Who Says You're Drunk?
[…] Bartenders can serve, but they cannot overserve. And they can be held liable because they might have helped to get you drunk.
Vague by Design
The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides no specific definition for "being overserved."
"TABC utilizes the definition of 'intoxicated' as defined in the Texas Penal Code, Section 49.01," TABC Public Information Officer Robert Saenz offered via email, "which reads: not having the normal use of mental [or] physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substances into the body."
It's a definition DWI attorney Adam Reposa describes as "nebulous."
"I don't think it's a mistake," Reposa said of TABC's unclear overserving standards. "I think it's by design. The whole idea of rules are supposed to create inclusion and exclusion.