Election 2000

Chronicle Election Preview

Nov. 7 General Election Ballot


President/ Vice President

R: George W. Bush/Dick Cheney

D: Al Gore/Joe Lieberman

L: Harry Browne/Art Olivier

G: Ralph Nader/Winona LaDuke

I: Pat Buchanan/Ezola Foster

(Designated Write-In Candidates: Howard Phillips./J. Curtis Frazier; James "Jim" Wright/Leonard L. Foster; David McReynolds/Mary Cal Hollis)


U.S. Senator

R: Kay Bailey Hutchison

D: Gene Kelly

L: Mary J. Ruwart

G: Douglas S. Sandage


*U.S.Representative District 10

D: Lloyd Doggett

L: Michael Davis


*U.S.Representative District 14

R: Ron Paul

D: Loy Sneary


Railroad Commissioner

R: Charles R. Matthews

L: Carolyn Fields

G: Gary Dugger


Railroad Commissioner (unexpired)

R: Michael L. Williams

L: Anthony Garcia

G: Charles L. Mauch


Supreme Court Place 1

R: Nathan Hecht

L: Mike Jacobellis

G: Ben G. Levy


Supreme Court Place 2

R: Priscilla Owen

L: Joe Alfred Izen Jr.


Supreme Court Place 3

R: Al Gonzales

L: Lance Smith


Criminal Appeals Court, Presiding Judge

R: Sharon Keller

D: Bill Vance


Criminal Appeals Court Place 1

R: Charles Holcomb

L: Rife Scott Kimler


Criminal Appeals Court Place 2

R: Barbara Parker Hervey

D: William R. Barr


State Board of Education District 10

R: Cynthia A. Thornton

D: Donna Howard

L: Nancy C. Neale


*State Senator District 14

D: Gonzalo Barrientos

L: Tom Davis


*State Senator District 25

R: Jeff Wentworth

L: George Meeks


*State Representative District 46

D: Ivan "Buddy" Friedman

R: Rick Green

L: Shannon Louise Carr


*State Representative District 47

R: Terry Keel


*State Representative District 48

R: Jill Warren

D: Ann Kitchen

L: Philip Durgin


State Representative District 49

R: Gus Blomquist

D: Elliott Naishtat

L: Rock Howard


*State Representative District 50

D: Dawnna Dukes

L: Vincent J. May


*State Representative District 51

D: Glen Maxey


Third Court of Appeals Place 1

R: David Puryear

D: Woodie Jones


Third Court of Appeals Place 2

D: Mack Kidd


Third Court of Appeals Place 3

D: Bea Ann Smith


Third Court of Appeals Place 4

R: Lee Yeakel


53rd District Judge

R: John Drolla

D: Scott Jenkins


98th District Judge

D: W. Jeanne Meurer


126th District Judge

R: Ernest C. Garcia

D: Darlene Byrne


167th District Judge

D: Mike Lynch


200th District Judge

D: Paul Davis


345th District Judge

D: Scott McCown


353rd District Judge

R: Demetri Anastasiadis

D: Margaret Cooper


390th District Judge

R: Julie Kocurek

D: Karrie Key

District Attorney

R: Shane Phelps

D: Ronald Dale Earle


County Court at Law #5 (unexpired)

R: Grant Goodwin

D: Gisela D. Triana


County Attorney

D: Ken Oden


Sheriff

R: Woody Edmiston

D: Margo L. Frasier

L: Darrin Roush


Tax Assessor-Collector

R: Nathan H. Zook

D: Nelda Wells Spears

L: Jerry Chandler


*County Commissioner Pct. 1

D: Ron Davis


*County Commissioner Pct. 3

R: Todd Baxter


*Constable Pct. 1

D: Luke Mercer


*Constable Pct. 2

R: Bob Vann

D: Kevin Ward

L: Elayne Hunt


*Constable Pct. 3

R: Drew McAngus

D: Kevin Miskell


*Constable Pct. 4

D: Maria Canchola


*Constable Pct. 5

D: Bruce Elfant

L: James Branum


*Justice of the Peace Pct. 5

D: Herb Evans

L: Jim M. Bednar


* Denotes election by district; all other elections at-large

• Boldface indicates Chronicle endorsee.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

New recipes and food news delivered Mondays

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle