The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/food/2002-05-24/93194/

The 2002 Austin Chronicle Restaurant Poll

Readers Poll

May 24, 2002, Food


Appetizers

Saba Blue Water Cafe

Runners-up
Mirabelle, Jean-Luc's French Bistro, Castle Hill Cafe

Honorable Mention
Malaga Wine & Tapas Bar, Z'Tejas, Trudy's, Ray's Steakhouse


Barbecue

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
Rudy's Country Store & BBQ, County Line, The Iron Works

Honorable Mention
Sam's BBQ, Stubb's Bar-B-Q, Ruby's BBQ


Hamburger

Hut's Hamburgers

Runners-up
Casino El Camino, Dan's Hamburgers, Shady Grove

Honorable Mention
Fran's Hamburgers, Dirty Martin's Kum-Bak Place, Burger Tex, Culver's Frozen Custard


Steak

Sullivan's

Runners-up
Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, Ray's Steakhouse, Austin Land & Cattle Co.

Honorable Mention
Texas Land & Cattle Company, Fleming's


Chicken-Fried Steak

Threadgill's

Runner-up
Hoover's Cooking

Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Lone Star Cafe


Chile Pepper Dish

Chuy's

Runner-up
Serrano's

Honorable Mention
Z'Tejas


French Fries

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

Runners-up
McDonald's, Shady Grove

Honorable Mention
Wendy's, Hut's Hamburgers, Central Market


Chips & Hot Sauce

Chuy's

Runner-up
Trudy's

Honorable Mention
Hula Hut, Fonda San Miguel


Taco

Taco X-Press

Runners-up
Taco Cabana, Taquería Arandas

Honorable Mention
Changos Taqueria, Taco Shack


Soup

Mirabelle

Runners-up
Eastside Cafe, Coco's Cafe

Honorable Mention
La Madeleine


Salad & Dressing

Castle Hill Cafe

Runner-up
Mirabelle

Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Mother's Cafe & Garden


Seafood Dish

Eddie V's Edgewater Grille, Mirabelle

Runners-up
Ray's Steakhouse, Truluck's, Jean-Luc's French Bistro

Honorable Mention
Pappadeaux, Aquarelle


Original Recipe

Hudson's on the Bend, Castle Hill Cafe

Runners-up
Jean-Luc's French Bistro, Vespaio, Aquarelle

Honorable Mention
Ray's Steakhouse, Ranch 616, Mars Restaurant & Bar


Pub Grub

Fadó

Runner-up
The Dog & Duck

Honorable Mention
Mother Egan's Irish Pub, Casino El Camino, Opal Divine's Freehouse


Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runner-up
Hot Jumbo Bagel

Honorable Mention
Central Market, The Bagelry


Sushi

Kyoto Japanese Restaurant

Runner-up
Kenichi

Honorable Mention
Musashino Sushi Dokoro, Ichiban Japanese & Korean


Bowl of Pho

Kim Phung

Runners-up
Tan Tan Vietnamese Restaurant, Pho Công Lýy

Honorable Mention
Fortune Pho 75, Sunflower Restaurant, Hai Ky


Breakfast

Magnolia Cafe

Runner-up
Kerbey Lane Cafe

Honorable Mention
International House of Pancakes, Trudy's, Las Manitas


Migas

Trudy's

Runner-up
Las Manitas

Honorable Mention
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Cisco's Restaurant & Bakery/Liar's Club


Sandwich

Thundercloud Subs

Runner-up
Subway

Honorable Mention
Texadelphia, Bread Alone/Schlotzsky's Deli, Jason's Deli


Dessert

Chez Zee Cafe & Dessert Bakery

Runners-up
Mirabelle, Aquarelle

Honorable Mention
Coco's Cafe, Amy's Ice Cream


Finger Food

Malaga Wine & Tapas Bar

Runners-up
Coco's Cafe, Saba Blue Water Cafe

Honorable Mention
Hooters, Hula Hut


Ice Cream

Amy's Ice Cream

Runner-up
Marble Slab Creamery

Honorable Mention
Baskin Robbins, Blue Bell Ice Cream, Dolce Vita Gelato & Espresso Bar


Coffee

Starbuck's

Runner-up
Little City

Honorable Mention
Flipnotics Coffeespace, Ruta Maya Coffee House


Pizza

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

Runners-up
Mr. Gatti's, Austin's Pizza

Honorable Mention
Pizza Nizza, Frank & Angie's Pizza, Brick Oven Restaurant


Enchiladas

Chuy's

Runners-up
Enchiladas y Mas, Maudie's Cafe

Honorable Mention
Fonda San Miguel, Curra's Grill, Trudy's


Vegetables

Eastside Cafe

Runners-up
Veggie Heaven, Threadgill's

Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Hoover's Cooking, Casa de Luz


Chicken Dish

Jean-Luc's French Bistro

Runners-up
Coco's Cafe, Aquarelle

Honorable Mention
Hoover's Cooking


Wild Game Dish

Hudson's on the Bend

Runner-up
Mirabelle

Honorable Mention
Jean-Luc's French Bistro, Vespaio, Aquarelle


Bargain Dish

Austin Pizza, Hut's 2-for-1 Hamburgers

Runner-up
The Cart Lady on Guadalupe (50 cent breakfast tacos); Tamale House (tacos and migas)

Honorable Mention
Hai Ky, Sunflower Restaurant


Veggie Burger

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runner-up
Hut's Hamburgers

Honorable Mention
Crown & Anchor Pub, Shady Grove, Eastside Cafe


Tofu Dish

Veggie Heaven

Runner-up
Jean-Luc's French Bistro

Honorable Mention
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Hai Ky


Interior Mexican

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
Curra's Grill

Honorable Mention
Manuel's, Las Manitas, El Sol y la Luna


Tex-Mex

Chuy's

Runner-up
Maudie's Cafe

Honorable Mention
Trudy's, Guero's Taco Bar


Taqueria

Taco X-Press, Taqueria Arandinas

Runners-up
Changos Taqueria, Tamale House

Honorable Mention
Taco Shack, Juan in a Million


Italian

Vespaio

Runner-up
Romeo's

Honorable Mention
Carmelo's Italian Restaurant, Asti Trattoria, La Traviata


Indian

The Clay Pit

Runner-up
Taj Palace

Honorable Mention
Star of India, Sarovar Indian Cuisine


Chinese

Suzi's Chinese Kitchen

Runners-up
P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Chinatown

Honorable Mention
Sea Dragon, Buffet Palace, Hunan Lion


Thai

Thai Kitchen

Runners-up
Thai Passion, Satay, the Asian Cookery

Honorable Mention
Thai Noodles, Etc., House, Madam Mam's


Other Oriental/Asian

Satay, the Asian Cookery, Korea House

Runners-up
Coco's Cafe, Hai Ky

Honorable Mention
Java Noodles, Veggie Heaven, Koreana Korean Grill & Sushi Bar


American

Threadgill's, Hoover's Cooking

Runners-up
Shady Grove, Hut's Hamburgers

Honorable Mention
Hyde Park Bar & Grill, Castle Hill Cafe, Eastside Cafe, EZ's


Vegetarian

Mother's Cafe & Garden

Runner-up
West Lynn Cafe

Honorable Mention
Mr. Natural, Veggie Heaven, Casa de Luz


Natural Food

Mr. Natural

Runners-up
Casa de Luz, Mother's Cafe & Garden

Honorable Mention
Whole Foods Market, Eastside Cafe


French

Chez Nous

Runners-up
Aquarelle, Jean-Luc's French Bistro

Honorable Mention
Si Bon, La Madeleine


Vietnamese

Kim Phung

Runners-up
Sunflower Restaurant, Hai Ky

Honorable Mention
Pho Công Lýy, Tan Tan Vietnamese Restaurant, Saigon Kitchen


Other Ethnic

Ararat Middle Eastern Restaurant

Runners-up
Habana, Coco's Cafe

Honorable Mention
Marakesh Mediterranean Cafe, World Beat Cafe


New Restaurant

Wink

Runners-up
Hai Ky, Roy's

Honorable Mention
Eddie V's Edgewater Grille, John Mueller's Barbecue, Habana


Bakery

Upper Crust

Runner-up
Sweetish Hill Bakery

Honorable Mention
Texas French Bread, Central Market, La Mexicana Bakery & Taqueria


Patio

Shady Grove

Runners-up
The Gingerman, Scholz's Biergarten

Honorable Mention
The Oasis on Lake Travis, Hula Hut, Opal Divine's Freehouse


Service

Shady Grove

Runners-up
Mirabelle, Castle Hill Cafe

Honorable Mention
Aquarelle, Vespaio


Décor

Mars Restaurant & Bar, Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
Chuy's

Honorable Mention
Roy's, Aquarelle, Castle Hill Cafe


Romantic

Mirabelle

Runner-up
Romeo's

Honorable Mention
Basil's, Aquarelle


Brunch

Fonda San Miguel

Runner-up
The Cafe at the Four Seasons

Honorable Mention
Chez Zee Cafe & Dessert Bakery, Green Pastures


Fast Food

Taco Cabana

Runner-up
Wendy's

Honorable Mention
Sonic, Zen Japanese Food Fast


Takeout

Runner-up
Central Market

Honorable Mention
Coco's Cafe, Hai Ky


Delivery

Mr. Gatti's

Runner-up
Austin's Pizza

Honorable Mention
Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza, Pizza Hut, EatOutIn


Chef

David Dailey (Castle Hill Cafe), David Apthorpe (Mirabelle)

Runners-up
Miguel Ravago (Fonda San Miguel); Jacques Richard (Aquarelle)

Honorable Mention
Alan Lazarus (Vespaio); Shawn Cirkiel (Jean Luc's Bistro)


Wine List

Mirabelle

Runners-up
Malaga Wine & Tapas Bar, Castle Hill Cafe

Honorable Mention
Mars Restaurant & Bar, Vespaio, Girasole


Dim Sum

Tien Hong

Runner-up
T & S Seafood

Honorable Mention
Kenichi, Mongolian BBQ, Bangkok Cuisine


Smoker's Restaurant

Cool River Cafe

Runner-up
Star Seeds Cafe

Honorable Mention
Sullivan's, Trudy's


Beer

The Gingerman

Runners-up
Bitter End Bistro & Brewery, Draught Horse Pub, the Dog & Duck Pub


Buffet

Buffet Palace

Runner-up
Mr. Gatti's

Honorable Mention
China Star, Fonda San Miguel


Upscale

Aquarelle

Runner-up
Jeffrey's

Honorable Mention
Zoot, Vespaio, Wink


Happy Hour Deal

Trudy's

Runners-up
Chuy's, Manuel's

Honorable Mention
Austin's Pizza, Z'Tejas


Comfort Food

Hoover's Cooking

Runner-up
Threadgill's

Honorable Mention
Shady Grove, Trudy's, Chuy's, Dot's Place


Late Night All-Night

Magnolia Cafe, Kerbey Lane Cafe

Runners-up
Katz's Deli, Star Seeds Cafe

Honorable Mention
Taco Cabana, Jim's Restaurant


Place to Take Kids

GattiTown

Runners-up
McDonald's, Central Market

Honorable Mention
Schlotzsky's, Chuck E. Cheese's


Place to Take Parents

Luby's Cafeterias, The Oasis on Lake Travis, Castle Hill Cafe

Runner-up
The Salt Lick

Honorable Mention
The Cafe at the Four Seasons, Hula Hut, Threadgill's


Restaurant Within 60 Miles

The Salt Lick

Runners-up
Hudson's on the Bend (Lake Travis); Kreuz Market (Lockhart)

Honorable Mention
Cooper's (Llano); Gristmill (Gruene); Bluebonnet Cafe (Marble Falls)


Place We Wish Were Still Open

Sardine Rouge

Runners-up
Good Eats, Les Amis

Honorable Mention
Tocai, Waterloo Brewing Co., G & M Steakhouse


Worth Noting

Habana

Runner-up
Mirabelle

Honorable Mention
Hai Ky


Waitstaff

Shady Grove

Runner-up
Mirabelle

Honorable Mention
Castle Hill Cafe, Aquarelle

Copyright © 2020 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.