The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/music/2015-11-17/sxsw-music-second-band-list-of-2016/

SXSW Music: Second Band List of 2016

By Kevin Curtin, Raoul Hernandez, and Chase Hoffberger, November 17, 2015, 10:05am, Earache!

One month after revealing a first batch of 154 mostly unknown acts invited to showcase at South by Southwest Music, the conference now unveils a higher profile roundup of 215 entrants for the spring festival, scheduled for March 15-20.

 

The latest cull routes in Replacements bassist Tommy Stinson, Cali spazz-psych faves Thee Oh Sees, alt-rock survivors Mercury Rev, Nashville rock rough-housers Diarrhea Planet, Inglewood rapper Casey Veggies, experimental R&B wonder Autre Ne Veut, and Bangles-esque pop rockers Bleached.

As usual, the list runs heavy with international showcasers, reminding us all the world’s a stage, but that the entirety of Austin becomes a bandstand come two weeks in March. England sends 23 acts down to the colony, among them gothy shoegaze buzz band Lusts and haunting songwriter Holly Macve, who has recently signed to UK tastemaker label Bella Union. Canada contributes a dirty dozen including female-fronted punks White Lung and autoharp-strumming folkie Basia Bulat. South Africa sends up electric singer-songwriter Petite Noir, while Taiwan contributes rising lady rapper Aristophanes.

Popular Greek singer Monika makes a rare trip to the States. So does Gotye collaborator Ben Abraham from Australia. If a Japanese-Americana band (Pirates Canoe) doesn’t peak your interest, try out Finland’s Steve’n’Seagulls, who’ve repeatedly gone viral with excellent bluegrass covers of metal songs.

Closer to home, Austin reps 11 artists on SXSW’s second blast: Ben Aqua, Dana Falconberry & Medicine Bow, Future Blondes, Ghost Wolves, Colin Gilmore, Gold Beach, Hard Proof, Mr. Kitty, Ramesh, Sertified, and Sweet Spirit.

And did we mention that George Clinton would make an appearance? Oops, never mind. That’s chillwave breakout George Clanton, who unintentionally finds himself in our ridiculous band names bin, right next to fellow Brooklynites Hand Job Academy and PWR BTTM.

Ben Abraham (Melbourne, Australia)

The Accidentals (Traverse City, Mich.)

Afriquoi (London, England)

Alexander Jean (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Ali aka Mind (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Amber Arcades (Utrecht, Netherlands)

April Red (Taipei, Taiwan)

Ben Aqua (Austin)

Aristophanes (Taipei, Taiwan)

Arkells (Hamilton, Canada)

AudioDamn! (Mannheim, Germany)

Autre Ne Veut (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

A-Wa (Tel Aviv, Israel)

The Away Days (Istanbul, Turkey)

Banners (Liverpool, England)

Baskery (Stockholm, Sweden)

BeatKing (Houston)

The Big Moon (London, England)

Big Ups (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Birthh (Florence, Italy)

Black Fast (St. Louis, Mo.)

Blackfoot Gypsies (Nashville, Tenn.)

Blanck Mass (Worcester, England)

Bleached (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Blowfly (Miami, Fla.)

Brothers In Law (Pesaro, Italy)

Basia Bulat (Montreal, Canada)

Cadillac Tramps (Orange, Calif.)

California X (Hadley, Mass.)

Celestial Trax (New York, N.Y.)

The Chamanas (El Paso)

Chinah (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Citizen (Toledo, Ohio)

George Clanton (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Coma (Cologne, Germany)

Crescendo (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Dead Gaze (Oxford, Miss.)

Dearly Beloved (Toronto, Canada)

Diarrhea Planet (Nashville, Tenn.)

Diet Cig (New Paltz, N.Y.)

DJ Chose (Brookshire)

DJ Clent (Chicago, Ill.)

DJ Logic (New York, N.Y.)

Doeman (Houston)

Dressy Bessy (Denver, Colo.)

Drowners (New York, N.Y.)

The Dunwells (Leeds, England)

Ember Island (Linköping, Sweden)

Enemies (Kilcoole, Ireland)

The Everymen (Tuckerton, N.J.)

Dana Falconberry & Medicine Bow (Austin)

Fat Boogie (Dallas)

Fickle Friends (Brighton, England)

Firekid (Muscle Shoals, Ala.)

The Franklin Electric (Montreal, Canada)

Doug Funnie (Fort Worth)

Ezra Furman & the Boy-Friends (Chicago, Ill.)

Future Blondes (Austin)

G Herbo (Chicago, Ill.)

Tommy Genesis (Vancouver, Canada)

The Ghost Wolves (Austin)

Laura Gibson (Portland, Ore.)

The Gills (Pensacola, Fla.)

Colin Gilmore (Austin)

Girls Names (Belfast, Ireland)

Gold Beach (Austin)

The Gooch Palms (Newcastle, Australia)

Greys (Toronto, Canada)

Grimm Grimm (London, England)

G.U.N. (Dallas)

Gwenno (Cardiff, Wales)

Hand Job Academy (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Hard Proof (Austin)

Sara Hartman (Sag Harbor, N.Y.)

The Heirs (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Hembree (Kansas City, Mo.)

Hockey Dad (Wollongong, Australia)

Holy Oysters (Paris, France)

Honne (London, England)

Hooton Tennis Club (Liverpool, England)

I Am Dive (Seville, Spain)

Sarah Jaffe (Dallas)

Jay IDK (Bowie, Md.)

Juventud Juché (Madrid, Spain)

Kalascima (Alessano, Italy)

The Marcus King Band (Greenville, S.C.)

Kiño (Medellin, Colombia)

Korma (Seattle, Wash.)

Kuroma (Athens, Ga.)

L.A. Takedown (Los Angeles, Calif.)

L.E.J (Paris, France)

Letta (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Lewis Del Mar (Rockaway Beach, N.Y.)

Liss (Aarhus, Denmark)

Los Aguas Aguas (Xalapa Enríquez, Mexico)

Louis the Child (Chicago, Ill.)

Lulacruza (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Lusts (Leicester, England)

LYS (Rennes, France)

Holly Macve (Brighton, England)

The Main Squeeze (Chicago, Ill.)

Malcs (Columbia, Md.)

ManMan Savage (Atlanta, Ga.)

Menace Beach (Leeds, England)

Mercury Rev (Catskills, N.Y.)

Metal Mother (Los Angeles, Calif.)

MikeQ (East Orange, N.J.)

Miles (Dhaka, Bangladesh)

Miss Garrison (Santiago, Chile)

Mitú (Bogotá, Colombia)

Monika (Athens, Greece)

Morenito De Fuego (Monterrey, Mexico)

Mr. Kitty (Austin)

Mueran Humanos (Berlin, Germany)

Mura Masa (Brighton, England)

NAAFI (Mexico City, Mexico)

Nao (London, England)

Nap Eyes (Halifax, Canada)

Jay Nash (Hartland, Vt.)

John Mark Nelson (Minneapolis, Minn.)

New Politics (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

The New Regime (San Diego, Calif.)

Next Stop: Horizon (Gothenburg, Sweden)

Night Beats (Seattle, Wash.)

Night Moves (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Nite Fields (Brisbane, Australia)

Oberhofer (Tacoma, Wash.)

Ocellot (Barcelona, Spain)

Oh Pep! (Melbourne, Australia)

Olde Gods (Barcelona, Spain)

Cullen Omori (Chicago, Ill.)

The Outfit, TX (Dallas)

Painted Zeros (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Patterns (San José, Costa Rica)

Pedrina y Río (Bogotá, Colombia)

Pell (New Orleans, La.)

Petite Noir (Cape Town, South Africa)

Pinkwash (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Pins (Manchester, England)

Pirates Canoe (Kyoto, Japan)

Pixx (Chipstead, England)

Plattenbau (Berlin, Germany)

Powers (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Prayers (San Diego, Calif.)

Pumarosa (London, England)

PWR BTTM (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Que (Atlanta, Ga.)

Ramesh (Austin)

Allan Rayman (Toronto, Canada)

Red Axes (Tel Aviv, Israel)

The Relatives (Dallas)

The Revenge (Glasgow, Scotland)

Ritual Howls (Detroit, Mich.)

Royal Canoe (Winnipeg, Canada)

RP Boo (Chicago, Ill.)

Rusangano Family (Limerick, Ireland)

Phoebe Ryan (Rumson, N.J.)

Saint Sister (Dublin, Ireland)

Santa Muerte (Houston)

Satellite Stories (Oulu, Finland)

Sauce Twinz (Houston)

Savoir Adore (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

September Girls (Dublin, Ireland)

Sertified (Austin)

Sevdaliza (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Sextile (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Sharkmuffin (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Andy Shauf (Regina, Canada)

Sinistarr (Detroit, Mich.)

Slothrust (Bronxville, N.Y.)

Smooth Hound Smith (Nashville, Tenn.)

Soda Fabric (Berlin, Germany)

So Pitted (Seattle, Wash.)

Sosamann (Houston)

Spain (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Alexis Spight (Kansas City, Mo.)

Spurz (Vancouver, Canada)

Stealing Sheep (Liverpool, England)

Steve’n’Seagulls (Jyväskylä, Finland)

Tommy Stinson (Hudson, N.Y.)

Strange Wilds (Olympia, Wash.)

Superlitio (Cali, Colombia)

Surfistas del Sistema (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Sur Oculto (Córdoba, Argentina)

Sweet Spirit (Austin)

Tacocat (Seattle, Wash.)

Talisco (Paris, France)

Ninet Tayeb (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Teen (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Tempalay (Tokyo, Japan)

Thee Oh Sees (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Thirdstory (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Timmy Thomas & the Overtown Soul Revue (Miami, Fla.)

Jonah Tolchin (Princeton, N.J.)

Tototomas (La Plata, Argentina)

Traumahelikopter (Groningen, Netherlands)

Twin Limb (Louisville, Ky.)

Jonathan Tyler (Dallas)

Chad Valley (Oxford, England)

Vant (London, England)

Casey Veggies (Inglewood, Calif.)

We Are Catchers (Liverpool, England)

Jane Weaver (Manchester, England)

Weval (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

White Lung (Vancouver, Canada)

Alex Winston (Detroit, Mich.)

Alicia Witt (Los Angeles, Calif.)

WonFu (Taipei, Taiwan)

Matt Woods (Truro, England)

World’s Fair (Queens, N.Y.)

Worriers (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Your Friend (Lawrence, Kan.)

Yung (Aarhus, Denmark)

Sui Zhen (Brunswick East, Australia)

Zzz (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Copyright © 2019 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.

The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/music/2015-11-17/sxsw-music-second-band-list-of-2016/

SXSW Music: Second Band List of 2016

By Kevin Curtin, Raoul Hernandez, and Chase Hoffberger, November 17, 2015, 10:05am, Earache!

One month after revealing a first batch of 154 mostly unknown acts invited to showcase at South by Southwest Music, the conference now unveils a higher profile roundup of 215 entrants for the spring festival, scheduled for March 15-20.

 

The latest cull routes in Replacements bassist Tommy Stinson, Cali spazz-psych faves Thee Oh Sees, alt-rock survivors Mercury Rev, Nashville rock rough-housers Diarrhea Planet, Inglewood rapper Casey Veggies, experimental R&B wonder Autre Ne Veut, and Bangles-esque pop rockers Bleached.

As usual, the list runs heavy with international showcasers, reminding us all the world’s a stage, but that the entirety of Austin becomes a bandstand come two weeks in March. England sends 23 acts down to the colony, among them gothy shoegaze buzz band Lusts and haunting songwriter Holly Macve, who has recently signed to UK tastemaker label Bella Union. Canada contributes a dirty dozen including female-fronted punks White Lung and autoharp-strumming folkie Basia Bulat. South Africa sends up electric singer-songwriter Petite Noir, while Taiwan contributes rising lady rapper Aristophanes.

Popular Greek singer Monika makes a rare trip to the States. So does Gotye collaborator Ben Abraham from Australia. If a Japanese-Americana band (Pirates Canoe) doesn’t peak your interest, try out Finland’s Steve’n’Seagulls, who’ve repeatedly gone viral with excellent bluegrass covers of metal songs.

Closer to home, Austin reps 11 artists on SXSW’s second blast: Ben Aqua, Dana Falconberry & Medicine Bow, Future Blondes, Ghost Wolves, Colin Gilmore, Gold Beach, Hard Proof, Mr. Kitty, Ramesh, Sertified, and Sweet Spirit.

And did we mention that George Clinton would make an appearance? Oops, never mind. That’s chillwave breakout George Clanton, who unintentionally finds himself in our ridiculous band names bin, right next to fellow Brooklynites Hand Job Academy and PWR BTTM.

Ben Abraham (Melbourne, Australia)

The Accidentals (Traverse City, Mich.)

Afriquoi (London, England)

Alexander Jean (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Ali aka Mind (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Amber Arcades (Utrecht, Netherlands)

April Red (Taipei, Taiwan)

Ben Aqua (Austin)

Aristophanes (Taipei, Taiwan)

Arkells (Hamilton, Canada)

AudioDamn! (Mannheim, Germany)

Autre Ne Veut (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

A-Wa (Tel Aviv, Israel)

The Away Days (Istanbul, Turkey)

Banners (Liverpool, England)

Baskery (Stockholm, Sweden)

BeatKing (Houston)

The Big Moon (London, England)

Big Ups (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Birthh (Florence, Italy)

Black Fast (St. Louis, Mo.)

Blackfoot Gypsies (Nashville, Tenn.)

Blanck Mass (Worcester, England)

Bleached (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Blowfly (Miami, Fla.)

Brothers In Law (Pesaro, Italy)

Basia Bulat (Montreal, Canada)

Cadillac Tramps (Orange, Calif.)

California X (Hadley, Mass.)

Celestial Trax (New York, N.Y.)

The Chamanas (El Paso)

Chinah (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Citizen (Toledo, Ohio)

George Clanton (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Coma (Cologne, Germany)

Crescendo (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Dead Gaze (Oxford, Miss.)

Dearly Beloved (Toronto, Canada)

Diarrhea Planet (Nashville, Tenn.)

Diet Cig (New Paltz, N.Y.)

DJ Chose (Brookshire)

DJ Clent (Chicago, Ill.)

DJ Logic (New York, N.Y.)

Doeman (Houston)

Dressy Bessy (Denver, Colo.)

Drowners (New York, N.Y.)

The Dunwells (Leeds, England)

Ember Island (Linköping, Sweden)

Enemies (Kilcoole, Ireland)

The Everymen (Tuckerton, N.J.)

Dana Falconberry & Medicine Bow (Austin)

Fat Boogie (Dallas)

Fickle Friends (Brighton, England)

Firekid (Muscle Shoals, Ala.)

The Franklin Electric (Montreal, Canada)

Doug Funnie (Fort Worth)

Ezra Furman & the Boy-Friends (Chicago, Ill.)

Future Blondes (Austin)

G Herbo (Chicago, Ill.)

Tommy Genesis (Vancouver, Canada)

The Ghost Wolves (Austin)

Laura Gibson (Portland, Ore.)

The Gills (Pensacola, Fla.)

Colin Gilmore (Austin)

Girls Names (Belfast, Ireland)

Gold Beach (Austin)

The Gooch Palms (Newcastle, Australia)

Greys (Toronto, Canada)

Grimm Grimm (London, England)

G.U.N. (Dallas)

Gwenno (Cardiff, Wales)

Hand Job Academy (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Hard Proof (Austin)

Sara Hartman (Sag Harbor, N.Y.)

The Heirs (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Hembree (Kansas City, Mo.)

Hockey Dad (Wollongong, Australia)

Holy Oysters (Paris, France)

Honne (London, England)

Hooton Tennis Club (Liverpool, England)

I Am Dive (Seville, Spain)

Sarah Jaffe (Dallas)

Jay IDK (Bowie, Md.)

Juventud Juché (Madrid, Spain)

Kalascima (Alessano, Italy)

The Marcus King Band (Greenville, S.C.)

Kiño (Medellin, Colombia)

Korma (Seattle, Wash.)

Kuroma (Athens, Ga.)

L.A. Takedown (Los Angeles, Calif.)

L.E.J (Paris, France)

Letta (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Lewis Del Mar (Rockaway Beach, N.Y.)

Liss (Aarhus, Denmark)

Los Aguas Aguas (Xalapa Enríquez, Mexico)

Louis the Child (Chicago, Ill.)

Lulacruza (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Lusts (Leicester, England)

LYS (Rennes, France)

Holly Macve (Brighton, England)

The Main Squeeze (Chicago, Ill.)

Malcs (Columbia, Md.)

ManMan Savage (Atlanta, Ga.)

Menace Beach (Leeds, England)

Mercury Rev (Catskills, N.Y.)

Metal Mother (Los Angeles, Calif.)

MikeQ (East Orange, N.J.)

Miles (Dhaka, Bangladesh)

Miss Garrison (Santiago, Chile)

Mitú (Bogotá, Colombia)

Monika (Athens, Greece)

Morenito De Fuego (Monterrey, Mexico)

Mr. Kitty (Austin)

Mueran Humanos (Berlin, Germany)

Mura Masa (Brighton, England)

NAAFI (Mexico City, Mexico)

Nao (London, England)

Nap Eyes (Halifax, Canada)

Jay Nash (Hartland, Vt.)

John Mark Nelson (Minneapolis, Minn.)

New Politics (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

The New Regime (San Diego, Calif.)

Next Stop: Horizon (Gothenburg, Sweden)

Night Beats (Seattle, Wash.)

Night Moves (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Nite Fields (Brisbane, Australia)

Oberhofer (Tacoma, Wash.)

Ocellot (Barcelona, Spain)

Oh Pep! (Melbourne, Australia)

Olde Gods (Barcelona, Spain)

Cullen Omori (Chicago, Ill.)

The Outfit, TX (Dallas)

Painted Zeros (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Patterns (San José, Costa Rica)

Pedrina y Río (Bogotá, Colombia)

Pell (New Orleans, La.)

Petite Noir (Cape Town, South Africa)

Pinkwash (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Pins (Manchester, England)

Pirates Canoe (Kyoto, Japan)

Pixx (Chipstead, England)

Plattenbau (Berlin, Germany)

Powers (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Prayers (San Diego, Calif.)

Pumarosa (London, England)

PWR BTTM (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Que (Atlanta, Ga.)

Ramesh (Austin)

Allan Rayman (Toronto, Canada)

Red Axes (Tel Aviv, Israel)

The Relatives (Dallas)

The Revenge (Glasgow, Scotland)

Ritual Howls (Detroit, Mich.)

Royal Canoe (Winnipeg, Canada)

RP Boo (Chicago, Ill.)

Rusangano Family (Limerick, Ireland)

Phoebe Ryan (Rumson, N.J.)

Saint Sister (Dublin, Ireland)

Santa Muerte (Houston)

Satellite Stories (Oulu, Finland)

Sauce Twinz (Houston)

Savoir Adore (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

September Girls (Dublin, Ireland)

Sertified (Austin)

Sevdaliza (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Sextile (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Sharkmuffin (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Andy Shauf (Regina, Canada)

Sinistarr (Detroit, Mich.)

Slothrust (Bronxville, N.Y.)

Smooth Hound Smith (Nashville, Tenn.)

Soda Fabric (Berlin, Germany)

So Pitted (Seattle, Wash.)

Sosamann (Houston)

Spain (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Alexis Spight (Kansas City, Mo.)

Spurz (Vancouver, Canada)

Stealing Sheep (Liverpool, England)

Steve’n’Seagulls (Jyväskylä, Finland)

Tommy Stinson (Hudson, N.Y.)

Strange Wilds (Olympia, Wash.)

Superlitio (Cali, Colombia)

Surfistas del Sistema (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Sur Oculto (Córdoba, Argentina)

Sweet Spirit (Austin)

Tacocat (Seattle, Wash.)

Talisco (Paris, France)

Ninet Tayeb (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Teen (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Tempalay (Tokyo, Japan)

Thee Oh Sees (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Thirdstory (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Timmy Thomas & the Overtown Soul Revue (Miami, Fla.)

Jonah Tolchin (Princeton, N.J.)

Tototomas (La Plata, Argentina)

Traumahelikopter (Groningen, Netherlands)

Twin Limb (Louisville, Ky.)

Jonathan Tyler (Dallas)

Chad Valley (Oxford, England)

Vant (London, England)

Casey Veggies (Inglewood, Calif.)

We Are Catchers (Liverpool, England)

Jane Weaver (Manchester, England)

Weval (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

White Lung (Vancouver, Canada)

Alex Winston (Detroit, Mich.)

Alicia Witt (Los Angeles, Calif.)

WonFu (Taipei, Taiwan)

Matt Woods (Truro, England)

World’s Fair (Queens, N.Y.)

Worriers (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Your Friend (Lawrence, Kan.)

Yung (Aarhus, Denmark)

Sui Zhen (Brunswick East, Australia)

Zzz (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Copyright © 2019 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle