The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/food/2000-05-12/77158/

Readers Poll

May 12, 2000, Food

BEST APPETIZERS

Z'Tejas Grill

RUNNERS-UP
Ararat, Hula Hut, Saba Blue Water Cafe

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Louie's 106, Gilligan's, Mars

BEST STEAK

Ruth's Chris Steakhouse

RUNNERS-UP
Sullivan's, Austin Land & Cattle Co., Texas Land & Cattle

HONORABLE MENTION
Outback, Ray's, Dan McClusky's

BEST HAMBURGER

Hut's Hamburgers

RUNNERS-UP
Dirty Martin's, Fuddruckers

HONORABLE MENTION
Dan's Hamburgers, Fran's, Casino el Camino

BEST CHIPS & HOT SAUCE

Trudy's

RUNNERS-UP
Chuy's, Cafe Serranos, Hula Hut

HONORABLE MENTION
Güero's Taco Bar, Polvo's, Z'Tejas Grill

BEST CHICKEN-FRIED STEAK

Threadgill's

RUNNERS-UP
Hoover's Cooking

HONORABLE MENTION
Hut's Hamburgers, Lone Star Cafe

BEST CHILE PEPPER DISH

Chuy's

RUNNERS-UP
Curra's

HONORABLE MENTION
Güero's Taco Bar, Z'Tejas Grill, Thai Kitchen

BEST BARBECUE

The Salt Lick

RUNNERS-UP
County Line, Ruby's BBQ, Rudy's

HONORABLE MENTION
Sam's, Stubb's, Green Mesquite

BEST FRENCH FRIES

Hyde Park Bar & Grill

RUNNERS-UP
McDonald's, Hut's Hamburgers

HONORABLE MENTION
Players, Central Market Cafe, Pluckers Wing Factory

BEST TACO

Taco Xpress

RUNNERS-UP
Taquería Arandas, Chuy's, Güero's Taco Bar

HONORABLE MENTION
Taco Cabana, Matt's El Rancho, Taco Shack

BEST SOUP

Eastside Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
La Madeleine, Gaby & Mo's

HONORABLE MENTION
Houston's, Thai Kitchen, Güero's Taco Bar

BEST SALAD & DRESSING

Eastside Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Houston's, Castle Hill Cafe

HONORABLE MENTION
West Lynn Cafe, Mother's Cafe & Garden

BEST SEAFOOD DISH

Gilligan's

RUNNERS-UP
Pappadeaux's Seafood Kitchen, City Grill

HONORABLE MENTION
Z'Tejas Grill, Mirabelle, Gumbo's

BEST ORIGINAL RECIPE

Z'Tejas Grill

RUNNERS-UP
Veggie Heaven, Castle Hill Cafe, Fonda San Miguel

HONORABLE MENTION
Hudson's, Cafe Josie

BEST PUB GRUB

Dog & Duck Pub

RUNNERS-UP
Fadó, Crown & Anchor Pub

HONORABLE MENTION
The Tavern, Casino el Camino, Waterloo Brewing Company

BEST BAGELS

Einstein Bros.

RUNNERS-UP
Hot Jumbo Bagel, The Bagelry

HONORABLE MENTION
Central Market, Katz's

BEST SUSHI

Kyoto

RUNNERS-UP
Musashino

HONORABLE MENTION
Ichiban, Seoul Restaurant & Sushi Bar

BEST PHO

Kim Phung

RUNNERS-UP
Pho Công L`y

HONORABLE MENTION
Fortune Pho 75, Tan Tan

BEST BREAKFAST

Kerbey Lane Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Magnolia Cafe, Roy Henry's Famous Chicken & Waffles, Omelettry

HONORABLE MENTION
Las Manitas, El Sol y la Luna, Flip's Satellite Cafe, Mi Madre's

BEST MIGAS

TIE: El Sol y la Luna, Las Manitas Avenue Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Tamale House #3

HONORABLE MENTION
Magnolia Cafe, Cisco's, Trudy's

BEST SANDWICH

Schlotzsky's

RUNNERS-UP
Thundercloud Subs, Jason's Deli, Katz's

HONORABLE MENTION
Texas French Bread, Shady Grove, Wheatsville Co-op Deli

BEST DESSERT

Chez Zee

RUNNERS-UP
Jeffrey's, Hoover's Cooking, Castle Hill Cafe

HONORABLE MENTION
Austin Java Company, Amy's Ice Cream, Mirabelle

BEST FINGER FOOD

Saba Blue Water Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Louie's 106, Pluckers Wing Factory

HONORABLE MENTION
Chili's, Gaby & Mo's, Chuy's

BEST ICE CREAM

Amy's Ice Cream

RUNNERS-UP
Marble Slab, Blue Bell

HONORABLE MENTION
Dolce Vita, Baskin Robbins, TCBY

BEST COFFEE

Flipnotics

RUNNERS-UP
Little City, Starbucks

HONORABLE MENTION
Ruta Maya Coffee House, Mozart's, Trianon

BEST PIZZA

Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

RUNNERS-UP
Frank & Angie's, Pizza Nizza

HONORABLE MENTION
Conan's Pizza, Austin's Pizza, Brick Oven

BEST ENCHILADAS

Maudie's Cafe/Maudie's Too

RUNNERS-UP
Trudy's, Curra's, El Mercado

HONORABLE MENTION
Güero's Taco Bar, Enchiladas y Mas

BEST VEGETABLES

Hoover's Cooking

RUNNERS-UP
Eastside Cafe, Threadgill's

HONORABLE MENTION
Veggie Heaven, Roy Henry's Famous Chicken & Waffles

BEST CHICKEN DISH

Hoover's Cooking

RUNNERS-UP
Chuy's, Bitter End, Pluckers Wing Factory

HONORABLE MENTION
Roy Henry's Famous Chicken & Waffles, Z'Tejas Grill, Hooters

BEST WILD GAME DISH

Hudson's on the Bend

RUNNERS-UP
Jeffrey's

HONORABLE MENTION
Mirabelle, Chez Nous, Ella's

BEST BARGAIN

Kim Phung lunch specials

RUNNERS-UP
Taquería Arandas, Freebirds World Burrito

HONORABLE MENTION
Pho Công L`y, Austin's Pizza

BEST INTERIOR MEXICAN

Fonda San Miguel

RUNNERS-UP
Curra's, Manuel's

HONORABLE MENTION
Las Manitas, El Sol y la Luna

BEST TEX-MEX

Chuy's

RUNNERS-UP
Maudie's Cafe/Maudie's Too, Trudy's

HONORABLE MENTION
Güero's Taco Bar, Nuevo Leon, El Mercado

BEST TAQUERÍA

Taquería Arandas

RUNNERS-UP
Taco Xpress, Changos

HONORABLE MENTION
Taco Shack, Tamale House #3

BEST VEGGIE BURGER

Mother's Cafe & Garden

RUNNERS-UP
Hut's Hamburgers, Kerbey Lane Cafe, Veggie Heaven

HONORABLE MENTION
Houston's, Shady Grove, Waterloo Brewing Company

BEST TOFU DISH

Mother's Cafe & Garden

RUNNERS-UP
Veggie Heaven

HONORABLE MENTION
Kim Phung, Pho Công L`y, Wheatsville Co-op Deli

BEST ITALIAN

Vespaio

RUNNERS-UP
Carmelo's, Mezzaluna

HONORABLE MENTION
Romeo's, Treehouse Grill, Cafe Spiazzo

BEST INDIAN

Clay Pit

RUNNERS-UP
Taj Palace, Star of India

HONORABLE MENTION
Sarovar, Bombay Grill

BEST DIM SUM

Tien Hong

RUNNERS-UP
Twin Dragon, T&S Seafood

HONORABLE MENTION
Pao's Mandarin House, Chinatown

BEST CHINESE

Suzi's Chinese Kitchen

RUNNERS-UP
P.F. Chang's, Chinatown

HONORABLE MENTION
Hao Hao, Tien Hong, Pao's Mandarin

BEST THAI

Thai Kitchen

RUNNERS-UP
Thai Passion, Satay, Thai Noodles House

HONORABLE MENTION
Thai Spice, Bangkok Cuisine, Lemongrass

BEST OTHER ORIENTAL/ASIAN

Manga

RUNNERS-UP
Kim Phung, Java Noodles

HONORABLE MENTION
Korea House, Veggie Heaven, Korea Garden

BEST AMERICAN

Threadgill's

RUNNERS-UP
Hoover's Cooking, Hyde Park Bar & Grill

HONORABLE MENTION
Houston's, Kerbey Lane Cafe, Flip's Satellite Cafe

BEST VEGETARIAN

West Lynn Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Veggie Heaven

HONORABLE MENTION
Casa de Luz, Mr. Natural, Eastside Cafe

BEST NATURAL FOOD

Mr. Natural

RUNNERS-UP
Veggie Heaven, Casa de Luz

HONORABLE MENTION
Mother's Cafe & Garden, Wheatsville Co-op Deli

BEST FRENCH

Chez Nous

RUNNERS-UP
Jean Luc's French Bistro, Chez Zee

HONORABLE MENTION
La Madeleine, Si Bon, Sardine Rouge

BEST VIETNAMESE

Kim Phung

RUNNERS-UP
Pho Công L`y, Sea Dragon

HONORABLE MENTION
Saigon Kitchen, Hao Hao

BEST ETHNIC

Ararat (Middle Eastern)

RUNNERS-UP
Calabash Cafe (Caribbean)

HONORABLE MENTION
Fadó (Irish), The Belgian Restaurant (Belgian), Old Alligator Grill (Cajun)

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Mirabelle

RUNNERS-UP
Vespaio, Austin's Pizza, Ranch 616

HONORABLE MENTION
Lemongrass, Roy Henry's Famous Chicken & Waffles

BEST BAKERY

Upper Crust

RUNNERS-UP
Sweetish Hill, Texas French Bread

HONORABLE MENTION
Central Market, Rather Sweet

BEST PATIO/BEER GARDEN

Shady Grove Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Scholz Garten, Shoal Creek

HONORABLE MENTION
Ginger Man, Trudy's, Crown & Anchor

BEST SERVICE

Castle Hill Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Chuy's, Mirabelle, Jeffrey's

HONORABLE MENTION
Houston's, Maudie's Cafe/Maudie's Too, Trudy's

BEST DECOR

Mars

RUNNERS-UP
Sardine Rouge

HONORABLE MENTION
Fonda San Miguel, Ranch 616, Chuy's

BEST ROMANTIC DINNER SPOT

Basil's

RUNNERS-UP
Mirabelle, Carmelo's, Chez Nous

HONORABLE MENTION
Mars, Ararat, Vespaio

BEST SUNDAY BRUNCH

Fonda San Miguel

RUNNERS-UP
Ella's, Stubb's, Trudy's

HONORABLE MENTION
Eastside Cafe, Four Seasons, Chez Zee

BEST FAST FOOD

Taco Cabana

RUNNERS-UP
Wendy's, Taco Bell

HONORABLE MENTION
Chick-Fil-A, Jack in the Box

BEST TAKEOUT

Central Market

RUNNERS-UP
Suzi's Chinese Kitchen, Mangia Chicago Stuffed Pizza

HONORABLE MENTION
Austin's Pizza, Pluckers Wing Factory, Veggie Heaven

BEST DELIVERY

Austin's Pizza

RUNNERS-UP
Mangia, Mr. Gatti's

HONORABLE MENTION
Papa John's, Rockets

BEST CHEF

Hoover Alexander of Hoover's Cooking

RUNNERS-UP
Charles Mayes (Cafe Josie), Jaime Chozet and Kevin Williamson (Ranch 616)

BEST WINE LIST

Mirabelle

RUNNERS-UP
Malaga, Mezzaluna

HONORABLE MENTION
Sullivan's, Sardine Rouge, Vespaio

BEST SMOKERS' RESTAURANT

Star Seeds Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Trudy's

HONORABLE MENTION
Sullivan's Steakhouse, Austin Land & Cattle

BEST BEER SELECTION

Ginger Man

RUNNERS-UP
Dog & Duck Pub, Fadó

HONORABLE MENTION
BB Rovers, Bitter End

BEST BUFFET

Buffet Palace

RUNNERS-UP
Clay Pit

HONORABLE MENTION
China Star, China Buffet, Bombay Grill

BEST UPSCALE MENU

Castle Hill

RUNNERS-UP
Sardine Rouge, Shoreline Grill, Vespaio

HONORABLE MENTION
Mezzaluna, Hudson's on the Bend

BEST HAPPY HOUR FREE OR CHEAP DEAL

El Arroyo

RUNNERS-UP
Trudy's, Casino el Camino

HONORABLE MENTION
Oil Can Harry's, Saba Blue Water Cafe

BEST COMFORT FOOD

TIE: Hoover's Cooking, Threadgill's

RUNNERS-UP
Roy Henry's Famous Waffles & Chicken, Shady Grove

HONORABLE MENTION
Luby's, Dot's

BEST LATE NIGHT/ALL NIGHT

Magnolia Cafe

RUNNERS-UP
Star Seeds Cafe

HONORABLE MENTION
Kerbey Lane Cafe, Katz's

BEST PLACE TO TAKE YOUR KIDS

GattiTown

RUNNERS-UP
EZ's, Central Market

HONORABLE MENTION
Chuck E. Cheese's, Hangtown

BEST PLACE TO TAKE YOUR PARENTS

The Salt Lick

RUNNERS-UP
Eastside Cafe, Hula Hut

HONORABLE MENTION
Castle Hill, Fonda San Miguel, Threadgill's

BEST RESTAURANT WITHIN 60 MILES OF AUSTIN

The Salt Lick

RUNNERS-UP
Cooper's BBQ-Llano, Kreuz Market-Lockhart

HONORABLE MENTION
Copeland's-Elgin, The Walburg Restaurant, Stagecoach Inn-Salado

BEST PLACE WE WISH WERE STILL OPEN

Martin Brothers

RUNNERS-UP
The Stallion, Les Amis

HONORABLE MENTION
Mad Dog & Beans, Nick's Great Pizza, Martin Brothers

BEST WORTH NOTING

Mrs. Johnson's Doughnuts

RUNNERS-UP
Liberty Pie, Freebirds World Burrito

HONORABLE MENTION
Roy Henry's Famous Chicken & Waffles, Jovita's, Cafe Josie

BEST WAITPERSON

Jason Hill at Mirabelle

RUNNERS-UP
John Michael Guerrero at Shoreline, Maria Corbalan at Taco Xpress, Steven Long at Cafe Spiazzo

Copyright © 2024 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.