Austin Music Awards' Industry Accolades Announced

Best radio station, record store, club, and many more

The Austin Music Awards ceremony isn't until next week, but the industry awards were announced at the Palm Door on Sixth Monday (3/6) evening.

Hosted by the Chronicle's own Chase Hoffberger and Kevin Curtin, the third annual event featured music from the Berkshire Hounds. The winners were chosen by the public and awarded as Austin's favorite radio personalities, clubs, producers, and more.

Read the complete list of winners below. Click here for a photo gallery of the festivities.

This ceremony is not to be confused with the 35th Annual Austin Music Awards which takes place this Sunday, March 12, at ACL Live at the Moody Theater with Lyle Lovett, Grupo Fantasma, Steve Earle, and many more slated to perform. Get your tickets for that shindig now!

Radio Station
1) Sun Radio
2) KUTX
3) KOOP/KVRX
4) KGSR
5) KUT 90.5
6) KLBJ
7) 101X
8) KOKE FM
9) KASE 101
10) KAZI

Radio Music Program
1) Jason & Deb, The Morning X With Jason and Deb, 101X
2) Mike Buck, Blue Monday, Sun Radio
3) John Aielli, Eklektikos, KUTX
4) Dudley & Bob, The Dudley & Bob Show, KLBJ
5) Kevin Connor, Hill Country Saturday, Sun Radio
6) Jay Trachtenberg, Sunday Morning Jazz, KUTX
7) Rick McNulty, Left of the Dial, KUTX
8) Bobby Bones, The Bobby Bones Show, iHeartRadio
9/10 TIE) Chuck Loesch, No Control Radio, 101X
John E. Dee, Old School Dance Party, KUTX

Laurie Gallardo accepts her award for Best Radio Personality. (Photos by Tamar Price)

Radio Personality
1) Laurie Gallardo, KUTX
2) Jason and Deb, 101X
3) John Aielli, KUTX
4) Kevin Connor, Sun Radio
5) Dale Dudley, KLBJ
6) Mike Buck, Sun Radio
7) Bobby Bones, iHeartRadio
8) Jody Denberg, KUTX
9) Mark Murray, Sun Radio
10) Jay Trachtenberg, KUTX

Record Store
1) Waterloo Records
2) End of an Ear
3) Antone’s Records
4) Breakaway Records
5) Piranha Records
6) Encore Records
7) Big Henry’s Vinyl & Gifts
8) Exploded Records
9) Sound Gallery
10) Superfly’s Lone Star Music Emporium

Music Store
1) Strait Music Co.
2) South Austin Music
3) Austin Vintage Guitars
4) Guitar Center
5) The Musicians Woodshed
6) Rock n Roll Rentals
7) Switched On
8) Tommy’s Drum Shop
9) Westbank String Shop
10) Fiddler’s Green Music Shop

Instrument Repair
1) Strait Music Co.
2) South Austin Music
3) Austin Vintage Guitars
4) Westbank String Shop
5) Switched On
6) South Austin Guitar Repair
7) Tom Oatley’s Guitar Garage
8) Dick Dubois
9) Joe’s Amps
10) Sam Bass Music

Specialty Instrument Store
1) Switched On
2) Strait Music Co.
3) Austin Vintage Guitars
4) Tommy’s Drum Shop
5) Fiddler’s Green Music Shop
6) Westbank String Shop
7) South Austin Music
8) Blackerby Violin
9) Violins Etc.
10) Calaveras Guitar Boutique

Equipment Rental
1) Rock n Roll Rentals
2) Loudmouth Rentals
3) Strait Music Company
4) Music Lab
5) Westbank String Shop
6) Soundcheck Austin
7) Cascade Studios
8) Guitar Center
9) Switched On
10) Austin Backline Company

Charlie Sexton presents the award for Best Recording Studio.

Recording Studio
1) Arlyn Studios
2) 512 Studios
3) Gerron Music
4) Same Sky Productions
5) Orb Recording Studios
6) The Bubble
7) Space
8) Congress House Studio
9) Jackrabbit Soundshack
10) Cacophony Recorders

Producer
1) AJ Vallejo
2) Bryan Ray
3) Tim Gerron
4) Frenchie Smith
5) Omar Vallejo
6) George Reiff
7) Adrian Quesada
8) Lloyd Maines
9) Michael Ramos
10) Jim Eno

Local Label
1) Modern Outsider
2) VMG (Vallejo Music Group)
3) Super Secret
4) Saustex
5) Nine Mile Records
6) Austin Town Hall Records
7) Elevator Bath
8) Raw Paw
9) Holodeck
10) Music Road

Chronicle Music Editor Raoul Hernandez presents the award for Best Music Writer to our own Kevin Curtin. Thanks for the votes, Austin!

Music Writer
1) Kevin Curtin
2) Peter Blackstock
3) Jim Caligiuri
4) Raoul Hernandez
5) Doug Freeman
6) Michael Corcoran
7) Greg Beets
8) Joe Nick Patoski
9) Deborah Sengupta Stith

Live Music Photographer
1) Andrew Bennett
2) Ismael Quintanilla
3) David Brendan Hall
4) Todd V. Wolfson
5) Kim Yarbrough
6) Roger Ho
7) George Trent Grogan/Mountain Trout Photography
8) Dave Prewitt
9) Gene Chavez
10) Daniel Cavazos

Poster Artist
1) Billie Buck
2) Billy Perkins
3) Jim Franklin
4) Mollie Tuggle
5) Evan Bozarth – AIRSHP
6) Dan Grissom
7) Mishka Westell
8) Kerry Awn
9) Guy Juke
10) Jaime Zuverza

Album Art
1) Hayes Carll, Lovers and Leavers
2) Reckless Kelly, Sunset Motel
3) The Deer, Tempest & Rapture
4) Charlie Faye & the Fayettes
5) Golden Dawn Arkestra, Stargazer

New Club
1) Barracuda
2) 3ten ACL Live
3) Grizzly Hall
4) Texas Mist
5) Hanovers 2.0
6) The Townsend
7) Ethics Music Lounge
8) Stay Gold
9) Tellers
10) The Rose Room

Live Music Venue
1) Saxon Pub
2) Mohawk
3) ACL Live at the Moody Theater
4) Antone’s
5) Continental Club
6) One-2-One Bar
7) Stubb’s
8) Empire Control Room
9) Sahara Lounge
10) Kingdom

Live Music Booker
1) Graham Williams/Margin Walker
2) Andrew Parsons
3) Peter Ratliff
4) Zach Ernst
5) Gregg Ware
6) Kacy Crowley
7) Austen Bailey
8) Howdy Darrell
9) David Cotton
10) C3 Presents

Club Lighting
1) Empire Control Room
2) Kingdom
3) One-2-One Bar
4) ACL Live at the Moody Theater
5) Mohawk
6) The Parish
7) 3ten ACL Live
8) Saxon Pub
9) Cheer Up Charlies
10) Vulcan Gas Company

Club Sound
1) Saxon Pub
2) One-2-One Bar
3) Kingdom
4) Strange Brew
5) Antone's
6) The Parish
7) Empire Control Room
8) Mohawk
9) ACL Live at the Moody Theater
10) Continental Club

Out-of-Town Music Venue
1) Gruene Hall, Gruene
2) Bugle Boy, La Grange
3) Whitewater Amphitheater, New Braunfels
4) The Kessler, Dallas
5) Luckenbach Dance Hall, Luckenbach
6) Paper Tiger, San Antonio
7) Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse, Spicewood
8) Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos
9) Sam’s Burger Joint, San Antonio
10) Cedar Park Center, Cedar Park

Best Music Venue to Play
1) Saxon Pub
2) One-2-One Bar
3) The Mohawk
4) ACL Live at the Moody Theater
5) Continental Club
6) Stubb’s
7) Empire Control Room
8) Antone’s
9) Strange Brew
10) Gruene Hall

Shakey Graves presents the Best Music Support Nonprofit Award to HAAM

Ongoing Music Residency
1) Lonelyland/Bob Schneider, Saxon Pub
2) Church on Monday, Continental Club Gallery
3) Warren Hood, ABGB
4) The Resentments, Saxon Pub
5) James McMurtry, Continental Club
6) Austin Mic Exchange, Spider House Ballroom
7) Chicken Shit Sunday's at C-Boys
8) Toni Price, Continental Club
9) Will Taylor’s Live Band Ecstatic Dance Night, Backstage at El Mercado
10) Jon Dee Graham, Continental Club Gallery

Music Support Nonprofit
1) HAAM
2) Black Fret
3) SIMS Foundation
4) Austin Music Foundation
5) Swan Songs
6) Clifford Antone Foundation
7) Kids in a New Groove
8) Austin Traditional Jazz Society
9) Girls Rock Austin
10) Texas Folklife

Concert promoter and co-founder of the Armadillo World Headquarters, Eddie Wilson, accepts his Music Business Hall of Fame Award.

Music Business Hall of Fame
1) Eddie Wilson
2) SIMS Foundation
3) Antone’s
4) Tim O’Connor
5) Larry Monroe
6) Waterloo Records – John Kunz
7) Joe Ables – Saxon Pub
8) James White – Broken Spoke
9) John Morthland
10) Roland Swenson – SXSW

READ MORE
More Austin Music Awards
A New Era for the Austin Music Awards
A New Era for the Austin Music Awards
Voting process expands as show moves to February and off SXSW

Kevin Curtin, Sept. 25, 2017

SXSW Live Shot: 2013/2014 Austin Music Awards
SXSW Live Shot: 2013/2014 Austin Music Awards
An epic last dance for AMA director Margaret Moser

Chase Hoffberger, March 13, 2014

More by James Renovitch
ACL Festival Transportation Guide
ACL Fest Transpo Guide
Minimize the hassle of getting to and from the fest

Oct. 3, 2017

Hot Sauce Festival Winners 2017
Hot Sauce Festival Winners 2017
The critics and people have spoken

Aug. 21, 2017

KEYWORDS FOR THIS POST

Industry Awards, Austin Music Awards

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)