The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/screens/2016-09-14/austin-film-festival-full-slate/

Austin Film Festival Full Slate

By Richard Whittaker, September 14, 2016, 11:00am, Picture in Picture

The Austin Film Festival has already made some big announcements, but the reveal today of their full feature lineup for 2016 saved the biggest for last. The list includes new features starring Bryan Cranston, Jennifer Garner, Patton Oswalt, Emma Stone, and Ryan Gosling, plus a special talk with legendary producer Frank Marshall.

Best known for production credits on a string of Steven Spielberg projects (including the Indiana Jones movies), Marshall will be presenting his new documentary Finding Oscar, about the search for survivors of the Guatemalan Dos Erres Massacre.

For more recognizable names before the camera, Garner and Cranston star in Wakefield, the adaptation of E. L. Doctorow's short story of the same name; Gosling and Stone team up for the first time since for 2013's Gangster Squad for musical La La Land; while Oswalt and Paul Rudd get all animated for Nerdland.

Also watch out for several Austin projects, including the long-awaited local arrival of meta-horror Found Footage 3D as part of the Dark Matters strand, and the world premiere of Hot Air in the Comedy Vanguard.

The Austin Film Festival runs October 13-20. For more information and to purchase badges, visit www.austinfilmfestival.com. See the full feature lineup below.

Marquee Features

Loving: Written and directed by Jeff Nichols

Crunch Time Episodes 1-6: Written by Andrew Disney, Bradley Jackson; Directed by Andrew Disney

Gimme Danger: Directed by Jim Jarmusch

Good Fortune: Directed by Josh Tickell and Rebecca Tickell

La La Land: Written and directed by Damien Chazelle

Lion: Written by Luke Davies, directed by Garth Davis

My Scientology Movie: Directed by John Dower

Nerdland: Written by Andrew Kevin Walker, directed by Chris Prynoski

The Salesman: Written and directed by Asghar Farhadi

The Thinning: Written by Michael J. Gallagher and Steve Greene, directed by Michael J. Gallagher

Trespass Against Us: Written by Alastair Siddons, directed by Adam Smith

Wakefield: Written and directed by by Robin Swicord

Retrospective Programming

Happy Gilmore (1996), presented by Tim Herlihy

The Last Supper (1996), presented by Dan Rosen

A Little Princess (1995) presented by Richard LaGravenese and Mark Johnson

The Muppets (2011), presented by Jason Segel

The Producers (1967), presented by Phil Rosenthal

What’s Up Doc? (1972), presented by Paul Feig

Narrative Features

Blood Stripe: Written by Remy Auberjonois and Kate Nowlin, directed by Remy Auberjonois

Boys in the Trees: Written and directed by by Nicholas Verso (US Premiere)

Chronesthesia: Written and directed by Hayden Weal (North American Premiere)

Holding Patterns: Written and directed by by Jake Goldberger (World Premiere)

No Retreat: Written by J.D. Singer and Nicholaz Zafonte, directed by Nicholas Zafonte (World Premiere)

Suburban Cowboy: Written by Ryan Colucci, directed by Ryan Colucci and Dragan Roganovic (World Premiere)

The Tiger Hunter: Written by Sameer Gardezi and Lena Khan, directed by Lena Khan

Documentary Features

Berlin Rebel High School: Written and directed by by Alexander Kleider (World Premiere)

Dr. Feelgood: Dealer or Healer?: Written by Mark Monroe, directed by Eve Marson

The Harvest Run: Writen and directed by Steven Balvanz and Aaron McAdams (World Premiere)

Monogamish: Directed by Tao Ruspoli (North American Premiere)

My Life as a Film: Written and directed by by Eva Vitija (North American Premiere)

ProGamer: Directed by Justin Agnew (World Premiere)

Santoalla: Directed by Andrew Becker and Daniel Mehrer

Dark Matters Features

The Cliff: Written by Natxo Lopez, Andres Martorell and Helena Taberna, directed by Helena Taberna

Electric Nostalgia: Written and directed by Jacob Leighton Burns

Found Footage 3D: Written and directed by by Steven DeGennaro

Middle Man: Written and directed by by Ned Crowley

The Man Who Was Thursday: Written and directed by Balazs Juszt (North American Premiere)

The Writer’s Burrow: Written by Francisco Conde and Kurro González, directed by Kurro González (World Premiere)

Comedy Vanguard Features

5 Doctors: Written by Max Azulay, Matt Porter and Phil Primason, directed by Max Azulay, Matt Porter (World Premiere)

Brave New Jersey: Written by Michael Dowling and Jody Lambert, directed by Jody Lambert (World Premiere)

Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse: Written and directed by Etta Devine and Gabriel Diani (World Premiere)

The Golden Rut: Written and directed by Nick and Josh Holden (World Premiere)

Hot Air: Written by Jeremy M. Goldstein and Derek Sieg, directed by Derek Sieg (World Premiere)

Heart of Film Features

11:55: Written by Ari Issler, Ben Snyder, and Victor Almanzar, directed by Ari Issler and Ben Snyder

An Acquired Taste: Written and directed by Vanessa Lemaire

Almost Adults: Written by Adrianna DiLonardo, directed by Sarah Rotella

American Wrestler: The Wizard: Written by Brian Rudnick, Directed by Alex Ranarivelo

The Big Flip — Stories from the Modern Home Front: Written and directed by by Izzy Chan (World Premiere)

Chronically Metropolitan: Written by Nicholas Schutt, directed by Xavier Manrique

Delinquent: Written and directed by Kieran Valla

Finding Sofia: Written and directed by by Nico Casavecchia (US Premiere)

Finding Oscar: Written by Frank Marshall and Ryan Suffern, directed by Ryan Suffern

Imperfections: Written and directed by David Singer

One Night: Written and directed by by Minhal Baig (World Premiere)

Pushing Dead: Written and directed by Tom E. Brown

They Call Us Monsters: Directed by Ben Lear

Two Trains Runnin’: Written by Benjamin Hedin, directed by Sam Pollard

The Viagra Chronicles: Written and directed by by Chiara Sambuchi (North American Premiere)

Wrestling Alligators: Written by Udy Epstein, Tchavdar Georgiev and Andrew Shea, directed by Andrew Shea

Texas Independent Features

The Big Spoon: Written by Mallory Culbert and Carlyn Hudson, directed by Carlyn Hudson (World Premiere)

Canine Soldiers – The Militarization of Love: Directed by Nancy Schiesari (World Premiere)

Funniest: Directed by Katie Pengra and Dustin Svehlak (World Premiere)

Homestate: Written by David Hickey and Blaise Miller, directed by David Hickey (World Premiere)

Quaker Oaths: Written and directed by Louisiana Kreutz (World Premiere)

Stories from Abroad Features

The Load: Written by Alan Jonsson Gavicia and Arturo Ruiz Serrano, directed by Alan Jonsson Gavicia

Long Live Death: Written by Erol Yesilkaya, directed by Sebastian Marka

My Mother’s Wound: Written by Ozan Aciktan, Ozan Guven, Fethi Kantarci, Uygar Sirin, Mehmet Turgut and Funda Çetin, directed by Ozan Aciktan

Copyright © 2022 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.