SXSW Music: Third Whopping List

Another 547 acts booked for the 2015 Music Conference

ZZ Ward
ZZ Ward

To get a perspective on the vastness of South by Southwest, consider that this morning’s announcement of 547 acts accounts for just over a quarter of the bands, singers, rappers, and DJs officially showcasing at the annual music conference, running March 17-22.

Count this as the third lineup list revealed by SXSW, totaling 964 performers of what will ultimately tally over 2,000. SXSW General Manager James Minor confirmed that this is the last large list and to expect, from here on out, weekly small batches and individual artist announcements.

You won’t see the fest’s biggest names until March, but these most recent additions include many known quantities including surf pop duo Best Coast, gospel veteran Kirk Franklin, Jamaican roots reggae outfit Morgan Heritage, rock songsmiths Broncho, Jefferson Airplane alum Jorma Kaukonen, Mayer Hawthorne and Jake One’s new collab Tuxedo, Fun offshoot Bleachers, Arcade Fire walker Will Butler, poppy rock songstress ZZ Ward, stoner rockers Shrine, Tejano/Norteño kings Intocable, mini metalheads Unlocking the Truth, Vegas rapper Dizzy Wright, folksinger Jackie Greene, party punks Diarrhea Planet, and Stones Throw MC Homeboy Sandman.

This latest lineup drop adds 54 local bands to the SXSW docket, among them Texas swingers Asleep at the Wheel, studio polymath Max Frost, uplifting hip-hoppers Riders Against the Storm, deafening shoegazers Ringo Deathstarr, woodland nymph folkies Wild Child, experimental composer Roger Sellers, fastrock trio Flesh Lights, teenage songwriter Grace London, and rock & roll purists the Blind Pets.

Other Austin artists included on the big list: The 69 Cats, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Bee Caves, Beto y los Fairlanes, Birdlegg, Black Books, Black Pistol Fire, Cartright, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Country Cousins (formerly V.I.P.), Andrea Dawson, Dre Prince, Experimental Aircraft, Future Death, Gal Pals, Gold Beach, Grape St., Hikes, Hospital Ships, Hundred Visions, John Mills Times Ten, The Levites, Jeff Lofton, Mac MacIntosh, Mike G, Moonlight Towers, My Education, 
My Education/Theta Naught: Sound Mass, Quttinirpaaq, Ramesh, Graham Reynolds & Golden Arm Trio, Roxy Roca, Shivery Shakes, Silent Land Time Machine, A. Sinclair, Shane Smith & the Saints, Soul Man Sam, Starlings, TN, T Bird & the Breaks, Think No Think, Uncle Lucius, Victorious!, Eric White, Why Not Satellite, The Wind & the Wave.

Add two more if you count Lockhart’s Deadman and former Austinite Possessed By Paul James, who currently lives in Boerne.

Internationally, we’re seeing noteworthy acts from our continental neighbors with Toronto rapper/singer Tory Lanez, Calgary rockers Viet Cong (featuring former members of Women), and Mexico City’s Mexican Institute of Sound with Toy Selectah.

From across the seas, we’re graced by Aussie noise rocker/oddball pop idol Kirin J. Callinan, the gorgeous sounds of Icelandic band Young Karin, Nigerian rapper Wizkid, Spanish power rock trio Berri Txarrak, which sings in Basque, German Krautrockers Camera, Berlin doom threesome Kadavar, and Welsh commercial rockers Catfish & the Bottlemen. Even countries few could find on a map will showcase, like Estonia, which is represented by keyboard-driven post-punks Junk Riot.

Keeping pace with Germany (10) and just behind Australia’s 15 – count five each for Wales, Uruguay, and Taiwan – the Emerald Isle also sends over a whopping 10 bands: Dublin’s Buffalo Sunn, Fight Like Apes, Orla Gartland, Girl Band, Meltybrains?, Le Galaxie, Belfast’s Go Wolf and More Than Conquerors, Galway’s Dott , and Dingle’s Walking on Cars.

If you can't handle reading any more bold band names, scroll down for the complete round-three rundown:

5ive (Earth)

The 69 Cats (Austin)

The Accidentals (Traverse City, MI.)

The Acorn (Ottawa, Canada)

A.Dd+ (Dallas)

Adia (Huntsville, AL.)

AFC (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Akka (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

All Them Witches (Nashville, TN.)

Amason (Stockholm, Sweden)

Ambassadeurs (Brighton, England)

American Aquarium (Raleigh, NC.)

Amsterdamn! (Mannheim, Germany)

Rick Anderson (Fort Worth)

Apanhador Só (Porto Alegre, Brazil)

Dave Arcari (Glasgow, Scotland)

Aries (Bilbao, Spain)

Arrows of Love (London, England)

Ben Arthur (New York, NY.)

Asleep at the Wheel (Austin)

ASTR (New York, NY.)

Astronomyy (Worcestershire, England)

Avers (Richmond, VA.)

Avid Dancer (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Baby Baby (Atlanta, GA.)

Bad Breeding (Stevenage, England)

Bad Cop (Nashville, TN.)

Bill Baird (Oakland, Calif.)

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash (Austin)

Battle Lines (Leeds, England)

Beacon (Brooklyn, NY.)

Bee Caves (Austin)

Begun (Barcelona, Spain)

Bell Gardens (Pico Rivera, Calif.)

Jarren Benton (Atlanta, GA.)

Berner (San Francisco, Calif.)

Berri Arrak (Lekunberri, Spain)

Best Coast (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Beto y los Fairlanes (Austin)

Peter Bibby (Perth , Australia)

Big Data (Brooklyn, NY.)

Big Harp (Burbank, Calif.)

Big Pup (Houston)

Birdlegg (Austin)

Bituaya (Caracas, Venezuela)

Hector Bizerk (Glasgow, Scotland)

Black Books (Austin)

The Blackfoot Gypsies (Nashville, TN.)

Black Onassis (Queens, NY.)

Black Pistol Fire (Austin)

Blaze (Richmond, VA.)

Bleachers (New York, NY.)

The Blind Pets (Austin)

Blind Prophet (South Fork, NY.)

Blitz Kids (Nantwich, England)

Blossoms (Stockport, England)

Boan (Houston)

Boogie (Long Beach, Calif.)

Boomerang (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Bo-Peep (Tokyo, Japan)

Leon Bridges (Fort Worth)

BRNS (Brussels, Belgium)

Broncho (Norman, OK.)

Hollis Brown (New York, NY.)

Jewel Brown (Houston)

Buffalo Sunn (Dublin, Ireland)

Will Butler (Montreal, Canada)

Buxton (Houston)

Kirin J Callinan (Sydney, Australia)

Caloncho (Guadalajara, Mexico)

Camera (Berlin, Germany)

Carolina Camacho (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)

Brooke Candy (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Max Capote (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Carnival Kids (Oslo, Norway)

Tuki Carter (Atlanta, GA.)

Cartright (Austin)

Casket Girls (Savannah, GA.)

Catfish & the Bottlemen (Llandudno, Wales)

Chris Catalena & the Native Americans (Austin)

Celestial Trax (London, England)

Centavrvs (Mexico City, Mexico)

Chaos Chaos (Brooklyn, NY.)

Chasing Grace (Herefordshire, England)

Chevy Woods (Pittsburgh, PA.)

Christine & the Queens (Nantes, France)

Cikatri$ (Stockholm, Sweden)

Circa Waves (Liverpool, England)

Circo Vulkano (Caracas, Venezuela)

Clean Bandit (London, England)

Cold Fronts (Philadelphia, PA.)

Cold Mailman (Oslo, Norway)

B. Cooper (Nashville, TN.)

Dillon Cooper (Brooklyn, NY.)

JP Cooper (Manchester, England)

Ryan Corn (Cape Girardeau, MO.)

Country Cousins (Austin)

Count This Penny (Madison, WI.)

Coves (Leamington Spa, England)

Crayon Pop (Seoul, South Korea)

Cruisr (Philadelphia, PA.)

Anthony D’Amato (New York, NY.)

Erica Danea (Kansas City, MO.)

Douglas Dare (London, England)

Da T.r.u.t.h (Philadelphia, PA.)

Delaney Davidson (Lyttelton, New Zealand)

Marie Davidson (Montreal, Canada)

Andrea Dawson (Austin)

D’Banj (Zaria, Nigeria)

DCM (Sydney, Australia)

Dead Leaf Echo (New York, NY.)

Deadman (Lockhart)

DeJ Loaf (Detroit, MI.)

Delicate Steve (Fredon, NJ.)

Delta Riggs (Melbourne, Australia)

Deraj (Orlando, FL.)

Lee DeWyze (Van Nuys, Calif.)

Diarrhea Planet (Nashville, TN.)

Division Minuscula (Matamoros, Mexico)

DJ Buddha (Missouri City)

DJ Dtrain (Dallas)

DMA’s (Sydney, Australia)

J.R. Donato (Chicago, IL.)

Dosti Music Project (Brooklyn, NY.)

Dott (Galway, Ireland)

Dre Prince (Austin)

Dubioza Kolektiv (Sarajevo, Bosnia/Herzegovina)

Dwagie (Tainan, Taiwan)

Echo (Taipei, Taiwan)

El Dusty (Corpus Christi)

Ele (Madrid, Spain)

El Extraño (Quito, Ecuador)

El General Pazz & La Triple Frontera (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Elliott Brood (Toronto, Canada)

Elliphant (Stockholm, Sweden)

El Ultimo Vecino (Barcelona, Spain)

Emmy the Great (London, England)

Empires (Chicago, IL.)

Enjambre (Zacatecas, Mexico)

Epik High (Seoul, South Korea)

Eprom (Portland, OR.)

Eptos Uno (Mexico City, Mexico)

Esta. (Temecula, Calif.)

Et Tu Brucé (London, England)

Experimental Aircraft (Austin)

Fabryka (Bari, Italy)

Falcons (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Falls (Sydney, Australia)

Fantastic Negrito (Oakland, Calif.)

Farao (London, England)

Fences (Seattle, WA.)

J Fernandez (Chicago, IL.)

Fickle Friends (Brighton, England)

Fight Like Apes (Dublin, Ireland)

Five Eight (Athens, GA.)

Fjaak (Berlin, Germany)

Flesh Lights (Austin)

ForteBowie (Atlanta, GA.)

Fort Lean (Brooklyn, NY.)

Fort Romeau (London, England)

Fotogramas (Valparaíso, Chile)

Francisco the Man (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Frankie & the Heartstrings (Sunderland, England)

Kirk Franklin (Fort Worth)

The Franklin Electric (Montreal, Canada)

Frank & Tony (Brooklyn, NY.)

Free Weed (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Frog Eyes (Vancouver, Canada)

Max Frost (Austin)

Future Death (Austin)

Futurebirds (Athens, GA.)

Fyfe (London, England)

Gabi (Brooklyn, NY.)

Alex G (Philadelphia, PA.)

Gal Pals (Austin)

Jack Garratt (London, England)

Orla Gartland (Dublin, Ireland)

Gem Club (Somerville, MA.)

Gengahr (London, England)

Geographer (San Francisco, Calif.)

Ghetts (London, England)

Gifted 007 of Raw (Houston)

Girl Band (Dublin, Ireland)

Girlpool (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Giving Tree Band (Yorkville, IL.)

God Damn (Wolverhampton, England)

Gold Beach (Austin)

Golden Fable (Mold, Wales)

Fraser A. Gorman (Melbourne, Australia)

Go Wolf (Belfast, Ireland)

Fede Graña & Los Prolijos (Montevideo, Uruguay)

Grape St. (Austin)

Great Caesar (New York, NY.)

Great Good Fine Ok (Brooklyn, NY.)

Great Ytene (London, England)

Jackie Greene (Sacramento, Calif.)

Milo Greene (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Green River Ordinance (Fort Worth)

Grey Lands (Toronto, Canada)

Solomon Grey (London, England)

G.R.I.T. Boys (Houston)

Grits (Nashville, TN.)

Guantanamo Baywatch (Portland, OR.)

Gustave Tiger (Budapest, Hungary)

Clareta Haddon (Detroit, MI.)

Nick Hakim (Washington, D.C.)

Halsey (New York, NY.)

Baptiste W. Hamon (Bordeaux, France)

Jesse Harris with Star Rover (New York, NY.)

Roddy Hart & the Lonesome Fire (Glasgow, Scotland)

Haust (Oslo, Norway)

Ronnie Heart (Fort Worth)

Heat (Berlin, Germany)

Heeney (Brooklyn, NY.)

Hey Mother Death (Halifax, Canada)

High Ends (Vancouver, Canada)

High-Functioning Flesh (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Hikes (Austin)

Marian Hill (Philadelphia, PA.)

Hitchhiker (Seoul, South Korea)

Homeboy Sandman (Queens, NY.)

Hopsin (Panorama City, Calif.)

Hospital Ships (Austin)

Houdini Dax (Cardiff, Wales)

Houndmouth (New Albany, IN.)

Hounds (London, England)

Houndstooth (Portland, OR.)

Hugh (London, England)

Estereo Humanzee (Quito, Ecuador)

Humming House (Nashville, TN.)

Hundred Visions (Austin)

Huntar (London, England)

The Hunts (Chesapeake, VA.)

Hxdb (Vancouver, Canada)

Indevotion (Oskarshamn, Sweden)

In-Flight Safety (Halifax, Canada)

Intimate Stranger (Santiago, Chile)

Intocable (Zapata)

Intrépidos Navegantes (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Jaill (Milwaukee, WI.)

Jaws (Birmingham, England)

Jawws (Nashville, TN.)

JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound (Chicago, IL.)

Jeff the Brotherhood (Nashville, TN.)

JLD (Fort Worth)

John & Jacob (Birmingham, AL.)

John Mills Times Ten (Austin)

Sean C. Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK.)

Canton Jones (Atlanta, GA.)

Chad Jones (Memphis, TN.)

Jones Family Singers (Bay City)

Rochelle Jordan (Toronto, Canada)

Joseph (Portland, OR.)

Joywave (Rochester, NY.)

J’son (St Louis, MO.)

Juce (London, England)

Jukebox the Ghost (Washington, D.C.)

Junk Riot (Tallinn, Estonia)

Max Jury (Des Moines, IA.)

Jutty Ranx (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Kabaka Pyramid & the Bebble Rockers (Kingston, Jamaica)

Kadavar (Berlin, Germany)

Kadence (Oklahoma City, OK.)

Kandace Springs (Nashville, TN.)

Vordan Karmir (Yerevan, Armenia)

Kate Boy (Stockholm, Sweden)

Jorma Kaukonen (Pomeroy, OH.)

Joe Kay (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Kelela (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Eddy Kenzo (Dallas)

Key! (Atlanta, GA.)

Kid Dakota (Minneapolis, MN.)

King Charles (London, England)

King Chip (Cleveland, OH.)

Kingdom Muzic (Abilene)

King Mez (Raleigh, NC.)

The Kite String Tangle (Brisbane, Australia)

Kitten (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Knxwledge (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Korma (Seattle, WA.)

The Krayolas (San Antonio)

Krill (Boston, MA.)

Kwabs (London, England)

Jake La Botz (Beacon, NY.)

Jack Ladder & the Dreamlanders (Blue Mountains, Australia)

La Guacha (Santiago, Chile)

La Inedita (Lima, Peru)

Laleh (Stokholm, Sweden)

Tory Lanez (Toronto, Canada)

Lapalux (London, England)

LaToria (Dallas)

Laurel (Portsmouth, England)

The Lees of Memory (Nashville, TN.)

Le Galaxie (Dublin, Ireland)

Jasmine Le’Shea (Atlanta, GA.)

Levante (Turin, Italy)

The Levites (Austin)

The Lighthouse & the Whaler (Cleveland, OH.)

Lion Babe (New York, NY.)

Little Simz (London, England)

Jeff Lofton (Austin)

Lois & the Love (London, England)

Grace London (Austin)

Look Vibrant (Montreal, Canada)

Calvin Love (Edmonton, Canada)

Rosie Lowe (London, England)

Lucette (Edmonton, Canada)

Mac MacIntosh (Austin)

Meg Mac (Melbourne, Australia)

Made Violent (Buffalo, NY.)

Magic Island (Berlin, Germany)

Mahousyoujo-ni-naritai (Tokyo, Japan)

Tkay Maidza (Adelaide, Australia)

The Maine (Tempe, AZ.)

Mainland (New York, NY.)

Mako (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Mandolin Orange (Carrboro, NC.)

Marina & the Diamonds (London, England)

Maritime (Milwaukee, WI.)

Marmozets (Bingley, England)

Massive Scar Era (Cairo, Egypt)

Matlock Phantom Slick (London, England)

Sean McConnell (Nashville, TN.)

MC Jin (New York, NY.)

MC Luka (Mexico City, Mexico)

Meat Market (Oakland, Calif.)

Melié (Santiago, Chile)

Meltybrains? (Dublin, Ireland)

The Memories (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Bonnie Mercer (St Kilda, Australia)

Mexican Institute of Sound + Toy Selectah (Mexico City, Mexico)

Michna (New York, NY.)

Mike G (Austin)

The Milk Carton Kids (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Marie Miller (Shenandoah Valley, VA.)

Tor Miller (New York, NY.)

Derek Minor (Nashville, TN.)

Mise en Scene (Winnipeg, Canada)

The Miseries (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

MisterWives (New York, NY.)

MK (Brooklyn, NY.)

Mon Laferte (Mexico City, Mexico)

Moonlight Towers (Austin)

More Than Conquerors (Belfast, Ireland)

Morgan Heritage (Kingston, Jamaica)

Sam Morrow (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Mother Mother (Vancouver, Canada)

Moumoon (Tokyo, Japan)

Mozart’s Sister (Montreal, Canada)

Mr. Pauer (Miami, FL.)

Music Band (Nashville, TN.)

My Education (Austin)

My Education/Theta Naught: Sound Mass (Austin)

Nabiha (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Nach (Alicante, Spain)

Natig Rhythm Group (Baku, Azerbaijani)

Willie Heath Neal (Atlanta, GA.)

Ne-Hi (Chicago, IL.)

New Fumes (Dallas)

New Hands (Hamilton, Canada)

Night Terrors of 1927 (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Niia (Needham, MA.)

Nive Nielsen & the Deer Children (Nuuk, Greenland)

Nothing But Thieves (Southend-On-Sea, England)

Nuns (Tulsa, OK.)

OCD: Moosh & Twist (Philadelphia, PA.)

On An On (Minneapolis, MN.)

Once Tiros (Montevideo, Uruguay)

One Bit (Royston, England)

PPL MVR (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Oracles (Berlin, Germany)

Lindi Ortega (Toronto, Canada)

Oscar Key Sung (Melbourne, Australia)

Oscar & the Wolf (Oostende, Belgium)

Ben Ottewell (Brighton, England)

OVDS (Taipei, Taiwan)

O.W.S. (London, England)

Tasha Page-Lockhart (Detroit, MI.)

Palma Violets (London, England)

Paper Aeroplanes (Cardiff, Wales)

Paper Lions (Charlottetown, Canada)

Parlour Tricks (New York, NY.)

Part Time (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Mikhael Paskalev (Alesund, Norway)

Paula & Karol (Warsaw, Poland)

Corey Paul & Reconcile (Frontline Movement) (Houston)

Peelander-Z (New York, NY.)

Penguin Prison (New York, NY.)

The People the Poet (Pontypridd, Wales)

Pillar Point (Seattle, WA.)

Pirates Canoe (Kyoto, Japan)

Pity Sex (Ann Arbor, MI.)

Pomo (Montreal, Canada)

Populous (Lecce, Italy)

Jesse Porter (Dallas)

Possessed by Paul James (Boerne)

The Posterz (Montreal, Canada)

Natalie Prass (Nashville, TN.)

Prefiero Fernandez (Santiago, Chile)

Prince Rama (New York, NY.)

Prinze George (Prince George’s County, MD.)

Propain (Houston)

Qarabagh Ensemble (Baku, Baki)

Quiet Kids (Mcallen)

Quiet Life (Portland, OR.)

Quttinirpaaq (Austin)

Rabit (Houston)

RAC (Portland, OR.)

Arum Rae (Brooklyn, NY.)

Ramesh (Austin)

Rashid (São Paulo, Brazil)

Riders Against the Storm (Austin)

Michael Rault (Toronto, Canada)

Redinho (London, England)

Ray Reed (Fort Worth)

Remi (Melbourne, Australia)

Graham Reynolds & Golden Arm Trio (Austin)

Ringo Deathstarr (Austin)

Lawrence Rothman (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Roxy Roca (Austin)

Royal Thunder (Atlanta, GA.)

Rozwell Kid (East Haven CT)

Rubblebucket (Brooklyn, NY.)

Samurai Dynamites (Tokyo, Japan)

San Cisco (Fremantle, Australia)

Sarkodie (Tema, Ghana)

The Saturday Tea (Warsaw, Poland)

Ed Schrader’s Music Beat (Baltimore, MD.)

Sego (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Seinabo Sey (Halmstad, Sweden)

Self Defense Family (Philadelphia, PA.)

Roger Sellers (Austin)

Sevdaliza (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

The Sheepdogs (Saskatoon, Canada)

Sheer Mag (Philadelphia, PA.)

Tei Shi (Vancouver, Canada)

Amanda Shires (Nashville, TN.)

The Shivas (Portland, OR.)

Shivery Shakes (Austin)

The Shrine (Venice, Calif.)

Shura (London, England)

Shyspeaks (Dallas)

Side Effect (Yangon, Myanmar)

The Sign of Human (Taipei, Taiwan)

Sihasin (Flagstaff, AZ.)

Silent Land Time Machine (Austin)

A. Sinclair (Austin)

Single Mothers (London, Canada)

Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds (Brooklyn, NY.)

Slothrust (Brooklyn, NY.)

Slow Down Molasses (Saskatoon, Canada)

Shane Smith & the Saints (Austin)

Snack Family (London, England)

Soak (Derry, England)

Social Club (Fort Lauderdale, FL.)

Raquel Sofia (Mayagüez, Puerto Rico)

Son Little (Philadelphia, PA.)

Son Lux (Denver, CO.)

Sons of Bill (Charlottesville, VA.)

Soul Man Sam (Austin)

Spells (Denver, CO.)

SPF666 (Portland, OR.)

Alexis Spight (Kansas City, MO.)

Spirit Family Reunion (New York, NY.)

Spring King (Manchester, England)

Springtime Carnivore (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Starlings, TN (Austin)

.stendal (Mexico City, Mexico)

Jeff Stuart & the Hearts (Edmonton, Canada)

Tove Styrke (Stockholm, Sweden)

Danay Suarez (Havana, Cuba)

Summer Cannibals (Portland, OR.)

Frida Sundemo (Stockholm, Sweden)

Sunset Sons (Hossegor, France)

Swearing at Motorists (Hamburg, Germany)

Swimm (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Swizzz (North Hills, Calif.)

Talk in Tongues (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Taymir (The Hague, Netherlands)

T Bird & the Breaks (Austin)

Team Zoe (Oakland, Calif.)

Teen Flirt (Monterrey, Mexico)

Kate Tempest (London, England)

T. Hardy Morris (Athens, GA.)

The/Das (Berlin, Germany)

TheeSatisfaction (Seattle, WA.)

Think No Think (Austin)

Thi’sl (St Louis, MO.)

Tiger! Shit! Tiger! Tiger! (Foligno, Italy)

Toffee (Taipei, Taiwan)

Jonah Tolchin (Princeton, NJ.)

The Tontons (Houston)

Torres (Brooklyn, NY.)

Torus (The Hague, Netherlands)

Trae Tha Truth (Houston)

Triathalon (Savannah, GA.)

T.S.O. (Chicago, IL.)

Tunacola (Santiago, Chile)

Turan (London, England)

Turbogeist (London, England)

Tuxedo (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Connect (Dallas)

Uncle Lucius (Austin)

United Fruit (Glasgow, Scotland)

Unlocking the Truth (New York, NY.)

Until the Ribbon Breaks (Cardiff, Wales)

Urban Cone (Stockholm, Sweden)

Cristina Valentina (Lima, Peru)

Vandaveer (Washington, D.C.)

Ben Vaughn (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Vaults (London, England)

Vérité (New York, NY.)

Vic & Gab (Milwaukee, WI.)

Victorious! (Austin)

Viet Cong (Calgary, Canada)

Vimes (Cologne, Germany)

Walking On Cars (Dingle, Ireland)

Walking Shapes (New York, NY.)

The Walls Group (Houston)

ZZ Ward (Los Angeles, Calif.)

We Are the City (Vancouver, Canada)

Ryn Weaver (New York, NY.)

Laura Welsh (London, England)

The Wet Secrets (Edmonton, Canada)

Eric White (Austin)

Glenn White (New York, NY.)

Matthew E. White (Richmond, VA.)

White Reaper (Louisville KY)

Why Not Satellite (Austin)

Wild Child (Austin)

Wild Party (San Antonio)

Willa (Vancouver, Canada)

Wilsen (New York, NY.)

Daniel Wilson (Detroit, MI.)

The Wind & the Wave (Austin)

Alex Winston (New York, NY.)

Wizkid (Lagos, Nigeria)

World Rejects (Houston)

Wrestlers (Houston)

Dizzy Wright (Las Vegas NV)

X Ambassadors (Brooklyn, NY.)

Yip Deceiver (Athens, GA.)

Yo Gotti (Memphis, TN.)

Young Karin (Reykjavik, Iceland)

Yung Redd (Houston)

Pia Zapata (Valparaiso, Chile)

Zarigani$ (Kawasaki, Japan)

Keep up with all our SXSW coverage at austinchronicle.com/sxsw.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for over 36 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
Tanya Tagaq Owns Fusebox Music
Tanya Tagaq Owns Fusebox Music
Inuit throat singer reanimates Nanook of the North

Raoul Hernandez, April 3, 2015

Playback: Upholding the Code
Playback: Upholding the Code
Keeping SXSW safe selectively?

Kevin Curtin, April 3, 2015

More by Kevin Curtin
Playback: ACL Fest Spoilers
ACL Fest Spoilers
As ACL’s second weekend dawns, here are the most unforgettable moments from week one

Oct. 12, 2018

ACL Fest Interview: Shakey Graves
ACL Fest Interview: Shakey Graves
Native Austinite looks to schmooze his inspirations at ACL

Oct. 5, 2018

KEYWORDS FOR THIS POST

SXSW, SXSW Music 2015, James Minor, Best Coast, Kirk Franklin, Broncho, Jorma Kaukonen, Tuxedo, Bleachers, Asleep at the Wheel, Max Frost, Ringo Deathstarr

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle