/17

Altered States (70mm), 7:20 & 9:30pm

Tu 7/18

Altered States (70mm), 7:20 & 9:30pm

W 7/19

Hunt for Red October (70mm), 7 & 9:40pm

Th 7/20

Hunt for Red October (70mm), 7 & 9:40pm

F 7/21

Lawrence of Arabia (70mm), 7:30pm

Sa 7/22

Lawrence of Arabia (70mm), 2:30 & 7:30pm

Su 7/23

Charlotte's Web, 12:30 & 2:30pm

Diary of Anne Frank, 4:30 & 8pm

M 7/24

1900, 7:30pm

Tu 7/25

Detective Story, 7:30pm

Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival), 9:35pm

W 7/26

Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival), 7:20pm

Detective Story, 9:35pm

Th 7/27

To Sir With Love, 7:15pm

Georgy Girl, 9:20pm

F 7/28

Georgy Girl, 7:30pm

To Sir With Love, 9:30pm

Su 7/30

3 Stooges Meet Hercules, 1:35 & 3:15pm

Little Big Man, 5:10 & 8pm

M 7/31

Little Big Man, 7:30pm

Tu 8/1

Network, 7:15pm

The Hospital, 9:40pm

W 8/2

The Hospital, 7:15pm

Network, 9:20pm

Th 8/3

Straw Dogs, 7:15pm

Lenny, 9:30pm

F 8/4

Lenny, 7:15pm

Straw Dogs, 9:30pm

Su 8/6

Barry Lyndon, 3:30 & 7:30pm

M 8/7

Full Metal Jacket, 7:15pm

Paths of Glory, 9:35pm

Tu 8/8

Paths of Glory, 7:30pm

Full Metal Jacket, 9:20pm

W 8/9

A Clockwork Orange, 7pm

The Shining, 9:45pm

Th 8/10

The Shining, 7pm

A Clockwork Orange, 9:45pm

F 8/11

My Fair Lady, 7:30pm

Su 8/13

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, 12:30 & 2:30pm

My Fair Lady, 4:30 & 8pm

F 8/18

American Graffiti, 7:15pm

Fast Times at Ridgemont High, 9:30pm

Sa 8/19

Fast Times at Ridgemont High, 7:15pm

American Graffiti, 9:15pm

Su 8/20

Reds, 2:30 & 7pm

W 8/23

The 39 Steps, 7:30pm

The Lady Vanishes, 9:20pm

Th 8/24

The Lady Vanishes, 7:30pm

The 39 Steps, 9:30pm

Sa 8/26

Notorious, 7:30pm

Spellbound, 9:35pm

Su 8/27

Spellbound, 5:30 & 9:50pm

Notorious, 7:45pm

M 8/28

Spellbound, 7:15pm

Notorious, 9:30pm

Tu 8/29

All the President's Men, 7pm

All the King's Men, 9:40pm

W 8/30

All the King's Men, 7:15pm

All the President's Men, 9:30pm

Th 8/31

Easy Rider, 7:30pm

Five Easy Pieces, 9:30pm

F 9/1

Five Easy Pieces, 7:30pm

Easy Rider, 9:30pm

Sa 9/2

The Sting, 7:15pm

The Hustler, 9:45pm

Su 9/3

The Hustler, 1:50 & 7pm

The Sting, 4:30 & 9:40pm

Tu 9/5

Walkabout, 7:30pm

Picnic at Hanging Rock, 9:30pm

W 9/6

Picnic at Hanging Rock, 7:15pm

Walkabout, 9:30pm

Th 9/7

Spartacus, 7:30pm

F 9/8

Spartacus, 7:30pm

Sa 9/9

Spartacus, 3:30 & 7:30pm

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle