2001 Texas Book Festival Schedule

All events take place at the State Capitol and are free. Security at the Capitol has been increased for the Festival and all bags will be searched; arrive early. Free parking is available at the state parking lots at 12th & Guadalupe and at 12th & San Jacinto. The Authors Party on Saturday, November 17, from 7-10pm at the Four Seasons (98 San Jacinto) features music by the Flatlanders, an hors d'oeuvres buffet, and booksignings by featured authors. Tickets are $35 and are available by calling 320-5451.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2001


10:30 to 11:15am House Chamber

Bookend Award Ceremony

Honoring William H. Goetzmann & Stanley Marcus. With special guests David R. Farmer & Tom Wolfe


10:45 to 11:30am Room E2.014 Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Short Fiction: Lionel G. Garcia


10:45 to 11:15am Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: John R. Erickson


10:45am to Noon Room E2.016, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Allowing the Reader Into Poetry

Steve Gehrke, Jack Myers, Carmen Tafolla, Lorenzo Thomas, Moderator: Bruce Snider


10:45am to Noon Room E2.012, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Mysterious Ways

Suzanne Frank, Rick Riordan, Jim Sanderson, Moderator: TBA


11 to 11:30am Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Alan C. Huffines


11:30am to 12:15pm Senate Chamber

Reading: Michael R. Beschloss


11:30am to Noon Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: C.W. Smith


11:30am to 12:15pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Reading: Bruce Sterling


11:30am to 12:45pm House Chamber

The Creative Process

Jimmy Santiago Baca, William B. Broyles Jr., Denise Chávez, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Moderator: Tom Staley


11:30am to Noon Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Stuart Murphy


11:45am to 1pm Room E2.014, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Days of Our Lives: Memoirs

Aida Barrera, Jim Morris, Dick J. Reavis, Joni Rodgers, Moderator: Marion Winik


11:45am to 12:30pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Reading: Jim Hightower


Noon to 12:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: John Coy


Noon to 12:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Jane Roberts Wood


Noon to 12:45pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: Tales of the Southwest

Rosalyn Schanzer, Janice Shefelman, Carmen Tafolla, Moderator: Kathy Albert


12:15 to 1:30pm Room E2.012, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

My First Time: First Novels

Mark Busby, Angie Cruz, Alan C. Huffines, Caroline Rose Hunt, Rosa Shand, Moderator: Edward Swift


12:30 to 1pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Scott Blackwood


12:30 to 1:30pm Senate Chamber

Partners in Crime

Joe R. Lansdale, Andrew Vachss, Moderator: Jerome Kramer


12:30 to 1:45pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Both Sides Now

Lou Dubose, Molly Ivins, Stuart Stevens, Moderator: Richard S. Dunham


12:30 to 1pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: J. B. Cheaney


12:45 to 2pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Great Moments in Texas History

James S. Olson, Paul N. Spellman, Moderator: Paula Mitchell Marks


1 to 1:45pm House Chamber

A Conversation With David McCullough

David McCullough, Interviewed by: H. W. Brands


1 to 1:45pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: Nonfiction

Kathi Appelt, Marianne J. Dyson, Stuart Murphy, Moderator: Betty Carter


1 to 1:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Roxie Munro


1 to 1:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Mylène Dressler


1:15 to 2:15pm Room E2.014, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

A Conversation With 2001 TBF Artist Kate Breakey

Kate Breakey, Interviewed by David Coleman


1:30 to 2pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Joe Hayes


1:30 to 2pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Jesse Sublett


1:45 to 3pm Senate Chamber

Swingers: The Pros on Golf

Ben Crenshaw, Dan Jenkins, Edwin "Bud" Shrake, Moderator: Turk Pipkin


1:45 to 3pm Room E2.012, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Texas Literary Treasures

William Hauptman, Shelby Hearon, Jane Roberts Wood, Moderator: Liz Carpenter


2 to 2:45pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel

J. B. Cheaney, Carla Joinson, Moderator: Debbie Keith


2 to 3pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Poetry in the Time of War

Jimmy Santiago Baca, Khaled A. Mattawa, Moderator: Cyrus Cassells


2 to 2:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Carol Lynch Williams


2 to 2:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Paul Ruffin


2:15 to 3:30pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Eating Their Words: Food Writers

Colman Andrews, Pableaux Johnson, Paula Lambert, John Mariani, Moderator: John Taliaferro


2:15 to 3:30pm Room E2.014, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Miscreants, Misfits, & Mutants: Fiction's Dark Side

Joe R. Lansdale, Mark Jude Poirier, David Searcy, Moderator: Marc Savlov


2:15 to 3:15pm House Chamber

Stories in Song: Texas Songwriters

Shawn Colvin, Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Butch Hancock, Moderator: Roger Allen Polson


2:30 to 3:45pm Room E2.016, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Reading: Joy Williams


2:30 to 3pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Rosa Shand


2:30 to 3pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Lila & Rick Guzmán


3 to 3:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Marshall Terry


3 to 3:45pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: A Cowboy Christmas

Robert Florczak, Audrey Wood, Moderator: Linda Schmid


3 to 3:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Tricia Tusa


3:15 to 4pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Reading: Denise Chávez


3:15 to 4pm Senate Chamber

Reading: Kinky Friedman


3:30 to 4pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Joni Rodgers


4 to 4:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Robert Flynn


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2001


11am Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Jan Grape


11am to Noon House Chamber

It's Not About the Bike (It's About the Book)

Lance Armstrong, Sally Jenkins, Moderator: TBA


11am to 12:15pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

C'est la Vie: Biographies

Helen Moore Barthelme, Linda S. Hudson, Thomas H. Kreneck, Moderator: Bill Crawford


11am to 12:15pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

New Hope for the Dead: Posthumous Books

JoAnne Prichard Morris, Nile Southern, Jesse Sublett, Andrés Tijerina, Moderator: Carol Dawson


11 to 11:45am Room E2.016, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

The Art of Book Design

David R. Farmer


11:15am to Noon Senate Chamber

Reading: Elmer Kelton


11:15am to Noon Room E1.010, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Zarela's Veracruz (Cookbook)

Zarela Martínez


11:30am to 12:15pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: Our Heritage

Joe Hayes, Cynthia Leitich Smith, Moderator: Jennifer Battle


11:30am to 12:30pm Room E2.012, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Worth a Thousand Words: Photography

Bill Wright, Moderator: Dick Holland


11:30am to Noon Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Ito Romo


11:45am to 1pm Room E2.014, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Coming Through the Wry: Humor in Fiction

James Hynes, Robert Flynn, Moderator: Tom Doyal


Noon to 1:15pm Room E2.016, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Fact-Finding Missions: Authors on Research

Kathleen Cambor, Aaron Latham, David Lindsey, John Miller Morris, Moderator: James W. Kunetka


Noon to 12:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Marco Perella


12:15 to 1:30pm House Chamber

From Manuscript to Marketing: An Insider's View of Publishing

Sarah Bird, Henry Dunow, Moderator: Tom Grimes


12:15 to 1:30pm Room E1.010, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Getting the Word Out About Poetry

Vivé Griffith, Kurt Heinzelman, Genevieve Van Cleve, Moderator: TBA


12:30 to 1:45pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Katherine the Great: The Journeys of Katherine Anne Porter

Editor Mark Busby, with contributors Don Graham, Larry Herold, & Dick Holland


12:30 to 1:15pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Of Birds & Texas

Stuart Gentling, Interviewed by: Suzanne Winckler


12:30 to 1:15pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: Picture This! Illustrators

Keith Graves, Roxie Munro, Don Tate II, Tricia Tusa, Moderator: Donna Woody


12:30 to 1:15pm Senate Chamber

Reading: Lawrence Block


12:30 to 1pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: David Searcy


12:30 to 1pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Carla Joinson


12:45 to 1:45pm Room E2.012, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Miles & Miles of Texas Mountains

Laurence Parent, Joe Nick Patoski, Moderator: Anne Dingus


1 to 1:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: James S. Olson


1 to 1:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Rosalyn Schanzer


1:15 to 2:30pm Room E2.014, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

The Short of It: Story Collections

Scott Blackwood, Christopher Cook, Paul Ruffin, Moderator: Debra Monroe


1:30 to 2:15pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: Picture Books

John Coy, Rafe Martin, Anastasia Suen, Moderator: Jeanette Larson


1:30 to 2pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Shelby Hearon


1:30 to 2pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Kathi Appelt


1:30 to 2:15pm Senate Chamber

Reading: Elizabeth McCracken


1:30 to 3pm Room E2.016, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Texas Writers: The Next Generation

Mylène Dressler, Alexander Parsons, Mark Jude Poirier, Ito Romo, Katherine Tanney, Moderator: Clay Smith


1:30 to 2:30pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

We Oughta Be in Pictures: Tales From the Reel World

Aida Barrera, Marco Perella, Philip Wuntch, Moderator: Lawrence Wright


1:45 to 3pm House Chamber

All Things Considered: NPR Authors

Ketzel Levine, Jacki Lyden, Scott Simon, Marion Winik, Moderator: Jay Trachtenberg


1:45 to 3pm Room E1.010, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

The Texas Master Class: Professors of Prose

Laura Furman, C. W. Smith, Marshall Terry, Moderator: James Magnuson


2 to 2:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Anna Myers


2 to 2:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Andrés Tijerina


2 to 2:45pm Room E2.012, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Memories & Images:

A Life in Art

Donald S. Vogel, Interviewed by: Rebecca Cohen


2 to 3pm Auditorium, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Texas Bound: Short Fiction

With editor Kay Cattarulla and author Robert Flynn


2:30 to 3pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Nile Southern


2:30 to 3:15pm Room E1.012, Level E1 of the Capitol Extension

Children's Authors Panel: Co-Authors

Randy Cecil, Lila & Rick Guzmán, Susan Lowell, Moderator: Shirley Luckenbill


2:30 to 3:15pm Senate Chamber

Reading: Jimmy Santiago Baca


2:30 to 3pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Janice Shefelman


2:45 to 4pm Room E2.014, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

It's No Mystery to Me

Lawrence Block, Jan Grape, Jim Sanderson, Moderator: Mary Willis Walker


2:45 to 3:30pm Room E2.010, Level E2 of the Capitol Extension

Reading: Steven Weinberg


3 to 3:30pm Children's Chapter Read Me a Story Tent

Reading: Keith Graves


3 to 3:30pm Giving an Earful Reading Tent

Reading: Sarah Bird


3:15 to 4:30pm House Chamber

Taps: A Tribute to Willie Morris

Ronnie Dugger, Nadine Eckhardt, David Rae Morris, JoAnne Prichard Morris, Moderator: William Dunlap


3:30 to 4:15pm

Children's Authors Panel: Young Adult Authors

Anna Myers, Carol Lynch Williams,
Moderator: Michele Gorman

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle