Music: Club Listings
  • MUSIC

  • SEARCH FOR

Recommended
Club Listings

Denim Life Showcase w/ Mark Denim, Markus D., John Reyes, Sara Landry, Cosgrove & Briight (7:00); Texas A&M presents the '47 X Fader Sessions w/ A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Goon, Topaz Jones (2:40); Ovrld & Wolfshield Records present Start Fires w/ Insects vs. Robots, Outernational, BLXPLTN, Name Sayers, Little Father, Ghost Wolves, Hunter Sharpe, Avi Buffalo, Den-Mate, Mallrat, Crxmbs (2:30); Funeral Sounds / Topshelf Records Unofficial SXSW Showcase w/ Del Paxton, H A U N T E R, Hovvdy, Kississippi, Lomelda, Mother Evergreen, Mover Shaker, Oso Oso, Peaer, Pope, Prince Daddy & the Hyena, Ratboys, Secret Stuff, Struckout, Tall Friend, Tomato Dodgers, trunkweed, Wild Pink (2:00); Hot Burrito Booze Cruise w/ Leopold and his Fiction, Otis the Destroyer (Boat One); Omni, Happyness (band)(Boat Two); Meatbodies, Alex Cameron (Boat Three) (1:00); She Shreds magazine day party w/ Thelma and the Sleaze, Tancred, Y La Bamba, Madame Gandhi, Gizzle, Mothers, Sad 13, Chastity Belt, Las Kellies, Aye Nako, Diet Cig, Ian Sweet, Dude York, Sneaks, Lisa Prank, Jay Som (noon); K Phillips, Darden Smith (7:00am)

Big Bang Bar, 415 E 6th St

ParadYse x Sports Day x I Oh You present SXSW House Party w/ Moonbase, Os Papagaios, Splashh, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Jamie Isaac, Gluten Tag, Slotface (6:00)

21st Street Co-op 707 W. 21st

Volvo, Looming, Caddyshack II, Pudge, Fern Mayo, Peaer, A Deer a Horse (7:00); Keeled Scales day party w/ RF Shannon, Julia Lucille, Jess Williamson, Guts Club, Laure Briard, William Matheny, Lola Kirke, Sur Duda (noon)

Beerland 711 Red River

Noisetrade & PledgeMusic present the Clif Bar Bash w/ Temples, Ne-Hi, Communist Daughter, Ben Sollee, the Shelters, Charly Bliss (outside); Jonny P, Jamie Isaac, Split Single, Naked Giants, Eric Slick, Swimming with Bears (inside) (11:30am)

The Blackheart 86 Rainey

Clint Manning (9:30)

Blind Pig Pub 317 E. Sixth

Susanna Van Tassel (6:00)

Broken Spoke 3201 S. Lamar

Jonesin' (12mid); SSHH (11:00); Dylan Bishop (9:00); 8½ Souvenirs (6:30)

C-Boy's Heart & Soul 2008 S. Congress

Modern Outsider SXSW showcase w/ Walker Lukens, Hard Proof, Moving Panoramas, Jess Williamson, Mirror Travel, Quiet Company (8:00); Empress: BossBabes ATX & DJ GirlFriend present a showcase w/ Melat, Madame Gandhi, Anna Wise, TT the Artist, Keeper, MicahTron, Chante Linwood, DJ Kay Cali, Fee Lion, Shoshana Tampaxxx, DJ Lolo, Cap'n Tits (noon)

Cheer Up Charlies 900 Red River

KRTUesday w/ Buttercup, Versimilitude, the Foreign Arm, Yoshimoto, Pink Leche, Booty Feet, Mr. Pidge (7:00)

Cheers Shot Bar 416 E. Sixth

Neon Days w/ Boo Seeka, Chinah, Mercy Music, Silversage, Camden West, ABIR, DJ Wizdumb (noon)

Container Bar 90 Rainey

Swollen Circus w/ All Star Jam, Jon Langford, Mike Nicolai, Seela, Jeff Crosby & the Refugees, Walter Salas-Humara , Amanda Fields, Garland Jeffreys, Abra Moore (10:00); The WTF Day Party w/ Hamish Anderson, Timothy Bloom, Dylan Bishop, Shevonne Philidor (12:30)

Continental Club 1315 S. Congress

Ephraim Owens Experience (10:30); James McMurtry (8:30)

Continental Club Gallery 1313-A S. Congress

The Sidemen (8:00)

Darwin's Pub 223 E. Sixth

Dirty Fest 2017: Dsgns, Chronologist, Glass Hands, Chernobyl the Secret, The Bearer, Nahaya, Damage Inc., Ruins of Arcadia, Marquis of Vaudeville, Shadowplay, Kevlar, Staying for the Weekend, Octobar Roar, Buffalo Fuzz, Sons of Ena, The Homewreckers, Pussy Factory (12:30)

Dirty Dog Bar 505 E. Sixth

Dog Day Afternoon w/ the Heavy Hands, the Sideshow Tragedy, Jon Dee Graham & William Harries Graham, Major & the Monbacks, the Band of Heathens, the Mastersons, Bonnie Whitmore, the Drugstore Gypsies, Peter More, Beth Lee & the Breakups (band stage); Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light, Jamie Lin Wilson, Brandy Zdan, Dawn & Hawkes, Charlie & the Regrets, Alice Wallace, James Bullard (solo stage) (10:59am)

The Dogwood 715 W. Sixth

Donn & the Station Masters

Donn's Depot 1600 W. Fifth

Brian Kremer (8:00); Jenny Parrott (6:00)

Driskill Bar 604 Brazos

Afternoon Sessions w/ Uncle Lucius, Ian Moore, Juanita Stein, Curtis McMurtry, the Mastersons, James McMurtry (noon)

El Mercado 1302 S. First

Gabriel Santiago Quintet (9:30); Stanley Smith, Lauren Gurgiolo (6:00)

Elephant Room 315 Congress

Mazda Studio Spin day party w/ Lil Yachty, the Drums, Sofi Tukker, Kweku Collins (1:00)

Empire Control Room 606 E. Seventh

Grouchy Like Riley (7:00)

Evangeline Cafe 8106 Brodie

Galaxy Life III day party w/ DJ Ulovei, Suave, Billy Raacx, Hotel Marco, Dama Nilz, Reefa, Big John, the Brain, 5D, Richy Hyliger, Dre Prince, Ocelot, Blues, IDONTKNOWJEFFERY, SLUG CHRIST, MAX P, Alesia alani, Ransom Watson, MADE GROCERIES, Dank Sinatra, NESSLY, Anya, Chakeeta B (noon)

Flamingo Cantina 515 E. Sixth

Clay Compania (10:30), Erin Jaimes (7:30)

Friends 208 E. Sixth

Jai Malano (9:30)

Geraldine's 605 Davis

Two Tons of Steel (album release) (8:30); Adam Johnson (1:00)

Gruene Hall 1281 Gruene Rd.

Bubble Recording & Guero's kickoff party w/ the Bluebonnets, Second Aid, Light Wheel, Ruby & the Reckless, Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers, Graffiti Trials, Summer Fires, the Mystery Achievement, Belcurve, the Harms, Bronco Simmons (2:00)

Güero's Taco Bar 1412 S. Congress

Open mic jam (8:00)

Hanovers 108 E. Main St.

Locals Appreciation party w/ the Sour Notes, Pollen RX, the Wild Now, the Stacks, Hospital Ships w/ Thor Harris, the Digital Wild (noon)

Hard Luck Lounge 3526 E. Seventh

Secret Levels presents Austin’s Nicest Hip-Hop w/ Protextor, Phraynkh P, Nique Love Rhodes, Coota Brown, SiLoH, Charlie Bionic, Marcel Andre (8:00)

Hole in the Wall 2538 Guadalupe

Spring Break Boogie! Heaven or Hot Burrito w/ Leo Rondeau, JD Clark, Rattlesnake Milk, Croy & the Boys, the Whiffs, Los Wilds, Trouble Boys, Thee MVPs, Fools, Gymshorts, GT, Amplified Heat, In Snow, Laser Background (inside); Skin Drips, Rik & the Pigs, the Lochness Mobsters, Thelma & the Sleaze, the Nude Party, Teevee, Lung Letters, Dark Palaces, Trementina, Dead Coast, Booher, Barbarians, Pink Mexico (Volstead Lounge); Christian Bland & the Revelators, Happyness, Omni, Krista Van Liew, Night Beats, Borzoi, Drugs & Attics (Patio 1); Alex Cameron, Hovvdy, Julian Neel, the Halfways, Downtown Boys, the Bad Lovers (Patio 2) (1:00)

Hotel Vegas 1502 E. Sixth

Make Fuzzy Tracks showcase w/ Quiet Company, Matthew Logan Vasquez, Bond Twins, Wiretree, Tele Novella (4:00)

Key Bar 617 W. Sixth

Dazed Records presents Sober Daze, A Corpse Vanishes, Sniper 66, Shitty Advice, One Shot Down (8:00); Invertebrate x Impose SXSW 2017 Showcase w/ PILL, Peaer, field trip, The Britanys, Tredici Bacci, The Undercover Dream Lovers, Fruit & Flowers, Lance Bangs, Hunter Sharpe (12:30)

Kick Butt Coffee 5775 Airport

Lil x Lil w/ William Matheny, Booher, Belcurve (7:00)

The Little Darlin' 6507 Circle S Rd.

Bob Appel (7:00)

Little Longhorn Saloon 5434 Burnet Rd.

Robin Lore (6:00)

Lonesome Dove Austin 419 Colorado

Black Smoke Conjuring w/ Smokey Mirror, Black, Plastic Daggers, Fox 45, Salem's Bend, Greenbeard, the Munsens, From Beyond, Duel, Blackwulf, Illustrations, Great Electric Quest, Buffalo Fuzz, White Light Cemetery, Switchblade Jesus (2:00)

The Lost Well 2421 Webberville Rd.

John Chavez

Maggie Mae's 323 E. Sixth

Do512 Family Picnic w/ Kupira Marimba, Mama K & the Shades, Magician Black Bert, Red Yard (3:00)

Midway Food Park 1905 S. Capital of TX Hwy. S.

Song Doctor sessions (7:00)

The Mockingbird Cafe 4606-E Burleson

Dots + Vice Play Beautifully w/ Ryan Hemsworth, Brenmar, Little Simz, Tasha the Amazon (noon)

Mohawk 912 Red River

Austin Cultural Exchange & Self Sabotage Records present Caleb de Casper, Adam Busch, Lisa Cameron, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Dyr Faser, Ben Bennett, More Eaze, Horne & Holt, Ralph White & Steve Marsh, Bob Hoffnar (6:00)

Museum of Human Achievement Springdale & Lyons

Acoustic Beatles jam w/ the Eggmen (7:00)

NeWorlDeli 4101 Guadalupe

Jurnt unofficial showcase w/ Bombay the Rapper, Babe the Siren, Thelonious Love, Magna Carda, Williams Blake, two secret headliners (8:00)

The North Door 502 Brushy

Hoodygoode (6:00)

One-2-One Bar 1509 S. Lamar

Mark Ambrose (6:30)

Patsy's Cafe 5001 E. Ben White

ParadYse x Sports Day x I Oh You present SXSW House Party w/ Dream Wife, Blaenavon, The Big Moon, Marika Hackman, Odetta Hartman, Mint Field, The Rotten Mangos (6:30)

Pearl Street Co-op 2000 Pearl

Tommy Elskes (8:00); Louis Long (5:00)

Poodie's Hilltop Roadhouse 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Womps (9:00)

Radio Coffee & Beer 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Come As You Are w/ Sammus, XXX, Glen Check, White Widow, Ami Dang, Vzn, Alyse Black, Jenuine Cello, DJ Mary Coronado, Karman Kregloe (3:00)

Rain on 4th 217 W. Fourth

Wayne Garner Band, Beau Daniels Band (9:00)

Ray Benson's Rattle Inn 610 Nueces

Chip Sneed (6:30)

Ross' Old Austin Cafe 11800 N. Lamar #6

Chaparral, the Rubilators, Jimmy Pizzitola, Eric Hisaw (7:30)

Sam's Town Point 2115 Allred

Brandon Hughes (12:15am); Love & Chaos (11:45); Big Cat (10:30); Guy Forsyth (9:15); Patrice Pike (8:00); David Grissom (6:00); Wink Keziah's Annual Scandinavian Kick Off Party w/ Wink Keziah & Delux Motel, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & A Holler, AJ Hobbs & Ted Russell Kamp Band, Count Vaseline (2:00)

Saxon Pub 1320 S. Lamar

Desert Daze Nights w/ Roky Erickson, Boogarins, Deap Vally, Froth, jjuujjuu, Al Lover, Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show (6:30); Austin BugOut day party w/ Thee Oh Sees, Lizzo, Night Beats, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Diet Cig (11:00am)

The Scoot Inn 1308 E. Fourth

HFA / Rumblefish Party w/ Potty Mouth, Ian Sweet, Joel Sarakula, She-Wolves, Fruit & Flowers (1:30)

Side Bar 602 E. Seventh

#SquadUp2k17 during SXSW w/ JP Cali Smoov, Kosha Dillz, A-Jay King, Illmaculate, Haymaker, Mxlcxlm Z, Azdope, 1332&Co, LP, Emaine, Noa James, Mic Mar, Bonnie Godiva, Spymac & Kree23, Aklaa, J Duce, Michael Mints & NDO, Ashadeep, Trill Banzz, Sav, Chevy Crocker (noon)

Sidewinder 715 Red River

Dickie Lee Erwin (8:30)

The Skylark Lounge 2039 Airport

Tommy Elskes (7:00)

Slake Cafe 120 E. Seventh

The Weak Knights (9:30)

Speakeasy 412 Congress

Native Waves Vacation Rock School w/ the Warplanes, Coattails, Shapescenes, Maxam, Transit Method, Finite Fidelity, Torino Black, the Mammoths, Paradise Drive-In (2:00)

Spider House Ballroom 2906 Fruth

The Hot Conversation podcast live at spring break w/ Turquoise Jeep, Retr0gRaDe, Coolzey, Stat 1, Kaystonez, Aggie, Govinachi (4:00)

Spider House Patio Bar & Cafe 2908 Fruth

Jimmie Dale Gilmore (8:00)

Threadgill's World HQ 301 W. Riverside

Rodeo Austin w/ Cole Swindell, Monte Good, Annie & Kate, Lohman's Crossing, Stephen Dae & the Repeat Offenders (7:00)

Travis County Expo Center 7311 Decker

JD Casper (9:00)

Trophy Club 310 E. Sixth

Free Music Showcase w/ DJ Icey, Left/Right, DJ Koss, Jerry Wellner, NVGS, 8*BIT, ANJLKLLR, ADVAN (7:00)

Voodoo Room 418 E. Fifth

Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta w/ the Zeros, Hickoids, Guillotines, Jon Langford & the Far Forlorn, Count Vaseline, Corinne Rose (8:00)

The White Horse 500 Comal

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)