The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/music/2008-09-26/675473/

ACL Fest Saturday Schedule

September 26, 2008, Music

Friday Schedule | Sunday Schedule | PDF of the full schedule

For the latest updates, check the interactive schedule at the ACL Fest website: www.aclfestival.com/schedule/day2.htm

11:15am:Bonnie Bishop (BMI)
11:30am:Jambo (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Shields of Faith (WaMu)
11:45am:Mugison (AT&T Blue Room)
Langhorne Slim (Dell)
Noon:Daniel Johnston Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
The Black & White Years (Austin Ventures)
12:30pm:Fleet Foxes (AMD)
Old 97’s (AT&T)
Uncle Rock (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
12:40pm:We Go to 11 (BMI)
12:45pm:Concert Supremes (WaMu)
12:50pm:Five Times August (Austin Ventures)
1:00pm:Black & White Years Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Langhorne Slim Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
1:30pm:The Fratellis (AT&T Blue Room)
José González (Dell)
Buck Howdy with BB (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves Interview (Dell Dome)
1:50pm:Bavu Blakes & the Extra Plairs (Austin Ventures)
2:00pm:Electric Touch Interview (Dell Dome)
Old 97’s Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
The Lee Boys (WaMu)
2:30pm:Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (AMD)
Drive-by Truckers (AT&T)
Mr. Ray (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Langhorne Slim Interview (Dell Dome)
2:40pm:Band of Heathens (BMI)
2:50pm:Back Door Slam (Austin Ventures)
3:00pm:MGMT Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
The Fratellis Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
We Go to 11 Interview (Dell Dome)
3:15pm:Special Guest (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves (WaMu)
3:30pm:CSS (AT&T Blue Room)
Man Man (Dell)
The Jimmies (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Spiritualized Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
4:00pm:Back Door Slam Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Drive-by Truckers Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Mason Jennings Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Black Joe Lewis & the Honey Bears (Austin Ventures)
4:30pm:Robert Earl Keen (AMD)
Erykah Badu (AT&T)
Les Frères Guissé (WaMu)
4:40pm:City & Colour (BMI)
4:45pm:American Bang Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Roky Erickson Interview (Dell Dome)
5:00pm:Yonder Mountain String Band Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
5:15pm:Electric Touch (Austin Ventures)
5:30pm:MGMT (AT&T Blue Room)
Spiritualized (Dell)
5:45pm:The Nachito Herrera All Stars (WaMu)
6:15pm:Electric Touch Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
6:30pm:John Fogerty (AMD)
Conor Oberst & the Mystic Valley Band (AT&T)
Mason Jennings (Austin Ventures)
6:40pm:American Bang (BMI)
7:15pm:Yonder Mountain String Band (WaMu)
7:30pm:The Black Keys (AT&T Blue Room)
Iron & Wine (Dell)
7:45pm:Roky Erickson (Austin Ventures)
8:15pm:Robert Plant & Alison Krauss (AMD)
8:30pm:Beck (AT&T)
Official Aftershows:
10:30pm:Jakob Dylan & the Gold Mountain Rebels w/ Back Door Slam (Antone’s)
José González w/ Neva Dinova (Emo’s Indoors)
Okkervil River w/ Man Man (Emo’s Outdoors)
8:00pm:Butthole Surfers w/ the Kills (Stubb’s BBQ)
8:30pm:The Swell Season w/ Bill Callahan (the Paramount)
11:00pm:Car Stereo (Wars) (Emo’s Lounge)
11:59pm:Mugison (Stubb’s BBQ)

Copyright © 2020 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.