The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/music/2012-01-10/best-of-the-rest-ii-live-shows/

Best of the Rest II: Live Shows

By Raoul Hernandez, January 10, 2012, 5:56pm, Earache!

Six lists of albums in our Top 10s issue proved plenty, but as with Margaret Moser's run-off, I needed more index. Here's six show lists:

TOP 10 ROADSHOWS

1) Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band, SXSW, Elysium (Mar. 19)
2) Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Cactus Café (Jan. 19)
3) Manu Chao, ACL Fest aftershow, Stubb’s (Sept. 6)
4) Devo, Octopus Project, Moody Theater (Mar. 27)
5) Sade, Erwin Center (Sept. 7)
6) Green Day, Red 7 (Nov. 17)
7) Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky, Backyard (May 3)
8) Wilco, Austin City Limits taping, Moody Theater (Nov. 30)/Wilco, Nick Lowe, Moody Theater (Dec. 1)
9) Bon Iver, Kathleen Edwards, Longer Center (Sept. 13)
10) Lady Gaga, Frank Erwin Center (Apr. 6)

TOP 10 LOCAL SHOWS

1) Willie Nelson Valentine’s, Moody Theater (Feb. 14)
2) Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Austin City Limits taping (June 20)
3) Okkervil River, Cactus Café (Apr. 27)
4) Wooden Birds, Mohawk (June 20)
5) Flesh Lights, Beerland (Dec. 18)
6) Buick MacKane, Continental Club (July 19)
7) Butthole Surfers, Emo’s East Grand Opening (Sept. 11)
8) Scratch Acid, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Emo’s East (Dec. 10)
9) Roky Erickson/Black Angels, Psych Fest 4, Seaholm Power Plant (May 1)
10) Willie Nelson & Friends, New Year’s Eve, Moody Theater (Dec. 31)

TOP 10 FAMILIAR FACES IN UNUSUAL PLACES

1) Ted Nugent playing the “Star Spangled Banner” at the Texas Film Hall of Fame, SXSW, Austin Studios (Mar. 10)
2) Joan Jett, Rodeo Austin @ Travis County Expo Center (Mar. 22)
4) Placido Domingo rehearsal, Trinity University, San Antonio (May 31)
5) Monkee Michael Nesmith marries Carolyn Wonderland & A. Whitney Brown, Doug Sahm Hill (Mar. 4)
6) Foot Patrol, Graham Reynolds Plays Duke!, Seaholm Power Plant (Apr. 23)
7) Kashmere Stage Band, Uncle Billy’s Lake Travis (Sept. 30)
8) Butch Hancock & Michael Ventura, Book People (Apr. 22)
9) Ponty Bone, Tarpon Ice House, Port Aransas (Apr. 2)
10) Richard Hell reading, Justine’s (Sept. 27)

10 WATERLOO IN-STORES

1) Gurf Morlix does Blaze Foley (Feb. 1)
2) Francis Mbappe (Oct. 27)
3) Black Red Black (Aug. 12)
4) Ocote Soul Sounds (June 7)
5) Wheeler Brothers (Aug. 11)
6) Ariel Abshire (Aug. 16)
7) Rosebuds (June 24)
8) Tombs (June 17)
9) Greezy Wheels (May 17)
10) Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers (Apr. 22)

TOP 10 R&B

1) Hosea Hargrove, Ruta Maya (Jan. 28)
2) Relatives gospel brunch, Stubb’s (Feb. 13)
3) Smokey Robinson, Paramount Theatre Gala (May 14)
4) Diana Ross, Moody Theater (Feb. 27)
5) Bo-Keys, Continental Club (Nov. 10)
6) Lazy Lester, Antone’s Records (June 24)
7) Youssou N’Dour, Moody Threatre (June 18)
8) Raphael Saadiq, Moody Theatre (June 9)
9) Bootsy Collins, Moody Theatre (June 19)
10) Tinariwen, Fun Fun Fun Fest, Auditorium Shores (Nov. 5)

TOP 10 METAL

1) Slayer, Fun Fun Fun Fest, Auditorium Shores (Nov. 6)
2) Immortal, Absu, Back Stage Live, San Antonio (Feb. 26)
3) Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Emo’s inside (Apr. 4)
4) Autopsy, Chaos in Tejas, Emo’s outside (June 3)
5) Rush, Erwin Center (June 12)
6) Saint Vitus, Red 7 (Aug. 20)
7) Mastodon, La Zona Rosa (Oct. 25)
8) Acrassicauda, Eagle Claw, Red 7 (May 24)
9) Proclamation, Mammoth Grinder, Emo’s inside (Aug. 5)
10) Mayhem, Keep of Kalessin, Hate, Emo’s inside (Dec. 4)

Copyright © 2022 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.