The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/music/2008-09-26/675472/

ACL Fest Friday Schedule

September 26, 2008, Music

Saturday Schedule | Sunday Schedule | PDF of the full schedule

For the latest updates, check the interactive schedule at the ACL Fest website: www.aclfestival.com/schedule/day1.htm

11:15am:Ben Cyllus (BMI)
11:30am:Uncle Rock (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
The Jones Family Singers (WaMu)
11:45am:Dan Dyer (AT&T Blue Room)
Sound and the Jury (Dell)
Noon:Vampire Weekend Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Autamata (Austin Ventures)
12:30pm:Asleep at the Wheel (AMD)
Rodney Crowell (AT&T)
Q Brothers (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
12:40pm:Paula Nelson (BMI)
12:45pm:The Hensley Ensemble (WaMu)
12:50pm:Christopher Denny (Austin Ventures)
1:00pm:Louis XIV Interview (Dell Dome)
1:30pm:What Made Milwaukee Famous (AT&T Blue Room)
Yeasayer (Dell)
Jambo (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
1:45pm:Rodney Crowell Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
1:50pm:The Strange Boys (Austin Ventures)
2:00pm:Autamata Interview (Dell Dome)
Christopher Denny Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Brotherly Luv (WaMu)
2:30pm:Vampire Weekend (AMD)
Jakob Dylan & the Gold Mountain Rebels (AT&T)
Big Don (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
2:40pm:Sunny Sweeney (BMI)
2:45pm:What Made Milwaukee Famous Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
2:50pm:Louis XIV (Austin Ventures)
3:00pm:Mates of State Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
The Strange Boys Interview (Dell Dome)
3:15pm:Freddy Jones Band (WaMu)
3:30pm:Del the Funky Homosapien (AT&T Blue Room)
Jamie Lidell (Dell)
Anthropos (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Hot Chip Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
4:00pm:The Paul Green School of Rock All Stars (H-E-B Kiddie Limits)
Eli Young Band Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Delta Spirit (Austin Ventures)
4:30pm:Patty Griffin (AMD)
Gogol Bordello (AT&T)
M. Ward (WaMu)
4:40pm:Bobby Bare Jr (BMI)
5:00pm:Delta Spirit Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Donavon Frankenreiter Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Jamie Lidell Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
5:15pm:Mates of State (Austin Ventures)
5:30pm:Hot Chip (AT&T Blue Room)
Slightly Stoopid (Dell)
5:45pm:Jenny Lewis (WaMu)
6:00pm:Louis XIV Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
Patty Griffin Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
6:30pm:N.E.R.D (AMD)
David Byrne (AT&T)
Eli Young Band (Austin Ventures)
6:40pm:Ryan Bingham (BMI)
7:15pm:Antibalas (WaMu)
7:30pm:The Swell Season (AT&T Blue Room)
G. Love & Special Sauce (Dell)
Ryan Bingham Autograph Signing (Waterloo Tent)
7:45pm:Alejandro Escovedo (Austin Ventures)
8:15pm:The Mars Volta (AMD)
8:30pm:Manu Chao (AT&T)
Donavon Frankenreiter (BMI)
Official Aftershows:
9:00pm:Gnarls Barkley w/ CSS (Stubb’s BBQ)
10:30pm:Drive-By Truckers w/ Shooter Jennings (Emo’s Outdoors)
Heartless Bastards w/ Dead Confederate & Wax Fang (Emo’s Indoors)
11:00pm:Car Stereo Wars (Emo’s Lounge)
G. Love & Special Sauce w/ Eli "Paperboy" Reed (La Zona Rosa)
Jamie Lidell w/ Black Joe Lewis & the Honey Bears (the Parish)

Copyright © 2020 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.