2003 Texas Book Festival Preview

Texas Book Festival Schedule

All events, which are free and open to the public, take place in or around the state Capitol, unless otherwise noted. For updates and more information, visit www.texasbookfestival.org. CER = Capitol Extension Room. Editor's recommendations are denoted with a *.

Saturday, Nov. 8

9:45-10:30am House Chamber
Bookend Award Ceremony
Honoring Shelby Hearon & Elmer Kelton

10:15-10:45am Read Me a Story Tent
Joe Hayes

10:30-11:30am Paramount Theatre
Dave Barry & Roy Blount Jr.
Moderator: John Aielli

10:30-11:45am Senate Chamber
Lone Star Journalists
Catherine Crier, Bob Schieffer, Moderator: Steven Isenberg

10:30-11:30am Auditorium
Award-Winning Children's Authors
Ashley Bryan, Louis Sachar, Bobbi Salinas, Moderator: Judy Leavell

10:30-11:30am CER E2.010
Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch
Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson, Don Graham, Moderator: Mark Busby

10:30-11:45am CER E2.012
Crime in Fact and Fiction *
James Carlos Blake, Stephen Graham Jones, Carlton Stowers, Moderator: Kip Stratton

10:30-11:30am CER E2.026
Financial Times: Money in Fiction
David Liss & Christopher Reich

10:45-11:30am House Chamber
Memoir
Barbara Bush

10:45-11:45am CER E2.012
Photography *
James Evans, Elizabeth & Michael O'Brien, Geoff Winningham, Moderator: DJ Stout

10:45-11:30am CER E2.028
Poetry
Simon Ortiz

10:45-11:15am Read Me a Story Tent
Lupe Ruiz-Flores

11am-11:45am CER E1.016
Children's Panel
Esmé Raji Codell

11:15am-12:30pm CER E2.016
Books From the Edge
Spike Gillespie, Rick Klaw, Neal Pollack, Moderator: Katherine Tanney

11:15-11:45am Read Me a Story Tent
Susan Jeffers

11:45am-12:30pm Paramount Theatre
Amy Tan
11:45am-12:30pm House Chamber
Nonfiction
Scott Turow

11:45am-1pm Auditorium
Suspense Ain't Killing Me: Bestselling Thriller Writers
Sandra Brown, Greg Iles, John Nance, Ridley Pearson, Moderator: April Smith

11:45am-12:45pm CER E2.010
Enron (Continued)
Peter Elkind, Mimi Swartz, Sherron Watkins, Moderator: Mike Shea

11:45am-12:30pm CER E2.026
Texas Tornado: A Life in Politics
Louise Ballerstedt Raggio, Vivian Castleberry, Moderator: Liz Carpenter

11:45am-12:30pm CER E2.028
Poetry
Martín Espada

11:45am-12:45pm ER E1.012
Fun Facts: Bringing Nonfiction to Life
Sue Macy, Susan Quinlan, Diane Stanley, Moderator: Barbara Immroth

11:45am-12:15pm Read Me a Story Tent
Jo Harper

Noon-1pm CER E2.012
Remembering Tom Lea
José Cisneros, James Lea, Becky Duval Reese, Moderator: Adair Margo

Noon-1pm CER E2.014
Roots, Blues, and Rock & Roll *
Ronald D. Cohen, John Morthland, Roger Wood, Moderator: Dick Holland

Noon-12:45pm CER E1.016
Children's Panel
T.A. Barron

12:15-1:30pm Senate Chamber
The Border on Its Own Terms *
Charles Bowden, Bobby Byrd, Patrick J. Carroll, Beatriz de la Garza, Moderator: Henry Cisneros

12:15-12:45pm Read Me a Story Tent
Debbie Leland

12:45-1:30pm Paramount Theatre
Fiction
Mitch Albom

12:45-1:45pm House Chamber
All in Good Taste: Writing About Food *
Mimi Sheraton, Calvin Trillin, Moderator: Colman Andrews

12:45-2pm CER E2.016
Good Reads: Literary Fiction*
Kathi Kamen Goldmark, Karen Stolz, Jane Roberts Wood, Moderator: Kathy L. Patrick

12:45-1:30pm CER E2.026
Life Stories: Memoir
Carroll Parrott Blue, Helen G. Green, Moderator: Carol Dawson

12:45-1:30pm CER E2.028
Poetry
Jack Myers

12:45-1:15pm Read Me a Story Tent
Frank G. Fox

1-2pm CER E2.010
Life Lists: Birding
Mark T. Adams, June Osborne, Marie & Fred Webster, Moderator: Shannon Davies

1-2pm CER E1.012
There's No Right Way to Draw a Tree: Illustrators
Susan Jeffers, Brian Selznick, Adrienne Yorinks, Moderator: Trevor Romain

1-1:45pm CER E1.016
Storytelling
Tim Tingle, Joe Hayes, Moderator: Kathy Fite

1:15-2:30pm Auditorium
The Power of Poetry *
Martín Espada, Simon Ortiz, Kathryn Waddell Takara, Lorenzo Thomas, Moderator: Jack Brannon

1:15-2pm CER E2.012
Photography *
Laura Wilson

1:15-2pm CER E2.014
Texas Hill Country *
John Graves, Wyman Meinzer, Moderator: Charles Lohrmann

1:15-1:45pm Read Me a Story Tent
Kathi Appelt

1:45-2:45pm Senate Chamber
Reaping the Whirlwind: The Legacy of 20th Century Wars
H.W. Brands, T.R. Fehrenbach, Moderator: Thomas Hatfield

1:45-3pm CER E2.026
Hail to the Chefs: Cookbooks *
Terry Conlan, Lucinda Hutson, Terry Thompson-Anderson, Tom Valenti, Moderator: Virginia B. Wood

1:45-2:30pm CER E2.028
Poetry
Miles Wilson

1:45-2:15 Read Me a Story Tent
Ruth Sanderson

2-2:45pm House Chamber
Fiction
Kinky Friedman

2-2:45pm CER E1.016
Children's Panel
Louis Sachar

2:15-3pm CER E2.010
At the Drive-In With Joe Bob Briggs *
2:15-3:30pm CER E2.012
James Michener & Texas *
Tobert Ford, John McManus, Sabina Murray, Bruce Snider, Moderator: James Magnuson

2:15-3:30pm CER E2.014
Page-Turners: More Thrillers
Jeff Abbott, Gary D. Phillips, Ben Rehder, April Smith, Sergio Troncoso, Moderator: Rick Riordan

2:15-3:30pm CER E2.016
Genre Benders: Writers Who Carve Out Their Own Niche
Gary Mex Glazner, Stephen Graham Jones, Elizabeth Moon, Clay Reynolds, Steven Saylor, Moderator: Anthony Giardina

2:15-3:15pm CER E1.012
Getting Kids to Read *
Esmé Raji Codell, Rigoberto Gonzales, Keith Graves, Cynthia Leitich Smith, Moderator: Marguerite Gillis

2:15-2:45pm Read Me a Story Tent
Jorge Argueta

2:45-3:45pm Auditorium
Lone Star Literature *
Don Graham, Stephen Harrigan, Shelby Hearon, Elmer Kelton

2:45-3:30pm CER E2.028
Short Fiction
Robert Phillips

2:45-3:15 Read Me a Story Tent
Ashley Bryan

3-3:45pm Senate Chamber
From Love Field: A Remembrance *
Nellie Connally interviewed by Evan Smith

3-4pm CER E1.016
Picture Books *
Frank G. Fox, Jo Harper, Debbie Leland, Lupe Ruiz-Flores, Moderator: Shirley Lukenbill

3:15-3:45pm Read Me a Story Tent
Patricia Torn Alexander

3:45-4:15pm Read Me a Story Tent
Sue Macy


Sunday, Nov. 9

11am-12:15pm CER E2.010
Paul Baker & the Integration of Abilities
Paul Baker, Robert Flynn, Eugene McKinney, Moderator: Marco Perella

11am-12:15pm CER E2.014
Mysteries/Thrillers
Jan Burke, Joe Lansdale, Laura Lippman, David Lindsey, Moderator: Steven Saylor

11am-12:15pm CER E2.016
The Short of It: Story Collections *
Oscar Casares, Andrew Geyer, Robert Phillips, Moderator: Katherine Oldmixon

11:15am-12:15pm Senate Chamber
Bush & Rove *
Louis Dubose, Molly Ivins, James C. Moore, Jan Reid, Wayne Slater, Moderator: Richard Dunham

11:15am-12:30pm CER E2.012
Looking Back: Memoirs
Spike Gillespie, Cheryl Rogers-Barnett, Donna Rose, Moderator: Vanessa Davis

11:15am-Noon CER E2.028
Lonely Places in Poetry & Photos *
Walt McDonald, Wyman Meinzer

11:30am-12:15pm Paramount Theatre

A Conversation With Herman Wouk
11:30am-12:45pm CER E2.026
Novels *
Jim Black, Manuel Luis Martinez, Kent Nelson, Olympia Vernon, Moderator: Greg Garrett

11:30am-12:30pm CER E1.012
Discovering Ethnicity Through Children's Books *
Bobbi Salinas, Cynthia Leitich Smith, Don Tate II, Moderator: Mary Lankford

11:45am-12:30pm House Chamber
Fiction *
Peter Carey

11:45am-12:15pm Read Me a Story Tent
Will Read

Noon-1pm CER E1.016
Children's Poetry
Kathi Appelt, Jorge Argueta, Moderator: Patricia McCambridge

Noon-12:30pm Read Me a Story Tent
Marcia Allen Bennett

12:15-1:30pm CER E2.028
Southwestern Architecture & Design
Tyler Beard, Daniel Nierman, Katherine Ann Samon, Moderator: Helen Thompson

12:30-1:15pm Paramount Theatre
Fiction/Essay
Anita Diamant

12:30-1:30pm Senate Chamber
Charlie Wilson's War *
George Crile, Charlie Wilson, Moderator: Paul Burka

12:30-1:15pm Auditorium
Social Commentary
Jim Hightower

12:30-1:15pm CER E2.010
Nonfiction
Peter Appleborne

12:30-1:45pm CER E2.014
Fiction From Life *
Sarah Bird, Geoffrey Leavenworth, Claude Stanush, Michele Stanush, Moderator: Tom Zigal

12:30-1:45pm CER E2.016
New & Cool Fiction *
Alberto Fuguet, Rigoberto Gonzalez, Tom Grimes, Moderator: Gus Gonzalez

12:30-1pm Read Me a Story Tent
Lee Byrd

12:45-1:30pm CER E2.012
Gritos: Essays *
Dagoberto Gilb

12:45-1:45pm CER E1.012
First Books for Children *
Katelan Janke, Lindsey Lane, Greg Leitich Smith, Moderator: Lori Assaf

1-2:15pm CER E2.026
New Voices: Novelists to Watch *
Nina Foxx, Lisa Schamess, Dao Strom, Amanda Eyre Ward, Moderator: Cyndi Hughes

1-1:30pm Read Me a Story Tent
Keith Graves

1:15-2:15pm CER E1.016
The Writer's Craft
Marcia Allen Bennett, Lila & Rick Guzmán, Ruth Sanderson, Moderator: Elizabeth Stephens

1:30-2:15pm Auditorium
Biography
H.W. Brands

1:30-2:15pm CER E2.010
Tomorrow Now *
Bruce Sterling

1:30-2pm Read Me a Story Tent
Tim Tingle

1:45-2:30pm House Chamber
Nonfiction
Sidney Blumenthal

1:45-2:30pm Senate Chamber
History
David Maraniss

1:45-2:30pm CER E2.010
Disarmed *
Greg Curtis

1:45-2:45pm CER E2.028
Off the Eaten Path: Adventures in Food Writing *
Kelsey August, Art Meyer, Mick Vann, Sara Singer, Robb Walsh, Moderator: John Morthland

2-3:15pm CER E2.014
True Crime
Carlton Stowers, Gary Lavergne, Beatriz de la Garza, Moderator: Suzy Spencer

2-3pm CER E1.012
The Story Behind the Book
Patricia Tom Alexander, Lee Byrd, Jane Roberts Wood, Moderator: Marilynn Olson

2-2:30pm Read Me a Story Tent
Don Tate II

2:30-3:15pm Auditorium
City on Fire *
Bill Minutaglio

2:30-3:45pm CER E2.010
Up, Up, and Away: A Century of Flight
Robin Higham, Roger Launius, Moderator: Bill Crawford

2:30-3pm Read Me a Story Tent
Bobbi Salinas

2:45-3:30pm House Chamber
Nonfiction *
Ann Richards

2:45-4pm Senate Chamber
Not Your Father's Alamo
Frank Thompson, Thomas Ricks Lindley, Bruce Winders, Moderator: Stephen Harrigan

3-3:30pm Read Me a Story Tent
Lindsey Lane

3:30-4pm Read Me a Story Tent
Sergio Troncoso

  • 2003 Texas Book Festival Preview

  • King of Texas

    What's Past Is Present

  • My Life as a Fake

    In his latest novel two-time Booker Prize winner Peter Carey dares to retell the Frankenstein story by imagining the possibility that poetry can breathe life into a monster. Carey will be at the Texas Book Festival on Sunday, Nov. 9, 11:45am, in the House Chamber.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle