1999-2000 Award Winners


Band of the Year

1. The Scabs

2. Vallejo

3. Sister 7

4. Trish Murphy

5. Lonelyland

6. The Damnations TX

7. Asylum Street Spankers

8. The Gourds

9. Monte Montgomery

10. Fastball

11. George Devore & Roam

12. Reckless Kelly

13. Asleep at the Wheel

14. Terri Hendrix

15. Pushmonkey

16. The Barkers

17. Dexter Freebish

18. Kelly Willis

19. Soulhat

20. Toni Price


Musician of the Year

1. Bob Schneider

2. Kelly Willis

3. Trish Murphy

4. Davíd Garza

5. Sara Hickman

6. Doug Sahm

7. Patrice Pike

8. Jon Dee Graham

9. Terri Hendrix

10. Guy Forsyth


Male Vox

1. Bob Schneider

2. Malford Milligan

3. George Devore

4. Guy Forsyth

5. Monte Montgomery

6. Jon Dee Graham

7. Joe Ely

8. Don Walser

9. Ray Wylie Hubbard

10. Dale Watson

11. A.J. Vallejo

12. Ian Moore

13. Ted Roddy

14. Will Walden

15. Kevin Russell

16. Tony Park

17. Wayne Sutton

18. Adam Carroll

19. Kevin McKinney

20. MC Overlord


Songwriter

1. Bob Schneider

2. Trish Murphy

3. Sara Hickman

4. Monte Montgomery

5. Alice Spencer & Will Walden

6. Davíd Garza

7. Jon Dee Graham

8. Patrice Pike

9. Terri Hendrix

10. Adam Carroll

11. Bruce Robison

12. Ray Wylie Hubbard

13. Robert Earl Keen

14. Alejandro Escovedo

15. Guy Forsyth


Alt-Punk

1. The Scabs

2. Pushmonkey

3. Sister 7

4. Sixteen Deluxe

5. Sons of Hercules

6. Dynamite Hack

7. Meg Hentges

8. Spoon

9. Soak

10. Goudie


Funk

1. The Scabs

2. Sister 7

3. Funky London

4. Dysfunkshun Junction

5. Ugly Americans


Song of the Year

1. "Outsider" by Trish Murphy

2. "Heavenbound" by Damon Bramblett for Kelly Willis

3. "When Will I" by Monte Montgomery and Scott Byers Coolhot

4. "Conversation With the Devil" by Ray Wylie Hubbard

5. "Unholy Train" by Amy Boone and Deborah Kelly for the Damnations TX

6. "Gravity" by Alice Spencer and Will Walden for the Barkers

7. "Not Forgotten You" by Bruce Robison for Kelly Willis

8. "Leaving Town" by Rob Kyle, Scott Ronig, and Chris Lowe for Dexter Freebish

9. "Comes Love" by Len Brown, Sam H. Stept, and Charles Tobias for Toni Price

10. "Get a Life" by Doug Sahm

11. "Big Sweet Life" by Jon Dee Graham

12. "I'm In" by Radney Foster and Georgia Middleman for Radney Foster & Abra Moore

13. "The Garden of You and I" by Ginger Mackenzie

14. "Come Down" by Ginger Doss for Velvet Hammer


Pop

1. Trish Murphy

2. George Devore & Roam

3. Ginger Mackenzie

4. Dexter Freebish

5. The Scabs

6. Lonelyland

7. Davíd Garza

8. Monte Montgomery

9. The Barkers

10. Kitty Gordon


Female Vocals

1. Kelly Willis

2. Trish Murphy

3. Toni Price

4. Patrice Pike

5. Sara Hickman

6. Alice Spencer

7. Shawn Colvin

8. Christina Marrs

9. Marcia Ball

10. Amy Boone & Deborah Kelly

11. Ginger Mackenzie

12. Beth Black

13. Patty Griffin

14. Ana Egge

15. Lou Ann Barton


Country

1. Kelly Willis

2. The Derailers

3. Asleep at the Wheel

4. Don Walser

5. Dale Watson

6. Cornell Hurd

7. Reckless Kelly

8. Wayne Hancock

9. The Damnations TX

10. Bruce Robison


Album of the Year

1. Kelly Willis, What I Deserve

2. Trish Murphy, Rubies on the Lawn

3. The Barkers, Burn Your Piano

4. Monte Montgomery, Mirror

5. KVRX, Local Live Vol. 4: Refurbished Robots

6. Ray Wylie Hubbard, Crusades of the Restless Knights

7. Bob Schneider, Lonelyland

8. Asleep at the Wheel, Ride With Bob

9. Toni Price, Lowdown and Up

10. Jon Dee Graham, Summerland

11. Sara Hickman, Newborn

12. The Damnations TX, Half Mad Moon

13. KGSR Broadcasts, Vol. 7

14. Lyle Lovett, Live in Texas

15. TIE: Asylum Street Spankers, Hot Lunch; Texas Tornados, Live From the Limo


Jazz

1. Elias Haslanger

2. 81é2 Souvenirs

3. Jazz Pharaohs

4. The Brew

5. Tony Campise

6. Asylum Street Spankers

7. The Atlantics

8. Hot Buttered Rhythm

9. Los Jazz Vatos

10. Blue Millennium

11. Blue Noise Band

12. Tomas Ramirez

13. Tosca

14. Natalie Zoe

15. Jon Blondel


Hard Rock/Metal

1. Pushmonkey

2. Human

3. SINIS

4. Godzilla Motor Company

5. Vallejo

6. Terminal 46

7. Powderburn

8. Endever

9. Lucid Dementia

10. Drawn Under


Video

1. "Caught My Mind," Pushmonkey, Nick Egan

2. Various AMN footage, George Devore

3. "My Hometown," Charlie Robison

4. "Not Forgotten You," Kelly Willis

5. "Cherokee Maiden," Asleep at the Wheel


Lounge/Swing

1. 8 1/2 Souvenirs

2. The Recliners

3. Mr. Fabulous & Casino Royale

4. Hot Club of Cowtown

5. Nash Hernandez Orchestra

6. El Orbits

7. Asylum Street Spankers

8. Merchants of Venus

9. Natalie Zoe

10. 47 Indians


Rock

1. Vallejo

2. The Scabs

3. George Devore & the Roam

4. Trish Murphy

5. Monte Montgomery

6. Sister 7

7. Soulhat

8. Jon Dee Graham

9. The Gourds

10. Joe Ely


New Band

1. The Barkers

2. Mingo Fishtrap

3. Rajamani

4. Buttahfly

5. Dynamite Hack

6. Powderburn

7. Blue Noise Band

8. Shelley King Band

9. Joe West & the Sinners

10. Funky London


Miscellaneous Instrument

1. Guy Forsyth, musical saw

2. Mambo John Treanor, washboard

3. Alice Spencer, accordion

4. Lloyd Maines, pedal steel

5. Claude Bernard, accordion

6. Steve Rees, bagpipes

7. Rob Halverson

8. Carter Pagel, harmonica

9. Lynda Millard, flute

10. Matthew McConaughey, bongos


Blues

1. Guy Forsyth

2. W.C. Clark

3. Jimmie Vaughan

4. Toni Price

5. Chris Duarte

6. Lavelle White

7. Lou Ann Barton

8. The Scabs

9. Matt Powell Band

10. Omar & the Howlers

11. Big Foot Chester

12. Ian Moore

13. Blues Specialists

14. Antone's Blue Monday Band

15. Stephen Bruton


Club DJ

1. Roger Wilson, Polly Esther's

2. DJ Kurrupt, Spiros

3. DJ Herb, Twist

4. DJ Mel, Nasty's

5. Johnny Slug, Atomic Cafe


Folk

1. Terri Hendrix

2. Sara Hickman

3. Ray Wylie Hubbard

4. Adam Carroll

5. Lonelyland

6. Poor Man's Fortune

7. Ana Egge

8. Asylum Street Spankers

9. Two O'Clock Courage

10. Shelley King Band


Roots Rock

1. The Gourds

2. The Derailers

3. Reckless Kelly

4. The Damnations TX

5. Ted Roddy's Tearjoint Troubadours

6. Monte Montgomery

7. Joe Ely

8. Jon Dee Graham

9. LeRoi Bros.

10. Blind Luck


Singer-Songwriter

1. Jon Dee Graham

2. Bob Schneider

3. Terri Hendrix

4. Shawn Colvin

5. Sara Hickman

6. Lisa Tingle

7. Kelly Willis

8. Butch Hancock

9. Adam Carroll

10. Stephen Bruton

11. Doug Sahm

12. Ray Wylie Hubbard

13. Kacy Crowley

14. Cornell Hurd

15. Alejandro Escovedo


Soul/Hip-hop

1. MC Overlord

2. Buttahfly

3. The Scabs

4. Big Game Hunter

5. Interstate 808


Mexican Folk/Traditional

1. Tish Hinojosa

2. Mariachi Estrella

3. Los Super Seven

4. Flaco Jiménez

5. The Texas Tornados


None of the Above

1. Asylum Street Spankers

2. Tosca

3. South Austin Gospel Choir

4. Blue Millennium

5. The Barkers

6. The Scabs

7. The Gourds

8. Teye & Viva Flamenco

9. Phil Pritchett

10. Schrödinger's Cat


Tejano/Conjunto

1. Texas Tornados

2. Flaco Jiménez

3. Los Pinkys

4. The Aztex

5. TIE: Ruben Ramos/Texana Dames


World Music

1. Rajamani

2. Killer Bees

3. Tamasha Africana

4. Tosca

5. Teye & Viva Flamenco

6. Ta Mère

7. Two O'Clock Courage

8. Rubinchik's Orkestyr

9. Govinda

10. Papa Mali & the Instigators


Drums

1. J.J. Johnson

2. Paul Pearcy

3. Brannen Temple

4. Frosty

5. Chris Layton

6. Dave Robinson

7. Alex Vallejo

8. Sean Phillips

9. Glenn Benavides

10. Lisa Pankratz


Bass

1. Yoggie Musgrove

2. Bruce Hughes

3. Tommy Shannon

4. Chris Maresh

5. Darrell Phillips

6. Omar Vallejo

7. Kevin Smith

8. Glenn Fukunaga

9. Jimmy Smith

10. Brad Fordham


Electric Guitar

1. Eric Johnson

2. David Grissom

3. Wayne Sutton

4. Ian Moore

5. David Holt

6. Jimmie Vaughan

7. Adam Temple

8. Monte Montgomery

9. Davíd Garza

10. Chris Duarte

11. Mike Barnes

12. A.J. Vallejo

13. Jesse Taylor

14. Rob Bernard

15. Stephen Bruton


Acoustic Guitar

1. Monte Montgomery

2. Scrappy Jud Newcomb

3. Stephen Bruton

4. Davíd Garza

5. Guy Forsyth

6. Teye

7. Sara Hickman

8. Patrice Pike

9. Carter Pagel

10. Ginger Mackenzie


Strings

1. Champ Hood, mandolin

2. Amy Farris, fiddle

3. Tosca Strings

4. Erik Hokkanen, fiddle

5. Gene Elders, fiddle

6. Will Taylor, violin

7. John Hagen, cello

8. Shane Madden, violin

9. Cody Braun, mandolin

10. Richard Bowden, fiddle, mandolin


Keyboards

1. David Boyle

2. Marcia Ball

3. Ian MacLagan

4. Bukka Allen

5. Riley Osborn

6. Pete Gordon

7. Michael Ramos

8. Glover Gill

9. Graham Reynolds

10. Deborah Kelly


Horns

1. Grooveline Horns

2. Ephraim Owens

3. Tomas Ramirez

4. Elias Haslanger

5. Tony Campise


Cover Band

1. SSIK

2. Taboo

3. The Recliners

4. Dysfunkshun Junkshun

5. The Grooves

6. The Argyles

7. Mr. Fabulous & Casino Royale

8. The Atlantics

9. Glamourpuss

10. The Eggmen


Club

1. Antone's

2. Stubb's

3. Continental Club

4. La Zona Rosa

5. Steamboat

6. Saxon Pub

7. Red Eyed Fly

8. Emo's

9. The Backyard

10. Cactus Cafe

11. Babe's

12. Liberty Lunch

13. Hole in the Wall

14. Lucy's Retired Surfer's Bar

15. Cedar Street

16. Flipnotics

17. The Back Room

18. Mercury

19. Austin Music Hall

20. Speakeasy


New Club

1. Red Eyed Fly

2. Mercury

3. Spiro's

4. Mother of Pearl's

5. Gaby & Mo's


Producer

1. Lloyd Maines, Ray Wylie Hubbard

2. KVRX, Refurbished Robots

3. Billy White, Ginger Mackenzie

4. Carl Thiel, Lisa Tingle

5. Sean Garcia, the Barkers

6. Stephen Bruton

7. Derek O'Brien, Toni Price

8. Dave McNair, Kelly Willis

9. John Croslin, the Damnations TX

10. Tab Bartling, Tony Campise


Musical Equipment Store

1. Mars Music & Recording Superstore

2. Strait Music Co.

3. South Austin Music

4. MusicMakers Austin

5. Ray Hennig's Heart of Texas Music Inc.

6. Tommy's Drum Shop

7. Workhorse Guitars

8. Rock-n-Roll Rentals Inc.

9. Guitar Resurrection

10. One World Vintage Guitars


Record Store

1. Waterloo Records & Video

2. Tower Records -- Videos -- Books

3. Cheapo Discs

4. ABCD's

5. Thirty-Three Degrees

6. Jupiter Records

7. Antone's Record Store

8. Local Flavor

9. Encore Movies & Music

10. Sound Exchange


Sleeve Art

1. Sherri Whitmarsh for Rubies On the Lawn, Trish Murphy

2. Bob Schneider for Lonelyland, Lonelyland

3. Jen Marrs and Dave Gorem for SINIS, SINIS

4. Amy Estes & Bill Gribble for Burn Your Piano, the Barkers

5. Sally Carns for Ride With Bob, Asleep at the Wheel


Poster

1. TIE: Vallejo, La zona rosa December 31 / Joe Rockhead, Daniel allen, Steamboat, September 26

2. Sister 7, Daniel Allen, Steamboat, July 2

3. Guitar Wolf, Billy Bishop, Emo's, October 23

4. Scabs, Bob Schneider, Antone's, any show

5. SINIS, Dave Gorem, Flamingo Cantina, October 30


Journalist

1. Andy Langer

2. Margaret Moser

3. Christopher Gray

4. Michael Corcoran

5. Ken Lieck

6. Chris Riemenschneider

7. Raoul Hernandez

8. John T. Davis

9. Greg Beets

10. Michael Point


Roadshow

1. Tom Waits, March 20, Paramount Theatre

2. Bob Dylan, September 15, Erwin Center

3. Lyle Lovett, July 14-16, the Backyard

4. Tom Petty, September 17, Erwin Center

5. ZZ Top, Lynyrd Skynyrd, December 30, Erwin Center

6. Black Crowes, April 8, Austin Music Hall

7. Wilco, August 15, Antone's

8. 311, December 3, Austin Music Hall

9. Ben Harper, November 20, Austin Music Hall

10. Indigo Girls, October 26-27, Backyard

11. Los Lobos, October 20, La Zona Rosa

12. Kid Rock, November 16, Austin Music Hall

13. Sonic Youth, July 7-8, Liberty Lunch

14. Little Feat, September 16, La Zona Rosa

15. David Lee Roth, December 13, Stubb's


Radio Station

1. 107.1 KGSR-FM

2. KLBJ-FM

3. KUT-FM

4. 101X

5. KVRX-FM

6. KOOP-FM

7. MIX 94.7

8. KAZI-FM

9. KFMK-FM

10. TIE: KEY-103, Micro-Kind


Radio DJ

1. Johnny Walker, KLBJ-FM

2. Jody Denberg, KGSR

3. Peg Simmons, KLBJ

4. John Aielli, KUT-FM

5. Larry Monroe, KUT

6. Kevin Connor, KGSR

7. Jen Garrison, 101X

8. Dudley and Bob, KLBJ-FM

9. Paul Ray, KUT

10. Loris Lowe, KLBJ-FM

11. Fletch, 101X

12. Whipping Boy, 101X

13. J.B. & Sandy, MIX 94.7

14. Shelly Knight, MIX 94.7

15. Brian Beck, KGSR


TV Show

1. What's the Cover?, AMN

2. Austin City Limits, KLRU

3. CapZeyeZ, ACAC

4. Rock.alt, AMN

5. Breakin', AMN


Radio Program

1. Dudley & Bob: Dale Dudley & Bob Fonseca, KLBJ

2. Eklektikos: John Aielli, KUT

3. J.B. & Sandy, MIX 94.7

4. Kevin & Kevin: Kevin Connor and Kevin Phinney, KGSR

5. Local Licks: Loris Lowe, KLBJ

6. Estrogen Fest: Sara Trexler & Jen Garrison, 101X

7. Afternoon Drive: Johnny Walker, KLBJ

8. Next Big Thing: Andy Langer, 101X

9. Just Jazz: Paul Ray, KUT

10. Texas Music: Larry Monroe, KUT

11. Blue Monday: Larry Monroe, KUT

12. Sunday Night News: Jody Denberg, KGSR

13. Lone Star State of Mind: Kevin Connor, KGSR

14. Twine Time: Paul Ray, KUT

15. Folkways: Sue Fawver, Ed Miller, Dan Foster, KUT

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle