The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/books/1997-10-31/518669/

1997 Texas Book Festival Program

October 31, 1997, Books

All events take place on Capitol grounds.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1

10:30am Opening Session
Welcome by Laura Bush, First Lady of Texas
Readings by Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
10:30am Children's Author Reading: Ana Sisnett
11am Children's Author Reading Mary Brooke Casad
11:30am The Border in Fiction: Readings: Carol Dawson, George Rabasa
11:30am True Crime: Rape, Murder, & Stolen Art
Moderator: Jack Keever; William H. Honan, Gary M. Lavergne, Howard Swindle
11:30am A Child's Guide to Texana
Moderator: Amanda Williams; Helen Ketteman, Ouida Sebestyen, G. Clifton Wisler
Noon In Focus: Photographers in the Spotlight
Moderator: D. J. Stout; Ken Light, Richard Payne, David R. Stoecklein
Noon Story Swap: 3 Columnists Shoot the Breeze
Moderator: A.C. Greene; Jerry Flemmons, Leon Hale, Maury Maverick, Jr.
Noon Children's Author Reading: Trevor Romain
12:15pm Essays: Readings: James Hoggard, Arturo Longoria
12:15pm Reading: Kate Lehrer
12:45pm Reading: Elmer Kelton
12:45pm Going Native: Life Among Other Peoples
Moderator: Elizabeth Fernea; Mary Ann Smothers Bruni, Pei-Lin Yu
1pm Children's Author Illustration Demonstration
Felicia Bond
1:15pm Special Signing: Jim Lehrer
1:15pm Games People Play: Writing About Sports
Moderator: TBA; Mike Shropshire, John Eisenberg
1:15pm Whodunit Way Back When:
History in Mysteries
Moderator: Margaret Moseley; Susan Wittig Albert, William J. Albert, Lynda S. Robinson
1:30pm Reading: Janis Arnold
1:30pm I Liked My Book Better: Surviving Film Treatment
Moderator: Lawrence Wright; Doug Richardson, Janice Woods Windle, Mary Willis Walker
1:45pm Reading: Larry L. King
1:45pm Poetry: Readings
Cynthia Macdonald, Robert Phillips
2pm Special Signing: Carlos Fuentes
2pm Children's Author Reading: Louis Sachar
2:15pm Reading: Sandra Brown
2:30pm Reading: Bud Shrake
2:30pm Reading: Joan Lowery Nixon
2:30pm Heritage Awareness for Children
Moderator: Viki Ash-Geisler; Diane Gonzales Bertrand, Sharon Kahn, Ruthe Winegarten
2:30pm Children's Author Reading: Mona Kerby
2:45pm The Alamo: An Epic, Michael Lind
2:45pm Meet Jacy Farrow, Ceil Cleveland
3pm Reading: Willie Morris
3pm Home on the Ranch:
Life on the Big Spreads of Texas
Moderator: Paula M. Marks; Betty Bailey Colley, Frances Mayhugh Holden, Jane Clements Monday, Tom B. Saunders
3:15pm Twofers: Partners in Prose
Moderator: Bill Crawford; Elizabeth & Robert Fernea, Joe & Tara Holley; Jake & Peggy Pickle
3:30pm Texas Women Writers:
A Tradition of Their Own
Sylvia Grider, Lou Halsell Rodenberger
4:15pm Potluck Panel
Moderator: Lawrence Wright; Panelists TBA


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 2

11:15am The Artist's Way: Illustrators on Their Craft
Moderator: Jeanette Larson
Terry Widener, Brian Floca
11:30am Seeing Double: The Psychology of Twinship
Ricardo Ainslie (two sets of twins as guests)
11:45pm Men of Mystery: Readings
Neal Barrett Jr., Doug J. Swanson
Noon You Should Write a Book -- I Did!
First-Time Novelists Tell All
Moderator: TBA; Roger Boylan, Margaret Moseley, Patricia Page, D. Marion Wilkinson
12:15pm Children's Author Reading:
Angela Shelf Medearis
12:30pm Essay Reading: Von
12:30pm Reading: Bruce Sterling
12:30pm Reading: Daniel Quinn
12:45pm Women's Voices in Fiction
Lisa Sandlin, Sandra Scofield
12:45pm Reading: Bob Phillips
1pm Reading: Kinky Friedman
1pm Gala Author Reading: Naomi Shihab Nye
1:15pm Reading: Mary Willis Walker
1:15pm Reaching Out to Teens:
Writing Books for Young Adults
Moderator: Barbara Thomas; Martha Moore, Beatriz de la Garza, Jackie Vivelo
1:45pm Outlaws & Lawmen:
The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Moderator: Bill O'Neal; Mike Cox, Suzann Ledbetter, Preston Lewis
2pm Reading: Michael Moorcock
2pm Along the Cactus Curtain: Lure of the Border
Moderator: Richard Holland; Max Mártinez, George Rabasa, Bobby Byrd
2:15pm Reading: Tommy Tune
2:15pm Reading: Tom Grimes
2:30pm The Look of Love: Romance Readings
Evelyn Palfrey, Anna Larence
Nonfiction Reading: Jennifer K. Harbury
3pm New Voices in Fiction:
Kyle Jarrard, Louise Redd
3pm Reading: John Erickson
3pm Yellow Dogs: Do They Still Hunt?
Moderator: Paul Burka; Jim Hightower, Joe Holley, Garry Mauro
3:30pm Case Closed: Sleuths on Solving Crimes
Moderator: TBA; Neal Barrett Jr., Nancy Bell, James Crumley
3:15pm Plucked From Obscurity:
Writing Biographies of Not-So-Famous People
Moderator: John Taliaserro; Raye Virginia Allen, Desley Deacon, Nolan Porterfield, Edward Simmen
4:15pm Warning: Writers at Work
Panelists TBA.

Copyright © 2019 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.

The Austin Chronicle

https://www.austinchronicle.com/books/1997-10-31/518669/

1997 Texas Book Festival Program

October 31, 1997, Books

All events take place on Capitol grounds.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1

10:30am Opening Session
Welcome by Laura Bush, First Lady of Texas
Readings by Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
10:30am Children's Author Reading: Ana Sisnett
11am Children's Author Reading Mary Brooke Casad
11:30am The Border in Fiction: Readings: Carol Dawson, George Rabasa
11:30am True Crime: Rape, Murder, & Stolen Art
Moderator: Jack Keever; William H. Honan, Gary M. Lavergne, Howard Swindle
11:30am A Child's Guide to Texana
Moderator: Amanda Williams; Helen Ketteman, Ouida Sebestyen, G. Clifton Wisler
Noon In Focus: Photographers in the Spotlight
Moderator: D. J. Stout; Ken Light, Richard Payne, David R. Stoecklein
Noon Story Swap: 3 Columnists Shoot the Breeze
Moderator: A.C. Greene; Jerry Flemmons, Leon Hale, Maury Maverick, Jr.
Noon Children's Author Reading: Trevor Romain
12:15pm Essays: Readings: James Hoggard, Arturo Longoria
12:15pm Reading: Kate Lehrer
12:45pm Reading: Elmer Kelton
12:45pm Going Native: Life Among Other Peoples
Moderator: Elizabeth Fernea; Mary Ann Smothers Bruni, Pei-Lin Yu
1pm Children's Author Illustration Demonstration
Felicia Bond
1:15pm Special Signing: Jim Lehrer
1:15pm Games People Play: Writing About Sports
Moderator: TBA; Mike Shropshire, John Eisenberg
1:15pm Whodunit Way Back When:
History in Mysteries
Moderator: Margaret Moseley; Susan Wittig Albert, William J. Albert, Lynda S. Robinson
1:30pm Reading: Janis Arnold
1:30pm I Liked My Book Better: Surviving Film Treatment
Moderator: Lawrence Wright; Doug Richardson, Janice Woods Windle, Mary Willis Walker
1:45pm Reading: Larry L. King
1:45pm Poetry: Readings
Cynthia Macdonald, Robert Phillips
2pm Special Signing: Carlos Fuentes
2pm Children's Author Reading: Louis Sachar
2:15pm Reading: Sandra Brown
2:30pm Reading: Bud Shrake
2:30pm Reading: Joan Lowery Nixon
2:30pm Heritage Awareness for Children
Moderator: Viki Ash-Geisler; Diane Gonzales Bertrand, Sharon Kahn, Ruthe Winegarten
2:30pm Children's Author Reading: Mona Kerby
2:45pm The Alamo: An Epic, Michael Lind
2:45pm Meet Jacy Farrow, Ceil Cleveland
3pm Reading: Willie Morris
3pm Home on the Ranch:
Life on the Big Spreads of Texas
Moderator: Paula M. Marks; Betty Bailey Colley, Frances Mayhugh Holden, Jane Clements Monday, Tom B. Saunders
3:15pm Twofers: Partners in Prose
Moderator: Bill Crawford; Elizabeth & Robert Fernea, Joe & Tara Holley; Jake & Peggy Pickle
3:30pm Texas Women Writers:
A Tradition of Their Own
Sylvia Grider, Lou Halsell Rodenberger
4:15pm Potluck Panel
Moderator: Lawrence Wright; Panelists TBA


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 2

11:15am The Artist's Way: Illustrators on Their Craft
Moderator: Jeanette Larson
Terry Widener, Brian Floca
11:30am Seeing Double: The Psychology of Twinship
Ricardo Ainslie (two sets of twins as guests)
11:45pm Men of Mystery: Readings
Neal Barrett Jr., Doug J. Swanson
Noon You Should Write a Book -- I Did!
First-Time Novelists Tell All
Moderator: TBA; Roger Boylan, Margaret Moseley, Patricia Page, D. Marion Wilkinson
12:15pm Children's Author Reading:
Angela Shelf Medearis
12:30pm Essay Reading: Von
12:30pm Reading: Bruce Sterling
12:30pm Reading: Daniel Quinn
12:45pm Women's Voices in Fiction
Lisa Sandlin, Sandra Scofield
12:45pm Reading: Bob Phillips
1pm Reading: Kinky Friedman
1pm Gala Author Reading: Naomi Shihab Nye
1:15pm Reading: Mary Willis Walker
1:15pm Reaching Out to Teens:
Writing Books for Young Adults
Moderator: Barbara Thomas; Martha Moore, Beatriz de la Garza, Jackie Vivelo
1:45pm Outlaws & Lawmen:
The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Moderator: Bill O'Neal; Mike Cox, Suzann Ledbetter, Preston Lewis
2pm Reading: Michael Moorcock
2pm Along the Cactus Curtain: Lure of the Border
Moderator: Richard Holland; Max Mártinez, George Rabasa, Bobby Byrd
2:15pm Reading: Tommy Tune
2:15pm Reading: Tom Grimes
2:30pm The Look of Love: Romance Readings
Evelyn Palfrey, Anna Larence
Nonfiction Reading: Jennifer K. Harbury
3pm New Voices in Fiction:
Kyle Jarrard, Louise Redd
3pm Reading: John Erickson
3pm Yellow Dogs: Do They Still Hunt?
Moderator: Paul Burka; Jim Hightower, Joe Holley, Garry Mauro
3:30pm Case Closed: Sleuths on Solving Crimes
Moderator: TBA; Neal Barrett Jr., Nancy Bell, James Crumley
3:15pm Plucked From Obscurity:
Writing Biographies of Not-So-Famous People
Moderator: John Taliaserro; Raye Virginia Allen, Desley Deacon, Nolan Porterfield, Edward Simmen
4:15pm Warning: Writers at Work
Panelists TBA.

Copyright © 2019 Austin Chronicle Corporation. All rights reserved.

Time to vote! Best of Austin 2019 balloting is underway   VOTE NOW