Austin @ Large: The Primaries, by the Numbers

Austin At Large
All figures are percentages except as indicated. See map for locations of Travis Co.'s Texas

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICTS U.S. HOUSE DISTRICTS
OVERALLD 46D 47D 48D 49D 50D 51CD 10CD 21CD 25
Total turnout17.818.617.119.020.516.214.718.017.518.0
Dem turnout12.415.810.210.717.28.912.811.211.116.1
GOP turnout5.42.86.98.33.37.31.96.76.51.9
Dem/GOP (index)2.35.61.51.35.21.26.81.71.78.3
200TH DISTRICT COURT
Gisela Triana56.057.357.446.955.756.663.754.553.360.5
Jan Soifer28.826.127.738.129.128.421.430.631.523.9
John Hathaway15.316.614.815.015.114.914.914.915.215.6
CO. COURT-AT-LAW NO. 5
Nancy Hohengarten65.264.860.874.772.265.945.169.367.858.1
Leonard Ray Saenz19.921.820.314.215.419.533.217.317.225.6
Efrain de la Fuente14.913.418.811.112.414.621.713.415.016.3
SHERIFF (D)
Greg Hamilton54.359.849.554.956.456.546.455.553.354.3
Raymond Frank18.919.019.517.717.516.724.518.218.120.5
Kyle Kincaid15.212.117.015.115.315.816.415.415.714.5
Todd Radford11.59.114.012.310.811.112.710.912.910.6
SHERIFF (R)
Drew McAngus37.534.744.736.137.132.435.334.840.234.9
Duane McNeill29.427.627.431.329.531.521.631.029.322.9
Joe Martinez19.621.015.420.019.822.027.720.417.926.0
A.J. Johnson13.516.612.512.613.614.115.413.812.716.2
COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1
Ron Davis51.953.942.750.343.855.844.235.555.9
Celia Israel27.124.831.837.328.716.830.545.225.0
Kathy Bedford Smith12.115.027.414.925.311.324.323.513.2
Arthur Sampson8.910.06.93.09.317.98.46.59.2
CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4
Maria Canchola40.128.556.637.550.638.0
Leticia Lugo37.926.828.340.328.639.8
Mike Hanson22.044.615.122.220.822.2
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, CD 25
Lloyd Doggett88.393.284.092.781.8
Leticia Hinojosa11.76.816.07.318.2
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, CD 10
Michael McCaul42.929.955.049.433.4
Ben Streusand24.631.019.321.328.8
Dave Phillips12.515.010.312.313.9
John Devine10.09.67.58.812.6
Teresa Doggett Taylor6.09.44.65.16.7
John Kelley1.82.31.31.42.2
Brad Tashenberg1.31.71.21.01.3
Pat Elliott0.91.10.80.71.1

House and congressional districts. Each candidate's best area is highlighted in bold.

Got something to say on the subject? Send a letter to the editor.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for over 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More Austin At Large
Austin at Large: Back (and Forth) to the Future
Austin at Large: Back (and Forth) to the Future
At some point Austin history will stop looping upon itself. Until next time …

Mike Clark-Madison, March 17, 2023

Austin at Large: The Train Can’t Be Too Late
Austin at Large: The Train Can’t Be Too Late
It’s going to be sad, so sad, when Mayor Pete’s money comes if Austin’s not ready

Mike Clark-Madison, March 10, 2023

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle