SXSW Music List No. 9

Spoon, Atmosphere, Charles Bradley, and 243 more added

With their music conference drawing near, now only 19 days away, South By Southwest’s weekly lineup announcements begin to read with some real name recognition.

Spoon

Today’s list of showcasing artists includes late blooming soul vocalist Charles Bradley, TV on the Radio frontman Tunde Adebimpe, homegrown heroes Spoon, and Texas troubadours Steve Earle, and Robert Earl Keen – at least one of whom was vetted by the SXSW grid in this week’s Chronicle. It also draws heavily from hip-hop circles, tapping Minnesota MC Atmosphere, Wu-Tang chef Raekwon, H-town king of the ghetto Z-Ro, Maybach Music all-star Wale, Nineties rappers Kurupt and Mannie Fresh, Odd Future-ist Earl Sweatshirt, Chicago spitter Vic Mensa, Midwest gangsta Freddie Gibbs, and neon icon Riff Raff.

Altogether, the announcement adds 246 names to SXSW, bringing the grand total of showcasers to 1943. Considering that the conference’s artist tally typically exceeds 2,000, we wait with intrigue for the final pieces of the puzzle – remembering that the biggest names are always revealed last.

Fifty-five Austin acts take the SXSW plunge, among them the aforementioned Spoon, country queen Kelly Willis, garage poet John Wesley Coleman, young oi! crushers Breakout, and Ameripolitan outlaw Dale Watson. Other homegrown SXSWers include Akkina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys, Applied Pressure, Borzoi, Clouds Are Ghosts, Comforter, Dead Earth Politics, Ditch Witch, DJ D-Lite, Dylan C, Fast Forward Austin, Father Sky, Flash Boys, Foot Patrol, Friendly Savages, and Go DJKnowledge & the Trendsetters.

Graham Reynolds performs his “Marfa Triptych part 1 – The Country and Western Big Band Suite,” and then there’s the rest of the ATX alphabet: Hard Proof, Richard Henry, Hidden Ritual, Hour Band, Justin Sherburn & Montopolis, Kay Odyssey, Line Upon Line Percussion, Steve Parker, Phranchyze, Surly Gates, Sweet Talk, Tha Real Chino, and the Golden Dawn Arkestra.

Let us not forget the locals gathered in Austin Music Awards sets: the stellar AMA house band (Charlie Sexton, Michael Ramos, Conrad Choucroun, George Reiff); Ian McLagan Tribute all-stars Alejandro Escovedo, Patty Griffin, and the Bump Band; the Return to Austin High reunion (Gary Clark Jr., Shakey Graves, Phranchyze, Eve Monsees, Suzanna Choffel, Elias Haslanger, Warren Hood); and the Viva La Diva contingent (Gina Chavez, Nina Diaz, Jazz Mills, Sunny Sweeney, Carson McHone, Tameca Jones, Dana Falconberry).

This week, SXSW pulls 29 acts from international locales, the largest representation coming from Canada, which exports Ontario power punk trio Metz. Jolly old England contributes six including Doves offshoot Black Rivers. More exotic lands find representation as well: Greece sends the EDM of Aero Chord, India offers up female electronica producer Sandunes, and South Africa flies in electro duo Goldfish.

Snoh Aalegra (Stockholm, Sweden)

Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys (Austin)

Tunde Adebimpe (Pittsburgh, PA.)

Aero Chord (Athens, Greece)

Alberta Cross (New York, NY.)

Animal Years (Brooklyn, NY.)

Ape Drums (Houston)

Ape Machine (Portland, OR.)

Applied Pressure (Austin)

Artful (Southampton, England)

Atmosphere (Minneapolis, MN.)

Austin Millz (New York, NY.)

Austin Music Awards House Band: Charlie Sexton, Michael Ramos, Conrad Choucroun, George Reiff (Austin)

Bernhari (Montreal, Canada)

Big Sant (Meridian, MS.)

Bizzle (Houston)

Black Alley (Washington, D.C.)

Black Rivers (Manchester, England)

The Black & the White (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Blank Range (Nashville, TN.)

Borzoi (Austin)

Bottoms (Brooklyn, NY.)

Boytoy (Brooklyn, NY.)

Charles Bradley (New York, NY.)

Breakout (Austin)

Bright Like the Sun (San Antonio)

Emilyn Brodsky (Westchester, NY.)

Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Bully (Nashville, TN.)

Cabby (Denver, CO.)

Camp Street (Brooklyn, NY.)

Cekary (Altamonte Springs, FL.)

Celestial Shore (New York, NY.)

Cereus Bright (Knoxville, TN.)

Chill Moody (Philadelphia, PA.)

Cinnaman (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Clemm Rishad (Tacoma, WA.)

Clouds Are Ghosts (Austin)

Cobalt Cranes (Los Angeles, Calif.)

John Wesley Coleman (Austin)

Comforter (Austin)

Comrade Question (Columbus, OH.)

Con Brio (San Francisco, Calif.)

A.G. Cook (London, England)

Crucial Conflict (Chicago, IL.)

Ryan Culwell (Nashville, TN.)

Daddy Issues (Nashville, TN.)

Dead Earth Politics (Austin)

Idgy Dean (Brooklyn, NY.)

Della Mae (Boston, MA.)

Hannah Diamond (London, England)

Sonny Digital (Atlanta, GA.)

Dirty Fences (Brooklyn, NY.)

Ditch Witch (Austin)

DJ BabyRoo (Houston)

DJ Buddha (Orlando, FL.)

DJ D-Lite (Austin)

DJ Drama (Atlanta, GA.)

DJ Mr. King (Akron, OH.)

DJ Princess Cut (Atlanta, GA.)

DJ Schemes (Washington, D.C.)

DJ Taye (Harvey, IL.)

DJ Tiga (Newark, NJ.)

DJ Tre (Chicago, IL.)

DJ Turmix (New York, NY.)

Domo Genesis (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Downbeat Keys (New York, NY.)

Dreams in Static (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Dylan C (Austin)

Steve Earle (San Antonio)

Earl Sweatshirt (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Echoslim (New York, NY.)

The Era Footwork Crew (Chicago, IL.)

Alex Faith (Riverdale, GA.)

Fast Forward Austin (Austin)

Father Sky (Austin)

Fat Trel (Washington, D.C.)

Flash Boys (Austin)

Foh Noise (Ocean City, MD.)

Foot Patrol (Austin)

The Franklin Electric (Montreal, Canada)

Friendly Savages (Austin)

Gfoty (London, England)

Freddie Gibbs (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Goast Smoke (Las Vegas NV)

Go DJKnowledge & the Trendsetters (Austin)

Golden Dawn Arkestra (Austin)

Goldfish (Cape Town, South Africa)

Grabbitz (Buffalo, NY.)

Graham Reynolds: Marfa Triptych Part I – The Country & Western Big Band Suite (Austin)

Rob Gullatte & Rock Show (Houston)

Hard Girls (San Jose, Calif.)

Hard Proof (Austin)

JP Harris (Nashville, TN.)

Haywyre (Minneapolis, MN.)

Heathered Pearls (Brooklyn, NY.)

Richard Henry (Austin)

Hidden Ritual (Austin)

Hodgy Beats (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Holy Wave (El Paso)

Hot Sugar (New York, NY.)

Hour Band (Austin)

HSY (Toronto, Canada)

Iamnobodi (Berlin, Germany)

Ian McLagan Tribute @ Austin Music Awards: Alejandro Escovedo, Patty Griffin, the Bump Band (Austin)

Irontom (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Shawn James (Fayetteville, AR.)

Jasmine Solano (Brooklyn, NY.)

Olivia Jean (Nashville, TN.)

Je’kob (San Diego, Calif.)

Johnny Cinco (Atlanta, GA.)

JSTJR (Boston, MA.)

July Talk (Toronto, Canada)

Just Blaze (Paterson, NJ.)

Justin Sherburn & Montopolis (Austin)

Kaneholler (Venice Beach, Calif.)

Kap G (Atlanta, GA.)

Kastle (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Kay Odyssey (Austin)

Kaytranada (Montreal, Canada)

Robert Earl Keen (Kerrville)

Key Nyata & Mackned (Seattle, WA.)

Kim & the Created (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Kin4life (Mount Vernon, NY.)

King Kyle Lee (San Antonio)

King Tut (Dallas)

Kevn Kinney (Atlanta, GA.)

Kleva (Houston)

K-Lew (Dallas)

Koa (Nashville, TN.)

Kurupt (Philadelphia, PA.)

Landau (San Francisco, Calif.)

Lazer/Wulf (Athens, GA.)

Leather Corduroys (Chicago, IL.)

Murphy Lee (St Louis, MO.)

Left & Right (Philadelphia, PA.)

Hamilton Leithauser (New York, NY.)

Lifted Bells (Chicago, IL.)

Line Upon Line Percussion (Austin)

Locksmith (Richmond, Calif.)

Daniel Maloso (Monterrey, Mexico)

Mannie Fresh (New Orleans, LA.)

Matrixxman (San Francisco, Calif.)

Meatbodies (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Melo-X (Brooklyn, NY.)

Vic Mensa (Chicago, IL.)

Merchandise (Tampa, FL.)

Metz (Toronto, Canada)

The Mighty Jones (Brooklyn, NY.)

Milky Chance (Kassel, Germany)

Modern Chemistry (New Brunswick, NJ.)

John Moreland (Tulsa, OK.)

Mr Vegas (Kingston, Jamaica)

MS MR (New York, NY.)

Keith Murray (Brentwood, NY.)

My Body Sings Electric (Denver, CO.)

The Mynabirds (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Myrone (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Nadus (Newark, NJ.)

Nano (Houston)

Night Riots (Templeton, Calif.)

Nova Rockafeller (Edmonton, Canada)

NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance Off (New York, NY.)

Of Verona (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Oil Boom (Dallas)

Olivver the kid (Los Angeles, Calif.)

O.T. Genasis (Long Beach, Calif.)

Paradise (Dallas)

Steve Parker (Austin)

Phranchyze (Austin)

Sam Pinkerton (Nashville, TN.)

PJ (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Propaganda (West Covina, Calif.)

Question (San Antonio)

Raekwon (Staten Island, NY.)

Rakel (Medellín, Colombia)

Rat Fist (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Razihel (Rome, Italy)

The Residents (San Francisco, Calif.)

Residuels (Philadelphia, PA.)

Return to Austin High @ Austin Music Awards: Gary Clark Jr., Shakey Graves, Phranchyze, Eve Monsees, Suzanna Choffel, Elias Haslanger, Warren Hood (Austin)

Riff Raff (Houston)

Romans (London, England)

Rome Fortune (Atlanta, GA.)

Sandunes (Bombay, India)

SETI X (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Shamir (Las Vegas NV)

The Silvertones (Manchaca)

The Skins (Brooklyn, NY.)

The Skywalkers (Dallas)

Sky White Tiger (New York, NY.)

Sliink (Newark, NJ.)

Smuc the World (Midland)

Somebody’s Darling (Dallas)

Anna Sophia (Woodland Hills, Calif.)

Amy Speace (East Nashville, TN.)

Spenzo (Chicago, IL.)

Spoon (Austin)

Stranger Cat (New York, NY.)

Strung Like a Horse (Chattanooga, TN.)

Mark Edgar Stuart (Memphis, TN.)

Stunt Taylor (Chicago, IL.)

Summer Moon (New York, NY.)

Surly Gates (Austin)

Sweet Talk (Austin)

Cleo T. (Paris, France)

Tha Real Chino (Austin)

Tigertown (Sydney, Australia)

Tony Tillman (Nashville, TN.)

The Tins (Buffalo, NY.)

TJ Pompeo (Broadway, VA.)

Tove Lo (Stockholm, Sweden)

Trippy Turtle (Forresfjorden, Norway)

Twinsmith (Omaha NE)

Ty Dolla $ign (Los Angeles, Calif.)

UZ (Unknown)

Vaneck Fiinesse (Central Jersey, NJ.)

Vertical Cinema (Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

Viva La Diva @ Austin Music Awards: Gina Chavez, Nina Diaz, Jazz Mills, Sunny Sweeney, Carson McHone, Tameca Jones, Dana Falconberry (Austin)

Wale (Washington, D.C.)

Brad Walker Quintet (New Orleans, LA.)

Dale Watson (Austin)

Kelly Willis (Austin)

World Hood (Sacramento, Calif.)

Wray (Birmingham AL)

Yonatan Gat (New York, NY.)

Ytcracker (Colorado Springs, CO.)

Zaytoven (Atlanta, GA.)

Z-Ro (Houston)

Keep up with all our SXSW coverage at austinchronicle.com/sxsw. Sign up for our South By-specific newsletter at austinchronicle.com/newsletters for news, reviews, and previews delivered to your inbox every day of the Fest. And for the latest tweets, follow @ChronSXSW.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
Tanya Tagaq Owns Fusebox Music
Tanya Tagaq Owns Fusebox Music
Inuit throat singer reanimates Nanook of the North

Raoul Hernandez, April 3, 2015

Playback: Upholding the Code
Playback: Upholding the Code
Keeping SXSW safe selectively?

Kevin Curtin, April 3, 2015

More by Kevin Curtin
No More
No More "Sad Boy Americana," Otis Wilkins Evolves on "Joni Mitchell Was Punk"
Singer-songwriter sound ditched for grooves on new single

May 20, 2019

Duel Album Review
Duel Album Review
Valley of Shadows (Heavy Psych Sounds)

May 17, 2019

KEYWORDS FOR THIS POST

SXSW Music List 9, SXSW Music 2015, Charles Bradley, Spoon, Steve Earle, Robert Earl Keen, Odd Future, Earl Sweatshirt, Wu-Tang Clan, Raekwon, Atmopshere, TV on the Radio, Tunde Adebimpe, Wale

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle