1997 Texas Book Festival Program

All events take place on Capitol grounds.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1

10:30am Opening Session
Welcome by Laura Bush, First Lady of Texas
Readings by Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
10:30am Children's Author Reading: Ana Sisnett
11am Children's Author Reading Mary Brooke Casad
11:30am The Border in Fiction: Readings: Carol Dawson, George Rabasa
11:30am True Crime: Rape, Murder, & Stolen Art
Moderator: Jack Keever; William H. Honan, Gary M. Lavergne, Howard Swindle
11:30am A Child's Guide to Texana
Moderator: Amanda Williams; Helen Ketteman, Ouida Sebestyen, G. Clifton Wisler
Noon In Focus: Photographers in the Spotlight
Moderator: D. J. Stout; Ken Light, Richard Payne, David R. Stoecklein
Noon Story Swap: 3 Columnists Shoot the Breeze
Moderator: A.C. Greene; Jerry Flemmons, Leon Hale, Maury Maverick, Jr.
Noon Children's Author Reading: Trevor Romain
12:15pm Essays: Readings: James Hoggard, Arturo Longoria
12:15pm Reading: Kate Lehrer
12:45pm Reading: Elmer Kelton
12:45pm Going Native: Life Among Other Peoples
Moderator: Elizabeth Fernea; Mary Ann Smothers Bruni, Pei-Lin Yu
1pm Children's Author Illustration Demonstration
Felicia Bond
1:15pm Special Signing: Jim Lehrer
1:15pm Games People Play: Writing About Sports
Moderator: TBA; Mike Shropshire, John Eisenberg
1:15pm Whodunit Way Back When:
History in Mysteries
Moderator: Margaret Moseley; Susan Wittig Albert, William J. Albert, Lynda S. Robinson
1:30pm Reading: Janis Arnold
1:30pm I Liked My Book Better: Surviving Film Treatment
Moderator: Lawrence Wright; Doug Richardson, Janice Woods Windle, Mary Willis Walker
1:45pm Reading: Larry L. King
1:45pm Poetry: Readings
Cynthia Macdonald, Robert Phillips
2pm Special Signing: Carlos Fuentes
2pm Children's Author Reading: Louis Sachar
2:15pm Reading: Sandra Brown
2:30pm Reading: Bud Shrake
2:30pm Reading: Joan Lowery Nixon
2:30pm Heritage Awareness for Children
Moderator: Viki Ash-Geisler; Diane Gonzales Bertrand, Sharon Kahn, Ruthe Winegarten
2:30pm Children's Author Reading: Mona Kerby
2:45pm The Alamo: An Epic, Michael Lind
2:45pm Meet Jacy Farrow, Ceil Cleveland
3pm Reading: Willie Morris
3pm Home on the Ranch:
Life on the Big Spreads of Texas
Moderator: Paula M. Marks; Betty Bailey Colley, Frances Mayhugh Holden, Jane Clements Monday, Tom B. Saunders
3:15pm Twofers: Partners in Prose
Moderator: Bill Crawford; Elizabeth & Robert Fernea, Joe & Tara Holley; Jake & Peggy Pickle
3:30pm Texas Women Writers:
A Tradition of Their Own
Sylvia Grider, Lou Halsell Rodenberger
4:15pm Potluck Panel
Moderator: Lawrence Wright; Panelists TBA


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 2

11:15am The Artist's Way: Illustrators on Their Craft
Moderator: Jeanette Larson
Terry Widener, Brian Floca
11:30am Seeing Double: The Psychology of Twinship
Ricardo Ainslie (two sets of twins as guests)
11:45pm Men of Mystery: Readings
Neal Barrett Jr., Doug J. Swanson
Noon You Should Write a Book -- I Did!
First-Time Novelists Tell All
Moderator: TBA; Roger Boylan, Margaret Moseley, Patricia Page, D. Marion Wilkinson
12:15pm Children's Author Reading:
Angela Shelf Medearis
12:30pm Essay Reading: Von
12:30pm Reading: Bruce Sterling
12:30pm Reading: Daniel Quinn
12:45pm Women's Voices in Fiction
Lisa Sandlin, Sandra Scofield
12:45pm Reading: Bob Phillips
1pm Reading: Kinky Friedman
1pm Gala Author Reading: Naomi Shihab Nye
1:15pm Reading: Mary Willis Walker
1:15pm Reaching Out to Teens:
Writing Books for Young Adults
Moderator: Barbara Thomas; Martha Moore, Beatriz de la Garza, Jackie Vivelo
1:45pm Outlaws & Lawmen:
The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly
Moderator: Bill O'Neal; Mike Cox, Suzann Ledbetter, Preston Lewis
2pm Reading: Michael Moorcock
2pm Along the Cactus Curtain: Lure of the Border
Moderator: Richard Holland; Max Mártinez, George Rabasa, Bobby Byrd
2:15pm Reading: Tommy Tune
2:15pm Reading: Tom Grimes
2:30pm The Look of Love: Romance Readings
Evelyn Palfrey, Anna Larence
Nonfiction Reading: Jennifer K. Harbury
3pm New Voices in Fiction:
Kyle Jarrard, Louise Redd
3pm Reading: John Erickson
3pm Yellow Dogs: Do They Still Hunt?
Moderator: Paul Burka; Jim Hightower, Joe Holley, Garry Mauro
3:30pm Case Closed: Sleuths on Solving Crimes
Moderator: TBA; Neal Barrett Jr., Nancy Bell, James Crumley
3:15pm Plucked From Obscurity:
Writing Biographies of Not-So-Famous People
Moderator: John Taliaserro; Raye Virginia Allen, Desley Deacon, Nolan Porterfield, Edward Simmen
4:15pm Warning: Writers at Work
Panelists TBA.

A note to readers: Bold and uncensored, The Austin Chronicle has been Austin’s independent news source for almost 40 years, expressing the community’s political and environmental concerns and supporting its active cultural scene. Now more than ever, we need your support to continue supplying Austin with independent, free press. If real news is important to you, please consider making a donation of $5, $10 or whatever you can afford, to help keep our journalism on stands.

Support the Chronicle  

NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle