The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/2010-01-22/940898/

The Primary Candidates

January 22, 2010, News

There were several late filings for the March 2 primaries that didn't make it into our Jan. 8 chart. This updated list of contested races includes those of the Libertarian Party of Texas (which selects nominees in a series of conventions). Contested primaries are in italics.


STATEWIDE


Governor

D: Bill White, Farouk Shami, Star Locke, Felix Alvarado, Alma Ludivina Aguado, Bill Dear, Clement Glenn

R: Rick Perry*, Kay Bailey Hutchison, Debra Medina

L: Jeff Daiell, Steve Nichols, M.J. "Smitty" Smith, Edward Tidwell, Katherine Youngblood Glass


Lieutenant Governor

D: Ronnie Earle, Marc Katz, Linda Chavez-Thompson

R: David Dewhurst*

L: Scott Jameson, Todd Minor


Agriculture Commissioner

D: Hank Gilbert, Kinky Friedman

R: Todd Staples*


Land Commissioner

D: Hector Uribe, Bill Burton

R: Jerry Patterson*


Supreme Court Place 3

D: Jim Sharp

R: Jeff Brown, Rick Green, Debra Lehrmann, Jim Moseley, Rebecca Simmons, Rick Strange

L: William Strange


Supreme Court Place 9

D: Blake Bailey

R: Eva Guzman*, Rose Vela

L: Jack Armstrong


Railroad Commission

D: Jeff Weems

R: Victor Carrillo*, David Porter


CONGRESSIONAL


Congressional District 10

D: Ted Ankrum

R: Michael McCaul*, Joe Petronis, Rick Martin

L: Jeremiah "JP" Perkins


CD 21

D: Lainey Melnick

R: Lamar Smith*, Stephen Schoppe

L: James Arthur Strohm


CD 25

D: Lloyd Doggett*

R: Donna Campbell, George Morovich

L: Cory W. Bruner, Jim Stutsman


TEXAS LEGISLATURE


Senate District 14

D: Kirk Watson*

R: Mary Lou Serafine

L: Kent Phillips, Ron Bennett, Sid Atkinson Jr.


SD 25

R: Jeff Wentworth*

L: Arthur Maxwell Thomas IV


House District 46

D: Dawnna Dukes*

L: George E. Emery


HD 47

D: Valinda Bolton*

R: Holly Turner, Paul Workman, David Sewell

L: Joe Edgar, Kris Bailey


HD 48

D: Donna Howard*

R: Dan Neil

L: Ben Easton


HD 49

D: Elliott Naishtat*

L: Nathan Kleffman, Norman Horn


HD 50

D: Mark Strama*

R: Ryan Lambert, Patrick McGuinness

L: Emily Cowan


HD 51

D: Eddie Rodriguez*

R: Marilyn Jackson

L: Arthur DiBianca


3RD COURT OF APPEALS


Place 4

R:

Scott Field, Melissa Goodwin

JUDICIAL RACES (CONTESTED)


147th District Court

D: Cliff Brown, Bill Gammon


201st District Court

D: Jan Patterson, Amy Clark Meachum


299th District Court

D: Leonard Martinez, Mindy Montford, Eve Schatelowitz Alcantar, Karen Sage


331st District Court

D: David Crain, Keith Lauerman


County Court at Law 3

D: John Lipscombe, Olga Seelig


JUSTICE OF THE PEACE (CONTESTED)


Precinct 1

D: Daniel Bradford, Yvonne M. Williams


Precinct 2

D: Fidel "Ace" Acevedo, Karin Crump


Precinct 3

D: Susan Steeg*

R: Michael Barré, Madeleine Connor


Precinct 5

D: Richard Glasheen, Herb Evans*


TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT


County Judge

D: Sam Biscoe*

R: Mike McNamara


Commissioner, Precinct 2

D: Sarah Eckhardt*

R: David Buttross

L: Matthew Finkel


Commissioner, Precinct 4

D: Margaret Gómez*, Raul Alvarez

L: David Dreesen


STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION


District 5

D: Robert Bohmfalk, Rebecca Bell-Metereau, Josiah Ingalls, Daniel Boone

R: Ken Mercer*, Tim Tuggey


District 10

D: Judy Jennings

R: Rebecca Osborne, Brian Russell, Marsha Farney

Copyright © 2020 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.