Austin Film Critics Association Announces 2023 Award Nominees

Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer lead field

Lily Gladstone and Leonardo DiCaprio in Killers of the Flower Moon. Both actors were nominated as part of the Austin Film Critics Association's 2023 awards, announced today.

The Austin Film Critics Association has released its list of award nominees for 2023, and Martin Scorsese's searing historical crime drama Killers of the Flower Moon and Christopher Nolan's own Atomic Age epic, Oppenheimer, lead the field with 10 nominations each.

The two films go head-to-head in eight categories, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor for Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon) and Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer), Best Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, and Best Original Score. They'll face stiff competition from Poor Things with nine nominations, Barbie (eight), and The Holdovers and Past Lives (tied on five each).

However, it's a double nomination for Killers of the Flower Moon star Lily Gladstone, who is shortlisted for not only Best Actress but also the Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award, alongside The Holdovers' star Dominic Sessa, Past Lives filmmaker Celine Song (also nominated for Best Director, Best Original Script, and Best Picture), Abby Ryder Fortson for Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret, and Ayo Edebiri for Bottoms, Theater Camp, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle: Mutant Mayhem. Like Edebiri, Gladstone's nomination isn't just for one film, but an extraordinary year, with performances in two films with heavy Texas connections: The Unknown Country by Dallas native Morissa Maltz, and Quantum Cowboys by former Austinite Geoff Marslett.

That's one of two awards unique to the AFCA, the other being Best Austin Film. Given to a feature released in 2023 with a director based in Austin during production, this year's short list includes two music documentaries (Milli Vanilli and The Mojo Manifesto: The Life and Times of Mojo Nixon), two horror films (Emily Hagins' comedic Sorry About the Demon and Black Pistol Fire drummer Eric Owen's directorial debut, Thirst), and Eric Power's paper animated fable When You Get to the Forest.

Founded in 2005 by Cole Dabney & Bobby McCurdy, the AFCA has over 35 members, including critics from The Austin Chronicle, Certified Forgotten, Cinapse, Double Toasted, Fangoria, Indiewire, KOOP 91.7 FM Radio, One Of Us, Paste, The Playlist, and other publications (find more info at austinfilmcritics.org).

The final list of winners will be announced Jan. 10. Now here's the complete list of nominees

Oppenheimer

Best Director

Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Picture

American Fiction
Barbie
Godzilla Minus One
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse

Best Actress

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Supporting Actor

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
Julianne Moore, May December
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Asteroid City

Best Ensemble

Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

Best Original Screenplay

Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik, May December
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Adapted Screenplay

Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Best Cinematography

Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer
Matthew Libatique, Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

Best Editing

Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker, Killers of the Flower Moon
Kevin Tent, The Holdovers
Michelle Tesoro, Maestro

Best Original Score

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer
Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, Barbie

Best International Film

Anatomy of a Fall
The Boy and the Heron
Godzilla Minus One
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Documentary

20 Days in Mariupol
Beyond Utopia
Four Daughters
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

The Boy and the Heron

Best Animated Film

The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse
Suzume
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Voice Acting/Animated/Digital Performance

Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Ayo Edebiri, TMNT: Mutant Mayhem
Shameik Moore, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Chloë Grace Moretz, Nimona
Hailee Steinfeld, Spider-man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Stunt Coordinator

Stephen Dunlevy & Scott Rogers, John Wick Chapter 4
Wade Eastwood, Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Chavo Guerrero, Jr., The Iron Claw
Crispin Layfield, Polite Society
Noon Orsatti, Extraction 2

Past Lives

Best First Film

Raine Allen-Miller, Rye Lane
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Danny Philippou & Michael Philippou, Talk To Me
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Celine Song, Past Lives

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award

Ayo Edebiri, Bottoms, Theater Camp, TMNT: Mutant Mayhem
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon, The Unknown Country, Fancy Dance, Quantum Cowboys
Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives

When You Get to the Forest

Best Austin Film

Milli Vanilli (D: Luke Korem)
The Mojo Manifesto: The Life and Times of Mojo Nixon (D: Matt Eskey)
Sorry About the Demon (D: Emily Hagins)
Thirst (D: Eric Owen)
When You Get to the Forest (D: Eric Power)

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for over 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More by Richard Whittaker
Wrecking Mansions and Perfecting Accents With <i>Abigail</i>’s Directors
Wrecking Mansions and Perfecting Accents With Abigail’s Directors
Tyler Gillett and Matt Bettinelli-Olpin take a bite out of vampires

April 20, 2024

Earth Day, Record Store Day, and More Recommended Events
Earth Day, Record Store Day, and More Recommended Events
Go green in a number of ways this week

April 19, 2024

KEYWORDS FOR THIS POST

Austin Film Critics Association, AFCA, Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Keep up with happenings around town

Kevin Curtin's bimonthly cannabis musings

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle