The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/2004-02-20/198137/

Contested Races

Democratic and Republican Joint Primary - March 9, 2004

February 20, 2004, News

Numerous races in the Democratic and Republican Party primaries feature uncontested candidates. These are the races (excluding precinct chairs) which include at least two candidates.


Democratic Primary Ballot

president

end story Al Sharpton

end story John Edwards

end story Randy Crow

end story Dick Gephardt

end story Lyndon H. LaRouche Jr.

end story Dennis J. Kucinich

end story Wesley K. Clark

end story John F. Kerry

end story Joe Lieberman

end story Howard Dean

u.s. house district, 25

end story Leticia Hinojosa

end story Lloyd Doggett *

200TH DISTRICT COURT

end story Gisela Triana

end story John Hathaway

end story Jan Soifer

345TH DISTRICT COURT

end story Stephen Yelenosky

end story Richard Anton

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1

end story Kathy Bedford Smith

end story Arthur Sampson

end story Celia Israel

end story Ron Davis *

constable, precinct 1

end story Luke W. Mercer *

end story Flynn A. Lee

constable, precinct 4

end story Leticia Lugo

end story Mike Hanson

end story Maria Canchola *

COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW NO. 5

end story Leonard Ray Saenz *

end story Nancy Hohengarten

end story Efrain De La Fuente

Travis Co. sheriff

end story Kyle Kincaid

end story Greg Hamilton

end story Todd Radford

end story Raymond Frank


Republican Primary Ballot

U.S. HOUSE, DISTRICT 10

end story John Kelley

end story Teresa Doggett Taylor

end story Brad Tashenberg

end story John Devine

end story Michael T. McCaul

end story Ben Streusand

end story Pat Elliott

end story David Phillips

u.s. house district, 25

end story Regner A. Capener

end story Rebecca Armendariz Klein

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

end story K. Dale Henry

end story Victor G. Carrillo *

end story Douglas G. Deffenbaugh

end story Robert Butler

supreme court, place 5

end story Paul Green

end story Steven Wayne Smith *

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 2

end story Guy James Gray

end story Lawrence "Larry" Meyers *

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 5

end story Cheryl Johnson *

end story Patricia Noble

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 6

end story Michael E. Keasler *

end story Steven M. Porter

texas house, district 50

end story Jack Stick *

end story Mike Davis

end story Michael Elkins

3RD COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 4

end story Ernest C. Garcia

end story Bill Green

3RD COURT OF APPEALS, PLACE 6

end story William C. "Bill" Davidson

end story Bob Pemberton *

constable, precinct 2

end story Bob Vann *

end story Carl Joiner

constable, precinct 3

end story Thornton Keel

end story Andy Anderson

end story J. Miller

Travis Co. sheriff

end story Joe Martinez

end story Duane McNeil

end story Drew McAngus

end story A.J. Johnson

Copyright © 2020 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.