Features

Cumulative Staff Box

Staff members are listed in chronological order, first hired to last. Due to space considerations and an impressive amount of repetition and title-shifting over the years, staffers have been grouped and titled in ways they may not have been in the original staff boxes, particularly in the Editorial section. Apologies in advance to anyone we left out. Future hires may pencil themselves in.


Founding Editorial Board: Nick Barbaro, Louis Black, Joe Dishner, Ed Lowry, Sarah Whistler, Jeff Whittington


Editorial

Screens Editors: Jennifer Scoville, Marjorie Baumgarten, Sarah Hepola, Kimberley Jones

Film Listings Editors: Ed Lowry, Scott Bowles, Steve Davis, Marie Mahoney, Marjorie Baumgarten

Video: Chuck Schapiro, Kent Benjamin, Margaret Moser, Marjorie Baumgarten, Louis Black

Television: Marjorie Baumgarten, Margaret Moser, Belinda Acosta

Listings Editors: Richard Steinberg, Ben Davis, Julie Weaver, Sarah Hepola, Kim Mellen

Litera Listings: Kathleen Weager, Liz Lambert, Kathryn Hightower, Ric Williams

Dance: Sarah Wimer, Robert Bryce, Robi Polgar

Visual Arts, Listings: Bejou Merry, Julie Weaver/Lucksinger, Sam Martin, Ben Willcott

Classical Listings: John Stokes, Bill Curra, Stewart Wise, Robi Polgar

Asst. Calendar, Listings: Kevin Wood, Wayne Alan Brenner

Community, Comedy Listings: J.C. Shakespeare, Barbara Chisholm

Music Editors: Brent Grulke, Rob Patterson, Raoul Hernandez

Music News: Luke Torn, Ed Ward, Ken Lieck

Music Recommendeds: Richard Dorsett, Robert Gordon, Luke Torn, Jason Cohen, Christopher Hess, Christopher Gray

Record Reviews: Brent Grulke, Chris Walters, John Rhodes, Ed Ward

Live Shots: L.E. McCullough, Mike Lee

Music Staff: Margaret Moser, Michael Corcoran, Richard Dorsett, Luke Torn, Jay Trachtenberg, Michael Whittaker, Brent Grulke, Rob Patterson, Jason Cohen, Ken Lieck, Raoul Hernandez

Club Listings: Hugh Forrest, E. A. Srere, Margaret Moser, Julie Weaver, Kim Mellen

Politics Editors: Jim Shahin, Sheryl Martin, Daryl Slusher, Louisa C. Brinsmade, Audrey Duff, Amy Smith, Louis Dubose, Michael King

Politics Staff: Al L. Ears, Andrea Barnett, Audrey Duff, Amy Smith, Lisa Tozzi, Erica C. Barnett, Kevin Fullerton, Lee Nichols, Jordan Smith, Lauri Apple

Neighborhoods, City Editor: Mike Clark-Madison

News/Technology: Erica C. Barnett

Council Watch: Alex de Marban, Kayte VanScoy, Jenny Staff/Johnson

Education: Roseana Auten

Environs: Robert Bryce

Media: Hugh Forrest, Chris Walters, Lee Nichols

Naked City: Louisa C. Brinsmade, Erica C. Barnett

Politics Intern: Jessica Scheider

Arts/ Performing Arts Editor: Robert Faires

Books Editors: Melissa Hirsch, Ed Ward, Margaret Moser, Clay Smith

Staff Writers: Marc Savlov, Kayte VanScoy, Robert Bryce, Mike Clark-Madison, Margaret Moser, Kevin Fullerton, Jordan Smith, Amy Smith

Editorial Staff: Margaret Moser, Larry Seaman, Carol Hendrix, Jackie Potts, Hollis Chacona

Editorial Assistants: Jenna Heller, Jennifer Scoville

Food: S. Emerson Moffat, Anne S. Lewis, Robb Walsh, Virginia B. Wood

Asst. Food Editor: Cindy Widner

Contributing Editors Emeriti: Jeff Whittington, Margaret Moser, Jim Shahin, Bejou Merry

Copy Editors: Scott Bowles, Marjorie Baumgarten, Michael Hall, Sarah Hepola

Queen of Clubs: Margaret Moser

Managing Editors: Ed Lowry, Sidney Brammer, Louis Black, Michael Hall, Jennifer Scoville, Cindy Widner

Senior Editors: Jeff Whittington, Margaret Moser, Marjorie Baumgarten, Kathleen Maher, Rob Patterson, Jim Shahin, Mike Lee, Robert Faires, Julie Weaver, Daryl Slusher, Ben Davis, Jennifer Scoville, Raoul Hernandez, Kate Messer, Clay Smith

Contributing Editors (1981-84): Scott Bowles, Sidney Brammer, Melissa Hirsch, Margaret Moser, Dennis Nowlin, Petaluma Pete, Richard Steinberg, Chris Walters, Jim Ellinger, Kathleen Maher, Robert Draper, Michael Hall, Bejou Merry, Marjorie Baumgarten, Jay Trachtenberg, Neal Herr, John Stokes, Brent Grulke, Marie Mahoney, L.E. McCullough, Steve Davis, Robert Faires, Richard Dorsett, Jim Shahin, Sarah Wimer

Public Notice: Kathleen Maher, S. Emerson Moffat, Kate Messer

Sports: Red Corcoran, Hugh Forrest,Andy "Coach" Cotton, Lee Nichols

Columns: Patrick Taggart, Anne S. Lewis, Pat Cuney, Suzy Banks, Michael Ventura, R.U. Steinberg, Gerald E. McLeod, Stephen MacMillan Moser

Prodigal Editor: Robert Faires

Poll Numbers Cruncher: E.A. Srere

Photo Editor: Linda Ofshe, Martha Grenon

Staff Photographer: John Anderson

Editorial Interns: Kanchan Limaye, Clay Smith


Management

Interns: Robbin McClain, Kay Miller, Cheryl Collins, Art Fernandez, Sarah Hatfield, Diane Greenhill, Bill McCullough, Ceri Bernis, Gene Cockrell, Dragon, Robert Bostick, Joel Bradley, Judy Stanford, Marie Javins, Wende Lerway, Michele Cook, Jose Salazar Jr., Craig Griffin, Sarah Moon, Jerry Cormier, Lora-Lee Blalock-Swafford, Lesli Seymour, Eric Bluhm, Barry Graf, Derrick Yates, Michelle Page, Annette Shelton, Lisa Gidley, Neva Lane, Monica Pizane, Cyndi Summerford, Lesley Ramsey, Michael Smith, Anne Vanweddingen, Steve Clarke, Deborah Wilson, Lynn Efting, Jennifer Plemons, Max Heiman, Bart Cromeens, Elaine DeLuna, Chris Ruggeri, Claire Williams, Louisa Brinsmade, Abby Haywood, Christie Lebedzinski, Sara Lower, Leslie Pierce, Joe Chung, Jill Coody, Teresa Rendon, Neely Lanen, Jennifer Hill, Ben Plimpton, Sally Sykes, Alex Marsh, Ransom Phillips, Jennifer Heller, Molly Legg, Jenna Heller, Joy Elliott, Deborah S. Wilson, Ann Seymour, Isabella Toledo, Ted Delmonico, David McNally, Tony Mosely, Andrew Davis, Brian Baker, Will Georgantas, Eric Walls, Catherine Dudley, Matthew Grieder, Scarlett Angell, Casey Webb, Mike Watts, Jessica Schneider, Kanchan Limaye, Clay Smith, Paul Laster, Colin Clark, Geoff Mulvihill, Leslie Hill, Karen Rheudasil, Amy Baldwin, Jonna Prescott, Leah Welborn, Mark Gates, Jeff Keyton, Elin Kaulfus, Mindy Holzschuh, Sarah Hepola, David Snyder, Ghislaine Ball, Marty Beard, Laura Weron-Williams, Kevin Fullerton, Erin Kelly, Nicole Cleman, Lisa Tozzi, Chris Vestre, Mary Sledd, Anne Wick, Jon Garrett, Erica C. Barnett, Ada Calhoun, Bryan Mealer, Allison Lince-Bentley, Chris Linnen, Elaina Evans, Vivian Curtis, Eli Kooris, Belinda Celis, Meiling Guentzel, Mary Spect, Jennifer Gin Lee, Elizabeth Skadden, Mona Rayachoti, Peter Kuper, Alison Bosch, Angeline Lee, Leigh-Ann Jackson, Michelle Bacon, Lisa Bruner, Angela Miller, Walker Bass, Giselle Rodriguez, Sarah Stevens, Kevin Wood, Jeremy Benoit, Tricia Richards, Kimberley Morgan, Mary Fitzgerald, Daniel Gonzalez Polanco, Alexis Carroll, Emily Pyle, Pat Lynch, Soo Lee, Reno Sanford, Jeff Hunt, Tan Kim Doan, Jennifer Quereau, Angela Glass, Anne Harris, Eyad Karkoutly

Circulation/Distribution): Scott Bowles, Steve Chaney, Chris Dannemaier, Greg Stephens, Robert Bryce, Bob Carpenter, David Fox, Lloyd Goad, Stacey Harris, Martin Menchaca, Brian Hicks, Keith Sharp, Gary Goethe, Dan Hardick, Ken Lieck, Greg Bolton, Mary Hart, William Kern, Darrel Huisanga, Mike McGreary, Kirk Kellum, David McNair, Robert Watkins, Grant Melcher, Russ Quinn, John Williamson, Kevin Fowler, Michael Wane, Robert Asocar, Tim Spier, Todd Rondinelli, Lou McCollum, Julie Bloem, Chris Dondlinger, Ethan Hodges, Sam Morgan, Bill Webb, Jeff Winter, Danny Stapleton, Jim Holbrook, Adam Bork, Joseph Deeb, Riley Hickerson, David Williford, Robert Loranc, Scott Loranc, Allison Lince-Bentley, Ted VanScoy, Estela Villarreal, Jacob Villarreal, Chris Robbins, William Fair, Clay Karch, Brent Malkus, Jason Richard, Dane Richards, Randall Stockton, Javier Villearreal, Nicholas Webbelsman, Erik Conn, William Fairchild, Joy Fairchild, Tom Fairchild, Ruben Flores, Michael Mckenzi, Mike Sommers

Circulation Manager: Scott Bowles, Steve Chaney, John L. Ross Jr., Robert Bryce, Bob Carpenter, David McNair, Dan Hardick

Controllers: Abel Garcia, James Sanders, E.A. Srere, Michael Schwarz

Assistant Publishers: Ramsey Wiggins, Sylvia Bravo Martindale

Co-Publishers: Joe Dishner, Bob Simmons

Director of Special Projects: Roland Swenson

Aide de Chronicle: Kimberly Daily

Promotions: Louis Black, Cindy Holladay-Mosley, Elizabeth Derczo, Lois Richwine, Dan Hardick

Public Relations: Nina Nichols, Margaret Moser, Jerry Crain

City Desk/Nerve Center/Information Center: Margaret Moser, Sherri Long, Julie Weaver, Jana Weaver, Amanda McManus, Michael Lopez-Saenz, Hollis Chacona, Cameron Johnson, Cynthia Waide, Deborah A. Wilson, Elizabeth Hahn, Heather McClellan, Kate Messer, Matt Patterson, Iliana Rodriguez, Laura Klopfenstein, Marisa Pool, Reno Sanford, Kate Watkins, Michael Sanders, Amanda Mitchell/Stilwell, Elizabeth Nitz, Samantha McClellan

File Master: Holly Sommer

Fierce Beast: Belton

Issue Interns: Matthew Kinsman, Ginny Challstrom

Office Manager: Margaret Moser, Marjorie Baumgarten, Deborah Wilson, cindy soo,Reno Sanford

Circulation Advisor: John L. Ross Jr.

Business Managers: Sylvia Bravo, Joe Dishner

Subscriptions: Deborah Wilson, Reno Sanford

Accounting: Shannon Levy, E.A. Srere, Julie May, cindy soo, Denise Hutto, Liz Franklin

Marketing: Jeff Whittington, Lois Richwine, Laura L. Smith (Pruter), Tommi Ferguson

Mouthpiece: Steve Ryan


Online

Director, Online Services: Laxman Gani, Karen Rheudasil

Computer Guru/System Administrator: Chris Burton, Ron Nickell, Steve Raymond

Webmaster: Matt Williams, Lindsey Simon

Systems Support: Lindsey Simon

Assistant Webmaster: Karen Rheudasil, Erik Grostik

Web Promotion/Sales: Mindy Messinger

Online Intern: Daniel Garrett


Production

Art Director: Karen Hurley, Jan Adams, Kathleen Claps, Martha Grenon, Ben Davis, Diana DeFrancesco, Ben Plimpton, Taylor Holland

Production Manager: Melissa Hirsch, DeDe DeMoss, Marjorie Lawler, Cheri Bemis, Jackie Potts, Nisa Sharma, Lisa Taylor/Albrecht, Karen Rheudasil

Typesetting: Kathleen Maher

Graphic Coordinator: Micael Priest

Ad Production/ Purple Heart: Jan McRae

Cover Svengali: Rollo Banks

Graphic Consultants: Hal Weiner, Paul Sabal

Issue Art Director: Marjorie Lawler

Assistant Art Director: Ben Plimpton

Production Staff/Graphic/Web Designers: Lisa Brown, Greg Bailey, Amy Mashberg, Marilyn Novell, John Stokes, Kathleen Claps, Richard Steinberg, Rob Doody, Marie Mahoney, Pamela Menteer, Pat Moore, Ransom Phillips, Linda Ofshe, Shirley Staples, Susan Grady, Fred Guerra, Gerald D. McLeod, Beverly Thames, Jan Ziegler, Amanda Krebs, Nels Jacobson, Tim Grisham, Homer, Lisa Kirkpatrick, Carl Manz, Diane Bell, Charles Harvey, Marjorie Lawler, Cheryl Collins, Sandy Stroud, Diana Schroeder, Sigfried Lasater, Armando Esparza, Alexis Arnold, Phyllis Lauwers, Kathie Wharton, Craif Whitcher, Ben Davis, Kathy Brown, Jackie Potts, Marc Savlov, Cindy Jordon, Jill McCann, Michele Cook, Wende Lerway, Donna Kimball, Micki McMillan, Doug St. Ament, Melanie Sallis, Carol Hendrix, Chris Walters, Kate Schultz, Greg Gaspard, Dean Driscoll, Dana Mardaga, Jennifer Scoville, Larry Seaman, Craig Griffin, Jerry Cormier, Chris Burton, Tim Grisham, Margie Lawler, D'ann Ross, Thaddeus Evert, Christie Lebedzinski, Ben Plimpton, Taylor Holland, Shadrock Roberts, Brian Barry, Laurie Powers, Dave McClinton, Mark Gates, Don Palmer, Chris Linnen, Bryan Kight

Production Assistants: Thaddeus Evert, Don Palmer, D'ann Ross, Whitney Lightsey, cindy soo, Jennifer Hill, Ben Plimpton, Claire LaVaye Doluiso, Laxman Gani, Malissa Williams, Deborah A. Wilson, Bart Cromeens, Jules Harrison, Rebecca Gonzales, Matthew Grieder, Karen Cooksey, Taylor Holland, Shadrock Roberts, Danielle Scugoza, Kayte VanScoy

Production Room Manager: Craig Griffin

Ad Traffic Mgr: Robbin McClain, Laurie Powers, Mark Gates

Production Interns: Vincent Carte, Tanya Cornwell, Pat Faill, Monica Pizanie, Shadrock Roberts, Andrea M. Cire, Lowell Smith, Ave Bonar

Ad Production Coordinators: Doug St. Ament, Amy Rogers, Jennifer Scoville

Proofreaders: Felicia Jean Steele, Robert Macias, Kate Messer, Dave Cook, Cindy Widner, Leslie Hill, Lee Nichols, Clay Smith, Kevin Fullerton, Kim Mellen, Michael Chamy, Shawn Badgley, Kimberly Morgan, Kimberley Jones, Melanie Haupt, Jennie Kennedy, Mark Fagan

Graphic Assistants: Ray Ydoyaga, Richard Steinberg, Jan Adams

Cover Consultant: Mike Frick


Classified

Classified Sales: Jerry Crain, Steve Soltis, Ben Livingston, Dennis Nowlin, Virginia Parks, Fred Guerra, Herb Steiner,

Denise Woodard, Marc Savlov, Dan Hardick, Scott Bowles, Keith Sharp, Cynthia Waide, Stacey Kopfler, Nisa Sharma, Rob Faubion, Laurie Powers, Barbara Maltese, Judy Kegg, Sheryl Divin, Jeff Ericsson, Brian Carr, Vicki Matthewes, Les Ross, Maggie Whitley, Schonna Manning, Cassidy Frazier, Thomas Vecera, Sandy Martinez, Abel Vidaurri, Tom Reavley, Ryan Dunn, David Bain, Serena Horn, Scott Austin, Marc Schmid, Jason Johnson, Felton Frueh, Jim Felkner, Cheryl Gutierrez, Jessica Nesbitt, Amy Webster, Mindy Messinger

Classified Manager/

Director: Herb Steiner, Carol Flagg, Zach Sherman

Senior Classified Sales: Brian Carr, Cassidy Frazier, Thomas Vecera, Maggie Whitley

Personals/Luv Doctor: Dan Hardick

Personals Assistant: Angela Miller, Alexis Carroll

Classified Production: Nisa Sharma, Laurie Powers

Support Supervisor: Teresa Rendon

Back Page: Cynthia Waide

Real Estate Marketplace: Helen Gentry


Advertising

Ad Director/ Sales Manager: Rhett Beard, Carolyn Phillips, Debbie Klein, Jerald Corder, Pattie Moon, Carol Flagg

Lead Advertising Asst: Peggy Capps

Sales Director: Susan Grady

Advertising Coordinator: Cathy Ricks

Senior Account Executives: Carolyn Phillips, Deborah Valencia, Jerald Corder, Lois Richwine, Annette Shelton

Advertising Assistants:

Amy Rogers, Jennifer Scoville, Annette Shelton, Lindsay Ford, Teresa Rendon, Jennifer Hill, Kelly E. Ramsey, Karen Cooksey, Amy Durham, Lynette Cano, Amy Durham, Chris Eager, Lisa Welden, Sarah Dozier, Nicki Schneider, Daintry Carthel, Kim Mellen, Mindi Holzscuh, Will Bettis, Melissa Nichols, Bryan Wymore, Creighton Redenbo, Jon Jarrat, Lindsey Simon, Stephanie Durham, Tish Jones, Colin Sweeny, Michael Sanders, Sean McCarthy, Bryan Kight, Tobi White, Julie Carpenter, Brian Stokes, Elizabeth Nitz

Sales Reps/Ad Account Executives: Cathy Ricks, Nina Nichols, Ruth Bogart, Kevin Foresman, Heather Marcom, Andy Blackwood, Jan Regimbeau, Sarah Dennard, Bruce Robinson, Susan Grady, Carolyn Phillips, Jasmine Lawrence, Larry Dinger, Jennifer Ross, Ben Livingston, Noel Wilkerson, Bonny McHugh, Joni Gilton, Monica Garcia, Virginia Parks, Mary Bunten, Lois Richwine, Kathy Knox, Deborah Valencia, Fred Guerra, Roland Swenson, Steve Swartz, Kathleen O'Connell, Cayce Cage, Pete Callahan, Victoria Fields, Mike Noren, Jerald Corder, Pam Coburn, Kyle White, Rebecca Hernandez, Blake Thompson, Leeann Atherton, Lucretia Finklea, Amy Rogers, Paul Munoz, Tony Colvin, Annette Shelton, Lindsay Ford, Kelly Ramsey, Lois Richwine, Judy Hacker, Gwynne Maeker, Dona Hatch, Jon Schultz, Teresa Rendon, Daintry Carthel/ Orologio, Kreg Ferrin, John McConnell, Sandy Martinez, Dulce Durante, Heather Frankovis, Bobby Cheatham, Lori Whitley, Peggy Capps

Movie Rep: Jennifer Glover

Account Managers: Laura Klopfenstein, Daintry Orologio

Archive Interns: Jill Goldman, Goodman

Advertising Interns: Sean Roman, Chris Eager, Eva Garcia, Danielle Scugoza, Emily Botsford, Melissa Nichols, Jill Jennings, Victoria Feingold

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for over 36 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More by Nick Barbaro
Public Notice: How Small Is a Small Area?
Public Notice: How Small Is a Small Area?
Out of the ruins of CodeNEXT and into the next round of city planning drama... CodeWHAT?

Nov. 16, 2018

Soccer Watch: One More Home Game
Soccer Watch: One More Home Game

Nov. 9, 2018

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle