Day Trippin'

More day parties than you can shake an iPhone at

Here's a small sample of recommended day party revelry. Check out the print edition of this week's Chronicle for additional day parties and in-stores.

IN-STORES

Backspin Records
WEDNESDAY: Dr. Delay (2pm), Percee P (3), Bird Peterson & Tittsworth (4)
FRIDAY: The Little Bicycles (2pm), Ume (2:45), Xcella (3:30), the Fall Collection (4:15), El Paso Hot Button (5)
SATURDAY: Super Soul Saturday with Mingering Mike & Dori Hadar, Wiley & the Checkmates, Ralph "Soul" Jackson, Herman Hitson (1pm)

Opera House
WEDNESDAY: Oh, Pyramid (6pm), Diamondhead (7), Voodoo Economics (8), Ex-Cocaine (9)
THURSDAY: Slow/Dynamite (2:30pm), the Gang (3:15), Dana Falconberry (4), John Maus (4:45), Karl Blau (5)
FRIDAY: Douglas Ferguson (noon), Lisa Cameron (12:30), No Age (2), Mika Miko (2:30), Foot Village (3), Kevin Shields (3:30), Devon Williams (4), Ima Gymnist (4:30), Magic Johnson (5), Friends Forever (5:30), KIT (6), Mistress (6:30), Nero's Day at Disneyland (7), Anavan (7:30)
SATURDAY: Transmography (1pm), La Snacks (2), Binary Marketing Machine (3), Asleep Dream Audience (4), the Bill Jeffreys (5), Peachcake (6), Naught for 3 (7), Yatagarsu (8)

Cream Vintage
THURSDAY: Georgie James (12:10pm), Le Loup (1:05), These United States (2), Pash (2:55), Middle Distance Runner (3:50), Jukebox the Ghost (4:45), Exit Clov (5:40), Samantha Murphy (6:35)
FRIDAY: Balmorhea (noon), Deer Tick (1), David Karsten Daniels (2), Tall Firs (3), Panther (4), Hey Willpower (5)
SATURDAY: The Hymns (2pm), the Steps (3), Mr. & Mrs. Mays (4), the Teeth (5), the Mercers (6)

Trailer Space (1401 Rosewood Ave.)
SATURDAY: Gospel Truth (1pm), Vancougar (1:45), Thomas Function (2:30), Hibachi Stranglers (3:15), Brimstone Howl (4), Headache City (4:45), Johnny & the Limelites (5:30)

WEDNESDAY 12

The Peacock: Gorilla vs. Booze presents White Denim (1pm), White Williams (1:45), Ghosthustler (2:30), Bodies of Water (3:!5), Holy Fuck (4), Cool Kids (4:45)

Beerland: Rock-A-Round Entertainment presents Poor People (1pm), Dirty Novels (1:45), the Omens (2:30), Paul Collins Beat (3:15), Ugly Beats (4), the Boss Martians (4:45), the Black Hollies (5:30), Black Diamond Heavies (6:15)

Red 7 inside stage: Sex Vid (1pm), God Is an Astronaut (1:45), Zombie Eaters (The Sword's Faith No More cover band, 2:45), Easy Action (3:30), Jeffrey Lewis & the Jitters (4:15), the Slits (5); patio stage: the Weight (1pm), Color REvolt (2), Canopy (3), Devon Williams (4), Shout Out Out Out (5)

Emo's outside: Force Field PR/Terrorbird Media present These United States (noon), Evangelicals (12:45), These New Puritans (1:30), Yacht (2:15), the Raveonettes (3), the Mae Shi (3:45), Why? (4:25), the Blow (5:05), El Guincho (5:35); inside: Laura Barrett (12:15pm), Radar Bros. (1), Headlights (1:45), Bowerbirds (2:30), Hey Willpower (3:15), the Death Set (4), Panter (4:45), Let's Go to War (5:30)

Red Eyed Fly: Little Radio/Noisepop 2008 present Brazos (11:40am), Explorer's Club (12:10), Tom Freund (12:50), Brothers & Sisters (1:30), Foreign Born (2:10), Two Gallants (2:50), Restaurant (3:30), White Denim (4:10), Die! Die! Die! (4:50), Octopus Project (5:30)

Lovejoys: Business Deal Records/KOOP present Fishboy, Count Dracula's Weed Smuggling Jam Engine, Pataphysics, Charles Potts Magic Windmill Band, Shapes Have Fangs (noon)

THURSDAY 13

French Legation Museum: Other Music presents Bodies of Water (1pm), J Mascis (2), These New Puritans (3), Mika Miko (4), Jay Reatard (5), Times New Viking (6)

Threadgills World HQ: 6th Annual Ice Cream Social with Roky Erickson, Thurston Moore, The Black Angels, And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, The Golden Dogs (1pm, $20 in advance)

Volume Night Club: Paste/Stereogum present My Brightest Diamond (noon), Nada Surf (1pm), Destroyer (2), Color Revolt (3), Delta Spirit (4), Peter Moren (5) RSVP

Bourbon Rocks: Transmission Entertainment presents Gran Ronde (noon), the Lemurs (1), Film School (2), Blacklist (3), Brazos (4)

Jovita's inside: Twangfest with Amy Lavere (noon), Black Diamond Heavies (1), David Bazan (2), Ha Ha Tonka (3), Scott H. Biram (4), Legendary Shack*Shakers (5); outside: Otis Gibbs (noon), This Is American Music Revue featuring Grand Champeen, Two Cow Garage, Glossary, the Drams (12:30), Gentleman Auction House (2:30), Pattern Is Movement (3:30), So Many Dynamos (4:30), Deer Tick (5:30) RSVP

Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner (7th & Red River): the Raveonettes (11am), Jesca Hoop (noon), Sons & Daughters (1:15), DeVotchKa (2:30), Jim Noir (3:30), Cloud Cult (4:30), the Rascals (5:45)

Obsolete Industries: Aliens (7pm), Half Japanese (8)

Emo's Lounge: Brooklyn Vegan presents the Mae Shi (noon), Muggabears (12:45), Grand Ole Party (1:30), Eugene Mirman (2:15), Team Robespierre (2:30), Parts & Labor (3:15), Genghis Tron (4), Clid Beaks (4:45), Fleet Foxes (5:30); Emo's Annex: Ting Tings (11:30am), Dawn Landes (12:15), Peter Moren (1), No Kids (1:45), Why? (2:30), Men (3), Lykke Li (3:30), Phosphorescent (4:30), Holy Fuck (5:20)

FRIDAY 14

Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner (7th & Red River): White Williams (11am), Dizzee Rascal (11:45), the Duke Spirit (1pm), She & Him (2:15), Billy Bragg (3), Darondo w/ Nino Moschella (4:15), Carbon/Silicon (5:30)

Volume Night Club: Paste/Stereogum present Lightspeed Champion (noon), the Weakerthans (1), Kaki King (2), Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (3), Liam Finn (4), the Whigs (5) RSVP

French Legation Museum: Other Music presents Phosphorescent (1pm), Grand Archives (2), Portastatic (3), Yo La Tengo (4), Atlas Sound (5), Shearwater (6)

Brush Square Park: Aussie BBQ with Kate Bradley (12:15pm), Yves Klein Blue (12:50), the Chevelles (1:25), the Vines (2), the Stems (2:40), Mink (3:15), Paul Kelly (3:50), Ash Grunwald (4:25), Whitley (5), the Panics (5:35), Something with Numbers (6:10), Old Man River (6:50)

United States Art Authority: Kemado Records presents Children (2), Saviours (3), Black Moth Super Rainbow (4), Howlin' Rain (5), the Sword (6)

Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress): Pattern Is Movement (noon), Plants & Animals (12:45), Hollerado (1:30), A.A. Bondy (2:15), Tacks, the Boy Disaster (3), Via Audio (3:45), the Ruby Suns (4:30), Tally Hall (5:15), Dead Confederate (6)

Typewriter Museum main stage (1306 E. 6th.): FXFY'all #3 with David Dondero (12:30pm), Pasties (1:30), Shed Alfred (2:30), the Whammies (4), Petty Booka (5), Corinne Rose (6), Miss Lana Rebel (6:40), Spider Bags (7:20), the Golden Boys (8); side stage: Nordic Nomadic (1pm), Possessed by Paul James (2), That Damned Band (3), Ralph White and Amy Annelle (3:30), Reid Wilson (4:30), Jason Webley (5:30)

Beauty Bar: The Happy Fun Ball with Joseph Arthur (noon), the Big Sleep (12:30pm), Portugal, the Man (1:15), the Future Cast (2:15), Longwave (3), Nada Surf (4)

Longbranch Inn: Vice Saves Texas with Psychedelic Horseshit (7:30), Los Liamarada (6:45), Annihilation Time (6), Wooden Shjips (5:15), Tweak Bird (4:30), Fuck Buttons (3:45), Torche (3), Moonrats (2:15), The Nymphets (1:30), the Cops (12:45pm); Victory Grill: Matt & Kim (7), Mika Miko (6:15), the Death Set (5:30), the Mae Shi (4:45), the Strange Boys (4), Sebastian Grainger (3:15), Abe Vigoda (2:30), the Muslims (1:45), Coconut Coolouts (1pm); Kenny Dorham's Backyard: 1349 (7:15), Enslaved (6:30), Dark Meat (5:45), the Raveonettes (5), Jay Reatard (4:15), the Night Marchers (3:30), Fucked Up (2:45), Monotonix (2), Howlin' Rain (1:15pm)

SATURDAY 15

Gallery Lombardi: Friend Island with Megafaun, Bear in Heaven, Stars Like Fleas, Pattern is Movement, Slaraffenland, Sybris, Pidgeon, the Gang (noon)

Beauty Bar: Rachael Ray presents the Raveonettes (1pm), the Cringe (2), Scissors for Lefty (3), the Stills (4), Holy Fuck (5)

Chain Drive outside: Strategies of Beauty v. 2.0 with Florene (3pm), Dust Confgress (4:30), Emil Abraham (6), Mom (7:30); inside: A Pink Cloud (1:45pm), Headdress (2:30), Aidan Baker (3:15), Wildildlife (4), Shiny Around the Edges (4:45), Jestscreamer (5:30), Daniel Francis Doyle (6:15), Zanzibar Snails (7), the Heavenly States (7:45), Benko (8:30)

Palm Door (401 Sabine): SXSeattle presents Throw Me the Statue (noon), Sirens & Sailors (12:45), the Cops (1:30), Holy Ghost Revival (2:15), Feral Children (3), the Shackletons (3:45), Fleet Foxes (4:30)

Scoot Inn outside stage: Freshkills (2:30pm), Easy Action (3:30), Unsane (4:30); inside stage: Lonesome Losers (noon), Born Liars (1), Jesus Christ Superfly (2), Patt Todd & the Rank Outsiders (3), Kid Congo Powers (4), Slim Cessna's Auto Club (5)

Stubb's: Chromeo, Simian Mobile Disco, Digitalism, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Calvin Harris (noon) RSVP

UT Communications Courtyard (2500 Whitis): KVRX presents Seriously, Don't Mess with Texas with Dodos (8:30), Thee Oh Sees (8), The Apes (7:30), Panther (7), O'Death (6:30), Follow That Bird (6), Headlights (5:30), Ponytail (5), Cassettes Won't Listen (4:30), Brazos (4), Red Rocket (3:30), Tacks, the Boy Disaster (3), Yellow Fever (2:30), Daniel Francis Doyle (2), Fiasco (1:30), Sunset (1), Bearsuit (12:30pm), Foot Patrol (noon)

Mohawk outside: Hot Freaks III with Bad veins (noon), the Whigs (1), Film School (2), A Place to Bury Strangers (3), Peelander-Z (4), Islands (5); inside: Frankel (12:30pm), Le Switch (1:30), the Acorn (2:30), David Bazan (3:30), White Hinterland (4:30); Club de Ville: Lyrics Born (12:30pm), the Jealous Girlfriends (1:30), Bodies of Water (2:30), List Christee (3), White Rabbits (3:30), Lykke Li (4:30)

Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner (7th & Red River): Lightspeed Champion (11am), Wye Oak (11:45), the Heavy (1), Tokyo Police Club (2:15), Nicole Atkins & the Sea (3:30), John Doe (4:15), Blitzen Trapper (5:30)

Jo's Coffee: South by San Jose with Allen Oldies (1pm), Bukka Allen (2), Wild Light (3), Black Joe Lewis (4), Kelley Stoltz (5), Amy Cook (6), Uh Huh Her (7)

Keep up with all our SXSW coverage at austinchronicle.com/sxsw.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for over 36 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More SXSW
Shirley Manson and Lauren Mayberry Will Keynote SXSW
Shirley Manson and Lauren Mayberry Will Keynote SXSW
Scottish singers among first wave of speakers for SXSW 2019

Richard Whittaker, Sept. 10, 2018

John Krasinski and Emily Blunt on Their New Horror <i>A Quiet Place</i>
Visiting A Quiet Place
The filmmaking power couple on fighting monsters and real intimacy

Richard Whittaker, April 6, 2018

More by Audra Schroeder
SXSW Interactive Conference Quick Cuts
The Signal & the Noise
Statistician Nate Silver on more data, more problems

March 15, 2013

SXSW Film
SXSW Film Reviews: 'Kiss of the Damned'
Daily Reviews and Interviews

March 15, 2013

KEYWORDS FOR THIS POST

SXSW, Day parties, in-stores

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle