The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/screens/2011-09-20/aff-announces-2011-lineup/

AFF Announces 2011 Lineup

By Kimberley Jones, September 20, 2011, 11:05am, Picture in Picture

Some of the biggest titles to come out of the recent Toronto and Venice film festivals will touch down locally at the 2011 Austin Film Festival, including Alexander Payne's The Descendants and Steve McQueen's Shame.

Big buzz movies from Sundance 2010 will also get their regional premiere at AFF, including Like Crazy, Martha Marcy May Marlene, and Pariah. They join previously announced films like the Duplass Brothers' Jeff Who Lives at Home and We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Also included in the lineup are special events like a tribute to the late Polly Platt, which will include a screening of Bottle Rocket (which she produced), presented by Luke Wilson and featuring a taped introduction by Wes Anderson. There will also be a screening of a restored print of Nicholas Ray's last film, accompanied by a doc made by his wife, in a copresentation with the Harry Ransom Center, which houses Ray's archives.

The Austin Film Festival runs Oct. 20-27. See below for full lineup, including competition films.  

MARQUEE SCREENINGS:

THE DESCENDANTS 
Alexander Payne (Writer/Director), Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (Writers); stars George Clooney – Regional Premiere

THE ARTIST
Michael Hazanavicius (Writer/Director) - Regional Premiere

SHAME 
Steve McQueen (Wrtier/Director), Abi Morgan (Writer); stars Michael Fassbender and Carey Mulligan – Regional Premiere

THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH 
Pawel Pawlikowski (Writer/Director), Douglas Kennedy (Writer); stars Ethan Hawke – Regional Premiere

SAL 
James Franco (Wrtier/Director/Actor), Vince Jolivette, Stacey Miller (Writers)  – Regional Premiere

JEFF, WHO LIVES AT HOME 
Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass (Writer/Directors); stars Jason Segel, Ed Helms, and Susan Sarandon – Regional Premiere

CORIOLANUS 
Ralph Fiennes (Director), John Logan (Writer); stars Ralph Fiennes, Gerard Butler, and Jessica Chastain – Regional Premiere

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN 
Lynne Ramsey (Writer/Director), Rory Kinnear (Writer);  stars John C. Reilly and Tilda Swinton – Regional Premiere

LIKE CRAZY 
Drake Doremus (Writer/Director), Ben York Jones (Writer) – Regional Premiere

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE 
Sean Durkin (Writer/Director)  – Regional Premiere

PARIAH  
Dee Rees (Writer/Director)  – Regional Premiere

ALBERT NOBBS 
Rodrigo Garcia (Director), Glenn Close, John Banville (Writers)

CINEMA IS EVERYWHERE 
Teal Greyhavens (Director) –  U.S. Premiere

6 MONTH RULE 
Blayne Weaver (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

AFTER FALL, WINTER 
Eric Schaeffer (Writer/Director) – Regional Premiere

AGE OF CHAMPIONS 
Chris Rufo (Director) – Regional Premiere

ALL I KNOW: THE CASTLE SESSIONS 
Holly Bronko (Director) – World Premiere

AMERICAN TEACHER 
Vanessa Roth, Brian McGinn (Directors) – Regional Premiere

THE BULLY PROJECT 
Lee Hirsch (Director) – Regional Premiere

THE CONQUEST OF HIGH PASSES 
Wout Conijn (Director) – Regional Premiere

HELL AND BACK AGAIN 
Danfung Dennis (Director) – Regional Premiere

JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI 
David Gelb (Director)  – Regional Premiere

LET GO 
Brian Jett (Writer/Director)  – World Premiere

MANENBERG  
Christian Vium, Karen Waltorp (Directors) – U.S. Premiere

PUSH: MADISON VERSUS MADISON 
Rudy Hypolite (Director)  – Regional Premiere

SAWDUST CITY 
David Nordstrom (Writer/Director) – Regional Premiere

SHAKESPEARE HIGH 
Alex Rotaru (Director)  – Regional Premiere

WISH ME AWAY 
Bobbie Birleffi, Beverly Kopf (Directors) – Regional Premiere

YOU HURT MY FEELINGS 
Steve Collins (Writer/Director)  – Regional Premiere

ROADIE 
Michael Cuesta (Writer/Director), Gerald Cuesta (Writer) – Regional Premiere

DESPICABLE DICK AND RIGHTEOUS RICHARD 
Joshua Neale (Director)  – Regional Premiere  

AFF PRESENTS…

John Lasseter presents... TOY STORY

Caroline Thompson presents... EDWARD SCISSORHANDS

A Tribute to Polly Platt presented by Luke Wilson with special taped intro by Wes Anderson…  BOTTLE ROCKET

An Afternoon of Nicholas Ray: DON'T EXPECT TOO MUCH & WE CAN'T GO HOME AGAIN presented with the Harry Ransom Center  

COMEDY VANGUARD:


FREAK DANCE 
Matt Besser (Writer/Director), Neil Mahoney (Director) – World Premiere

FRED & VINNIE 
Fred Stoller (Writer), Steve Skrovan (Director)  – Regional Premiere

HIGH ROAD
Matt Walsh (Writer/Director), Josh Weiner (Writer) – Regional Premiere

TREATMENT  
Sean Nelson (Writer/Director), Steven Schardt (Director)  – Regional Premiere

DARK MATTERS:

BELOW ZERO 
Justin Thomas Ostensen (Director), Signe Olynyk (Writer) – U.S. Premiere

BENEATH THE DARKNESS 
Martin Guigui (Director), Bruce Wilkinson (Writer) – World Premiere

DEADHEADS 
Brett Pierce, Drew Pierce (Writers/Directors)

SOME GUY WHO KILLS PEOPLE 
Jack Perez (Director), Ryan Levin (Writer)  

FAMILY FILMS:

PUSS IN BOOTS 
Chris Miller (Director), Brian Lynch, David H. Steinberg, Tom Wheeler, Jon Zack (Writers)    – Regional Premiere

INUK 
Mike Magidson (Writer/Director), Jean-Michel Huctin (Writer)  –   Regional Premiere

SMALL AND CREEPY FILMS 
A collection of short films, curated by Distinguished Screenwriter Awardee Caroline Thompson, Steve Nicolaides and Micah Van Hove  

TEXAS INDEPENDENTS:

AUSTIN HIGH 
Alan Deutsch (Director), Will Elliott, Kirk C. Johnson (Writers)    – World Premiere

DEEP IN THE HEART 
Christopher Cain (Director), Josh Fasulo, Brian A. Hoffman (Writers)   – World Premiere

AN ORDINARY FAMILY 
Mike Akel (Writer/Director), Matt Patterson (Writers)

SEARCHING FOR SONNY 
Andrew Disney (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

SIRONIA 
Brandon Dickerson (Writer/Director), Thomas Ward, Wes Cunningham (Writers)   – World Premiere

STRINGS 
Mark Dennis (Writer/Director), Ben Foster (Director)   – Regional Premiere

A SWINGIN' TRIO 
Kelvin Phillips (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

UNCERTAIN, TX 
Eric Steele (Writer/Director), Hunter Wood (Writer) –   World Premiere  

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION:

THE DYNAMITER 
Matthew Gordon (Director), Brad Ingelsby (Writer) –   Regional Premiere

HAROLD'S GOING STIFF 
Keith Wright (Writer/Director) – U.S. Premiere

LEILA 
Lesley Manning (Writer/Director) – U.S. Premiere

OK, ENOUGH, GOODBYE 
Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (Writers/Directors) – Regional Premiere

RESTIVE 
Jeremiah Jones (Writer/Director) – Regional Premiere

SEAMONSTERS 
Julian Kerridge (Writer/Director), Martin Sadofski (Writer)   – U.S. Premiere

SOMEWHERE WEST 
David Marek (Writer/Director), Adam Benn, Barrett Ogden, Judson Webb (Writers) – World Premiere

THE STAND UP 
David Wexler (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

STUCK BETWEEN STATIONS 
Brady Kiernan (Director), Nat Bennett, Sam Rosen (Writer) – Regional Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION:

ECSTASY OF ORDER: THE TETRIS MASTERS  
Adam Cornelius (Director)   – World Premiere

ONE NIGHT STAND 
Elisabeth Sperling, Trish Dalton (Directors) – Regional Premiere

TOWNSHIP TO THE STAGE 
David Meyer (Director)  – World Premiere

THANK YOU FOR JUDGING 
Michael Urie, Sean Fornara, Selma Al-Faqih, Travis Flournoy (Directors) – World Premiere

WHEN DREAMS TAKE FLIGHT 
Sheona McDonald (Writer/Director) – World Premiere

DARWIN 
Nick Brandestini (Director), Taylor Segrest (Writer) – Regional Premiere

STORIES FROM AN UNDECLARED WAR 
Dennis Rice (Director) – Regional Premiere

GOOLD'S GOLD 
Tucker Capps, Ryan Sevy (Directors) – Regional Premiere

Copyright © 2019 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.