The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/screens/2010-09-21/aff-announces-film-lineup/

AFF Announces Film Lineup

By Kimberley Jones, September 21, 2010, 1:24pm, Picture in Picture

The Austin Film Festival just announced its film lineup mere minutes ago. Had you been in my office when I opened the email, you would have heard a lot of giddy exclamatories: Black Swan! Meek's Cutoff! Blue Valentine!

If you follow the festival circuit at all, then you know those are some of the most anticipated (and so far, well-received) films to hit fancy international fests in Venice and Toronto. (Crib sheet: Black Swan is Darren Aronofsky's ballerinas-going-bonkers drama starring Natalie Portman; Meet's Cutoff is Wendy and Lucy director Kelly Reichardt's pioneer film; and Blue Valentine is Derek Cianfrance's love you/love you not drama pairing Michelle Williams and Ryan Gosling.) Finally, we get to see for ourselves what all the hubbub is about.

There are some notable world premieres, too (suck on that, world): Phil Rosenthal's Exporting Raymond documents efforts to shoot a Russian-language version of Everybody Loves Raymond, while Main Street, starring Orlando Bloom and Colin Firth, was written by the late Horton Foote.

And those are just the marquee screenings. Check out the full list list below. AFF has also finalized its conference schedule, and it's a good-looking one. See austinfilmfestival.com for details.

***

AFF 2010 FILM LINEUP  

MARQUEE SCREENINGS:
127 Hours – Danny Boyle (Writer/Director), Simon Beaufoy (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky (Director), Andres Heinz (Writer), John McLaughlin (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
Peep World – Barry W. Blaustein (Director), Peter Himmelstein (Writer) – (US Premiere)
Bloodworth – Shane Dax Taylor (Director), W. Earl Brown (Writer) – (World Premiere)
Blue Valentine – Derek Cianfrance (Writer/Director), Joey Curtis (Writer), Camille DeLavigne (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
Exporting Raymond – Phil Rosenthal (Director) – (World Premiere)
Fair Game – Doug Liman (Director), Jez & John-Henry
Butterworth (Writers) – (Regional Premiere)
High School – John Stalberg (Writer/Director), Erik
Linthorst (Writer), Stephen Susco (Writer) – (Regional Premere)
Main Street – John Doyle (Director), Horton Foote (Writer) – (World Premiere)
Meek’s Cutoff – Kelly Reichardt (Director), Jonathan Raymond (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
Every Day – Richard Levine (Writer/Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Sideways – Cellin Gluck (Writer/Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Raging Boll – Dan Lee West (Director) – (US Premiere)
Under the Boardwalk: The Monopoly Story – Kevin Tostado (Writer/Director), Craig Bentley (Writer) – World Premiere
Conviction – Tony Goldwyn (Director), Pamela Gray (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)  

AFF PRESENTS…
Edward Burns presents… The Brothers McMullen
Kyle Killen presents… Lone Star
Noah Hawley presents… My Generation
Kenneth Turan & Harry Ransom Center presents… Sweet Smell of Success
David Simon presents… Treme
David Peoples presents… Twelve Monkeys  

COMEDY VANGUARD
Brother’s Justice – Dax Shepard (Writer/Director),
David Palmer (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Modern Imbecile’s Planet World – Doug Manley (Writer/Director) – (World Premiere)
New Low – Adam Bowers (Writer/Director) – (Regional Premiere)
S&M Lawn Care – Mark Potts (Writer/Director), Cole Selix (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)  

DARK MATTERS
Bitter Feast – Joe Maggio (Writer/Director) – (Regional Premiere)
I Didn’t Come Here to Die – Bradley Scott Sullivan (Writer/Director) – (World Premiere)
The Last Lovecraft – Henry Saine (Director), Devin McGinn (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
El Monstro del Mar – Stuart Simpson (Writer/Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Re-Cut – Fritz Manger (Writer/Director), Dylan Manger (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
A Savior Red – Brian Scott Hunt (Writer/Director) – (World Premiere)  

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Ballhawks – Michael Diedrich (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
The Disappearance of McKinley Nolan – Henry Corra (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Louder Than a Bomb – Greg Jacobs (Director), Jon Siskel (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Make Believe – J. Clay Tweel (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
My Name is Smith – James Allen Smith (Director) – (World Premiere)
Rainbows End – Eric Hueber (Director) – (World Premiere)
Rubble Kings – Shan Nicholson (Director) – (World Premiere)
Shelter in Place – Zed Nelson (Director) – (US Premiere)  

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Dig – Stephen Belyeu (Writer/Director) – (World Premeire)
Dog Sweat – Hossein Keshavarz (Director), Maryam Azadi (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
Embargo – Antonio Ferreira (Director), Tiago Sousa (Writer) – (US Premiere)
Goodbye Cruel World – Jack Zagha (Writer/Director), Enrique Chmelnik (Writer) – (World Premiere)
Hello Lonesome – Adam Reid (Writer/Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Pickin’ & Grinnin’ – Jon Gries (Director), John Dowers (Writer), Garret Mathany (Writer) – (Regional Premiere) Roger’s Pass – Colin Askey (Writer/Director) – (US Premiere)
Weakness – Michael Melamedoff (Writer/Director) – (US Premiere)  

AUSTIN SCREENS
Burned: Life in and Out of Texas Youth Prisons – Emily Pyle (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Echotone – Nathan Christ (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
It’s Whatever – Eric Presley (Writer/Director), Rudi Daniel Davis (Director), Aaron Gray (Writer) – (World Premiere)
Paradise Recovered – Storme Wood (Director), Andie Redwine (Writer) – (Regional Premiere)
The Spirit Molecule – Mitch Schultz (Director) – (Regional Premiere)
Ultimate Guide to Flight – Scott R. Myers (Writer/Director) – (World Premiere)

Copyright © 2021 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.