Election Results

Primary election results

(Only contested races shown; i=incumbent; *=qualified for run-off)

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Statewide turnout: 5.22% in governor's race, less in others

STATEWIDE, AND CENTRAL TEXAS DISTRICTS

GovernorStatewideTravis County
Bill Dear6,5741.0%3310.9%
Bill White516,62176.0%34,41490.2%
Felix Rodriguez Alvarado33,7085.0%5041.3%
Farouk Shami87,26812.8%2,3846.3%
Alma Ludivina Aguado19,5562.9%2890.8%
Clement E. Glenn9,8521.4%1280.3%
Star Locke6,2980.9%118 0.3%
Lieutenant Governor
Marc Katz72,36712.2%3,1288.5%
Ronnie Earle205,05734.6%25,20268.4%
Linda Chavez-Thompson314,72553.1%8,53023.1%
General Land Office Commissioner
Bill Burton273,03448.3%11,55435.6%
Hector Uribe292,48651.7%20,86364.4%
Agriculture Commissioner
Hank Gilbert310,76252.3%22,87163.7%
Richard “Kinky” Friedman283,24947.7%13,05036.3%
Member, State Board of Education, District 5
Daniel Boone8,36022.5%1,96315.1%
Josiah James Ingalls3,5749.6%8536.5%
Robert M. Bohmfalk2,2526.0%6354.9%
Rebecca Bell-Metereau23,04661.9%9,58273.5%
State Representative, District 45 (Hays, Blanco, Caldwell)
Patrick M. Rose (i)6,63279.7%
Andrew H. Backus1,68920.3%

TRAVIS COUNTY RACES

(Turnout 6.65%)

147th District JudgeStatewide
Cliff Brown22,58270.9%
Bill Gammon9,27929.1%
201st District Judge
Amy Clark Meachum23,26768.4%
Jan Patterson10,73031.6%
299th District Judge
Leonard Martinez4,43412.7%
*Karen Sage13,03237.3%
*Mindy Montford15,88445.5%
Eve Schatelowitz Alcantar1,5774.5%
331st District Judge
David Crain23,83778.5%
Keith Lauerman6,54621.5%
Judge, County Court at Law No.3
Olga Seelig15,74247.5%
John Lipscombe17,43652.5%
County Commissioner, Precinct 4
Margaret Gómez (i)3,68453.5%
Raul Alvarez3,20946.5%
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1
Daniel Bradford1,35328.4%
Yvonne M. Williams3,40871.6%
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
Karin Crump5,40176.4%
Fidel “Ace” Acevedo1,66723.6%
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5
Richard Glasheen1,67726.2%
Herb Evans4,73273.8%

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Statewide turnout: 11.39% in governor's race, less in others

STATEWIDE, AND CENTRAL TEXAS DISTRICTS

GovernorStatewideTravis County
Debra Medina275,69318.6%11,06322.0%
Kay Bailey Hutchison450,19630.3%15,49330.7%
Rick Perry (i)758,22251.1%23,84247.3%
Railroad Commissioner
Victor G. Carrillo (i)474,09639.3%18,55247.5%
David Porter732,89260.7%20,53752.5%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Rebecca Simmons202,60018.0%7,50721.1%
Jeff Brown188,03916.7%6,09717.1%
*Debra Lehrmann204,54718.2%7,01219.7%
*Rick Green212,79418.9%7,27320.4%
Jim Moseley203,72018.1%4,54112.8%
Rick Strange111,77510.0%3,1608.9%
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Eva Guzman (i)721,45665.3%25,86272.1%
Rose Vela384,13534.7%10,02127.9%
Member, State Board of Education, District 5
Tim Tuggey33,64930.9%5,64234.0%
Ken Mercer (i)75,36969.1%10,94266.0%
Member, State Board of Education, District 10
*Brian Russell36,99635.3%7,98140.2%
*Marsha Farney37,19935.5%5,44127.4%
Rebecca Osborne30,56129.2%6,43932.4%
U.S. Representative, District 10
Joe Petronis4,6498.2%2,07714.2%
Rick Martin5,0328.9%1,74312.0%
Michael McCaul (i)46,84282.9%10,77173.8%
U.S. Representative, District 21
Lamar Smith (i)61,89781.4%10,32475.4%
Stephen Schoppe14,15818.6%3,37624.6%
U.S. Representative, District 25
Donna Campbell25,55469.9%9,91570.5%
George Morovich11,00630.1%4,13929.5%
U.S. Representative, District 31
John R. Carter (i)52,28689.8%
Raymond Yamka5,90710.2%
State Senator, District 5
Ben Bius22,14131.7%
Steve Ogden (i)47,61268.3%
State Representative District 20
Milton Rister4,67823.0%
Charles Schwertner11,07154.5%
Stephen Thomas2,73213.5%
Patsy Williams1,8259.0%
State Representative District 52
Stephen Casey1,53514.1%
Alyssa Eacono8257.6%
Larry Gonzales4,09137.5%
John Gordon4,45440.8%
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Melissa Goodwin67,18152.9%21,77057.8%
Scott Field59,82847.1%15,92742.2%
Ballot Proposition #1: Require Photo ID to Vote
YES1,329,55492.9%41,57785.0%
NO102,1697.1%7,35815.0%
Ballot Proposition #2: Controlling Government Growth
YES1,290,89991.9%40,16083.9%
NO113,4788.1%7,73116.1%
Ballot Proposition #3: Cutting Federal Income Taxes
YES1,315,92493.1%40,88585.1%
NO97,5966.9%7,17714.9%
Ballot Proposition #4: Acknowledgement of God in Government and School
YES1,375,89995.1%41,73285.3%
NO70,1444.9%7,19014.7%
Ballot Proposition #5: Require Sonograms Before Abortion
YES970,66668.9%25,43052.8%
NO438,89431.1%22,70147.2%

TRAVIS COUNTY

(Turnout: 8.68%)

State Representative, District 47Statewide
Holly Turner4,98235.6%
Paul D. Workman5,51939.4%
David Sewell3,50525.0%
State Representative, District 50
Ryan Lambert2,96640.1%
Patrick McGuinness4,42959.9%
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3
Madeleine Connor6,15248.2%
Mike Barre6,62151.8%

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
KEYWORDS FOR THIS STORY

elections, 2010 Primaries

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle