The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/1998-03-13/523008/

March 10 Primary Election Results

March 13, 1998, News

(contested races only)

*denotes winner **dentoes a runoff ***denotes incumbent


Statewide Primary Results

State

Travis

Governor (R)
*George Bush*** 96.6% 97.3%
R.C. Crawford 3.4% 2.7%
Attorney General
DEMOCRATS:
*Jim Mattox 68.4% 66.0%
Morris Overstreet 18.2% 27.7%
Gene Kelly 13.4% 5.7%
REPUBLICANS:
**Barry Williamson 38.1% 35.1%
**John Cornyn 32.2% 40.3%
Tom Pauken 29.7% 24.6%
Land Commissioner (R)
*David Dewhurst 51.2% 48.1%
Jerry Patterson 41.7% 41.2%
Don Loucks 7.1% 10.7%
Commissioner of Agriculture
DEMOCRATS:
*Pete Patterson 59.0% 51.5%
Ernesto De Leon 41.0% 48.5%
REPUBLICANS:
*Susan Combs 75.0% 82.7%
Hamp Hodges 25.0% 17.3%
Railroad Commissioner
DEMOCRATS:
*Joe Henderson 63.2% 41.3%
Gary Dugger 36.8% 58.7%
REPUBLICANS:
*Tony Garza 53.1% 66.3%
Steve Stockman 46.9% 33.7%




Travis Co. Commissioners Court

County Judge
DEMOCRATS: 58.3%
*Sam Biscoe 41.7%
Valarie Bristol
REPUBLICANS: 43.1%
**Hank Davis Gonzalez 29.9%
**Dewayne Naumann 26.9%
Sue Raine
County Commissioner Pct. 1 (D)
**Ron Davis 44.0%
**Stacy Dukes-Rhone 31.6%
Darwin McKee*** 24.4%
County Commissioner Pct. 4 (D)
*Margaret J. Gomez*** 58.8%
Richard Moya 41.2%
County Commissioner Pct. 2
DEMOCRATS: 77.9%
*Karen Sonleitner*** 22.2%
Haywood Ware
REPUBLICANS:
*Jim Shaw 50.7%
Bob Honts 49.3%
County Commissioner Pct. 3
DEMOCRATS:
*Nan Clayton 54.1%
Ann Graham 45.9%
REPUBLICANS:
**Todd Baxter 48.8%
**Rick Schafer 28.3%
Darrell Wilson 9.2%
Albert W. "Al" Holmes 13.8%



Other Travis Co. Races

County Judge**Mary P.Hughes-Bass
**Fred Ebner 40.2%
**Roger Settler 34.3%
"Bread Man" Blakely 25.4%
3rd Appeals Court
DEMOCRATS:
*Jan Patterson 74.5%
Bob Roller 25.5%
REPUBLICANS:
*David Puryear 71.6%
Lee Yeakel 28.4%
261st District Court (D)
*Lora Livingston 57%
Karen Parker 43%
County Court-at-Law #5 (D)
*Wilfred Aguilar*** 53.1%
Janet Stockard 32.3%
John Cutright 14.6%
County Court-at-Law #6 (D)
**Jan Breland 46.2%
**Jade Meeker 33.9%
Russell Ramirez 20.0%
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 (R)
**Barbara Bembry 40.0%
**Nathan H. Zook 28.7%
Laurin Currie 25.9%
Elisa Angel 5.4%
Justice of the Peace Pct. 3 (R)
**Mary P.Hughes-Bass 37.5%
**Lee Bergeron 29.1%
Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Casey 33.4%
Justice of the Peace Pct. 5 (D)
*Gisela Triana 52.7%
Herb Evans 47.3%
County Chairman (R)
*Becky Motal 59.2%
Mike McNamara 40.8%

Copyright © 2022 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.