Road Shows

AUGUST

FRI 29 Irma Thomas, Antone's

FRI 29 Carolyn Wonderland & the Imperial Monkeys, Mercury Lounge

FRI 29 Buzzkill, Emo's

FRI 29 Johnny Reno & the Lounge Kings, Speakeasy

FRI 29 Sugarhill Gang, Liberty Lunch

FRI 29 Drone, Blue Flamingo

FRI 29, SAT 30 Joe McBride, Sullivan's Ringside

SAT 30 Bobby Blue Bland, Antone's

SAT 30 Lara y Reyes, Elephant Room

SAT 30 Flamin' Hellcats, Emo's

SAT 30 Drain S.T.H., Voodoo Lounge

SAT 30 Meredith Louise Miller, Electric Lounge

SAT 30 Bobby Blue Bland, Antone's

SUN 31 Old 97's, Royal Fingerbowl, Tiny Town, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas, Waterloo Park

SEPTEMBER

TUE 2 Legendary Pink Dots,
Back Room

TUE 2 Less Than Jake, Frenzal Rhomb, Emo's

TUE 2 Zeke, Nashville Pussy, REO Speedealer, Electric Lounge

WED 3 Old Blind Dogs, Cactus Cafe

WED 3 Matthew Ryan, Continental Club

WED 3 John Fogerty, Bottle Rockets, Austin Music Hall

THU 4 David Allan Coe, La Zona Rosa

THU 4 Go To Hells, Heart Drops, Emo's

THU 4 Crash Worship, Voodoo Lounge

FRI 5 Sammy Hagar, Austin Music Hall

FRI 5 Kelley Deal 6000, Bunny Stoackhausen, Emo's

SAT 6 Rage Against the Machine, Wu-Tang Clan, Atari Teenage Riot, Southpark Meadows

SAT 6 Whiskeytown,Electric Lounge

SAT 6 Jesse Dayton, Continental Club

SUN 7 Shitjackerz, Emo's

WED 10 Burning Spear, Liberty Lunch

WED 10 Pierce Pettis, Cactus Cafe

WED 10 Bruce Dickenson, Geezer Butler, Back Room

THU 11 Cherry Poppin Daddies, Liberty Lunch

THU 11 Walter Salas-Humara, Cactus Cafe

THU 11-SAT 13 Carmen Bradford, Ringside @ Sullivan's

FRI 12 Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra, Backyard

FRI 12 Sweet Honey in the Rock, Hogg Auditorium (UT)

SAT 13 Taj Mahal, Stubb's

SAT 13 Digital Underground, Liberty Lunch

SAT 13 Peechees, Emo's

SUN 14 Sheryl Crow, Wilco, Michael Penn, Backyard

SUN 14 Zen Guerilla, Emo's

SUN 14 Sister Hazel, Liberty Lunch

MON 15 Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Bim Skala Bim, Dropkick Murphy's, Amazing Royal Crowns, Austin Music Hall

TUE 16 Paul Ostermayer, Elephant Room

TUE 16 Rosanna Vitro, Ringside @ Sullivan's

WED 17 Martin Sexton, Cactus Cafe

WED 17 C&C Music Factory, Liberty Lunch

THU 18 Flotsom & Jetsam, Nevermore, Atomic Cafe

THU 18 Bloodlet, Eyehategod, Voodoo Lounge

THU 18 Duncan Sheik, La Zona Rosa

THU 18 Satan's Pilgrims, Emo's

FRI 19 Big Ass Truck, Straight Up Buzz, Mercury Lounge

FRI 19 Jimmy Eat World, Electric Lounge

SAT 20 Live, Luscious Jackson, Manbreak, Southpark Meadows

SUN 21 Tommy Tune, Bass Concert Hall (UT)

TUE 23 Foo Fighters, Austin Music Hall

WED 24 Ziggy Marley, La Zona Rosa

WED 24, THU 25 Tannahill Weavers, Cactus Cafe

THU 25, FRI 26 Lyle Lovett, Backyard

FRI 26 Happy as Hell, Idle Hands, Atomic Cafe

FRI 26 16 Volt, Back Room

FRI 26 Hobex, Mercury

FRI 26 Jane Siberry, Cactus Cafe

FRI 26 John Mayall, Liberty Lunch

SAT 27 Pizzicato Five, Jack Ingram, Stubb's

SAT 27 DJ Greyboy, Mercury

SUN 28 Bonnie Raitt, Backyard

MON 29 Reel Big Fish, MxPx, Liberty Lunch

MON 29 Blur, Reel Big Fish, Liberty Lunch

TUE 30 k.d. lang, Bass Concert Hall

OCTOBER

WED 1 Primus, Buck-O-Nine, Austin Music Hall

THU 2 Allman Brothers Band, Backyard

TUE 7 Guttermouth, Ten Foot Pole, Emo's

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

New recipes and food news delivered Mondays

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle