2019 B. Iden Payne Award Winners

Five shows share top honors with four awards each

For many in Austin's theatre community, they will remember, remember the fourth of November, as that's when the 45th annual B. Iden Payne Theatre Awards ceremony was held at the Austin Scottish Rite Theater. More than 30 shows from the 2018-19 season were honored on Monday, with five productions earning four awards apiece.

Hidden Room Theatre Artistic Director Beth Burns and the cast of The Rover accepting the award for Outstanding Production of a Comedy (Photo by Steve Rogers Photography)
That five-way tie was spread across the divisions of drama, comedy, musical theatre, and theatre for young audiences. The most recognized drama was CB Goodman's *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, which was recognized for the featured performances of Katy Taylor and Delanté G. Keys (who also took home an award for his performance in the young audiences show RapUnzel), as well as its sound and media design, both by Lowell Bartholomee.

The top comedy was Hidden Room Theatre's The Rover, for which Beth Burns' direction was recognized, along with Toby Minor's performance and the entire cast performance.

The outstanding production of theatre for young audiences was the Austin-created musical Tortoise and Hare, by the Best of Austin Award-winning team of Damon Brown and Allen Robertson. It was produced this past season by Zach Theatre and directed by Nat Miller, who was honored for his direction of the show. Also recognized were cast member Leslie Ann Leal and choreographer Sara Burke.

In the realm of musical theatre, two shows took home four awards: Ground Floor Theatre's Fun Home, which took the outstanding production prize, along with awards for director Lisa Scheps and actors Mariela Denson and Sarah Marie Curry; and Trouble Puppet Theater Company's American Blood Song, which was honored for the performance by Zac Crofford, its original score by Mother Falcon, and its puppetry, plus it received a special citation for historical reenactment.

The full list of awards follows:

Drama

Production
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Südwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915, Street Corner Arts

Direction
Liz Fisher, We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Südwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915

Lead Actor
Kareem Badr, Heartland

Lead Actress
Florinda Bryant, black do crack

Featured Actor
Delanté G. Keys, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show

Featured Actress
Katy Taylor, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show


Comedy

Production
The Rover, Hidden Room Theatre

Direction
Beth Burns, The Rover

Lead Actor
Nate Dunaway, Who Framed Roger Replicant?

Lead Actress
Eva McQuade, Lady Macbeth and Her Pal, Megan

Featured Actor
Toby Minor, The Rover

Featured Actress
Amber Quick, Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra


Musical Theatre

Production
Fun Home, Ground Floor Theatre

Direction
Lisa Scheps, Fun Home

Lead Actor
Tristan Tierney, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Lead Actress
Sarah Marie Curry, Fun Home

Featured Actor
Zac Crofford, American Blood Song

Featured Actress
Coty Ross Williams, Disney’s The Little Mermaid


Improvised Theatre

Production
LatiNacional, ColdTowne Theater

Direction
Ben G. Bázan and Lilli Lopez, LatiNacional

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Resident Troupe
Sugar, Water, Purple

Martin DeMaat Award for Outstanding Itinerant Troupe
Rook

Ethel Hinkley Award for New Improv Troupe
¡Escándalo!


Theatre for Young Audiences

Production
Tortoise and Hare, Zach Theatre

Direction
Nat Miller, Tortoise and Hare

Actor
Delanté G. Keys, RapUnzel

Actress
Leslie Ann Leal, Tortoise and Hare


Design

Set
Lisa Laratta, The Divine Narcissus

Costumes
Jennifer Rose Davis, Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Lighting
Chris Conard, Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Sound
Lowell Bartholomee, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show

Media
Lowell Bartholomee, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show

Properties
Taylor Travis, Mr. Burns, a post-electric play

Wigs, Masks and Makeup
Delena Bradley, The Women of ______ (a song not song)

Improvised Technical Design
Michael Yew, Greg Blank, Sasha Stadler and Amanda Kate, Make It So

Stage Management
Jasmine Kurys, Not Every Mountain


Backstage

Music Direction
Allen Robertson, Once

Dance Choreography
Sara Burke, Tortoise and Hare

Fight Choreography
Toby Minor, Who Framed Roger Replicant?

Dramaturgy
Sharon Bridgforth, black do crack

Dialect Coach
Melissa Grogan, Seven


Jeremy Brown and Valoneecia Tolbert accept the award for Outstanding Production of a Drama for Street Corner Arts' We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Südwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915 (Photo by Steve Rogers Photography)

Performances and Composition

Young Actor
Jayden Wallace, The Face of Emmett Till

Young Actress
Mariela Denson, Fun Home

Small Cast Performance in Scripted Theatre
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Südwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915, Street Corner Arts

Large Cast Performance in Scripted Theatre
The Rover, Hidden Room Theatre

Cast of Improvised Theatre
One Hour Til Air, ColdTowne Theater

Ensemble Performance
Ann Catherine Zárate and Sarah Zeringue, Side Show

Live Music Performance
Michael Ferstenfeld, Howard Burkett, and Dan Patrevito, Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra

Stage Movement
Shark Ensemble, Matawan

Puppetry
American Blood Song, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Original Script
Gabriel Jason Dean, Heartland

Original Score
Mother Falcon, American Blood Song


Special Citations

Historical Reenactment
American Blood Song, Trouble Puppet Theatre Company

Collaborative Dramaturgy
Indian Ink, Austin Shakespeare

Sustainable Design
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, Better Mr. Burns

Theatre for Social Change
Tales of Sleepless Nights, Gathering Ground

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

READ MORE
More B. Iden Payne Awards
2018 B. Iden Payne Award Winners
2018 B. Iden Payne Award Winners
Top honors go to Drowsy Chaperone and Fixing Troilus

Robert Faires, Nov. 7, 2018

2017 Payne Theatre Award Winners
2017 Payne Theatre Award Winners
Lotta love for Nevermore, Drowning Girls, Agent Andromeda

Robert Faires, Oct. 25, 2017

More by Robert Faires
<i>The Survivors/Los Sobrevivientes</i> at Texas State University
The Survivors/Los Sobrevivientes at Texas State University
Katie Bender's drama takes us inside the Alamo for the rare treatment of that story as something intimate, with feeling more than action

Nov. 8, 2019

TILT Performance Group's <i>Pandora: Life Outside the Box</i>
TILT Performance Group's Pandora: Life Outside the Box
This world premiere of Allen Robertson's musical releases kindness and joy into the world

Nov. 1, 2019

KEYWORDS FOR THIS POST

B. Iden Payne Awards, Ground Floor Theatre, Street Corner Arts, Trouble Puppet Theater Company, Hidden Room Theatre, Zach Theatre

MORE IN THE ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle