BACK TO TOP

2021-2022Industry Awards

Best Equipment Rental
Rock N Roll Rentals

Boss Radio Music Services
LoudMouth Rentals
Nomad Sound
Soundcheck Austin

Best Instrument Repair
South Austin Music

Austin Vintage Guitars
Oatley’s Guitar Garage
Straight Frets
Strait Music

Best Live Music Booker
Trish Connelly (Cheer Ups, Hotel Vegas)

Zach Ernst (Antone’s, Paramount Theatre)
Deidre Gott (KUTX, Hot Dolly!)
Jack McFadden (ACL Live)
Graham Williams (Resound Presents)

Best Live Music Venue
Continental Club

ACL Live
Far Out Lounge
Hotel Vegas
Mohawk

Best Live Sound Engineer
Jamie Wellwarth

Myles Crosby
Evan Kaspar
Chris Payeur
Richard Vannoy

Best Music Festival
Levitation

ACL Fest
Old Settler’s
South by Southwest
Utopia Fest

Best Music Nonprofit
Health Alliance for Austin Musicians (HAAM)

Black Austin Musicians’ Collective
Black Fret
Housing Opportunities for Musicians and Entertainers (HOME)
SIMS Foundation

Best Music Photographer
Jackie Lee Young

David Brendan Hall
Roger Ho
Gary Miller
Todd V. Wolfson

Best Music Residency
Africa Night at Sahara Lounge

Bluegrass Night at Radio Coffee & Beer
Deezie Brown at C-Boy’s
Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club
Me Mer Mo Monday at the Volstead

Best New Club
Sagebrush

Coconut Club
The Concourse Project
Haute Spot
Soundspace at Captain Quack’s

Best Poster Artist
Billie Buck

Ishaq Fahim
Federico “Fez” Moreno
Billy Perkins
Mishka Westell

Best Producer
Adrian Quesada (Electric Deluxe Recorders)

Beto Martinez (Lechehouse Music)
Matt Parmenter (Ice Cream Factory Studio)
Danny Reisch (Good Danny’s)
Chris “Frenchie” Smith (The Bubble)

Best Radio Personality
Laurie Gallardo (KUTX)

Suzanna Choffel (Sun Radio)
Jody Denberg (KUTX)
Loris Lowe (ACL Radio)
Taylor Wallace (KUTX)

Best Radio Show
Left of the Dial with Rick McNulty (KUTX)

The Breaks with Confucius Jones and Aaron “Fresh” Knight (KUTX)
Blue Monday with Mike Buck (Sun Radio)
A Hill Country Saturday with Kevin Connor (Sun Radio)
Soundfounder with Andrew Brown (KUTX)

Best Radio Station
KUTX

KAZI
KOOP
KVRX
Sun Radio

Best Record Label
Nine Mile

Astral Spirits
(iN)Sect Records
Keeled Scales
Spaceflight Records

Best Record Store
Waterloo Records

Antone’s Record Shop
Big Henry’s Vinyl & Gifts
BLK Vinyl
Breakaway Records
End of an Ear
Love Wheel Records

Best Recording Studio
Arlyn Studios

The Bubble
Estuary Recording
Public Hi-Fi
Same Sky Productions

Most Creative Event
Mobley's Music/Movie Double Feature Drive-In

1222.Productions’ Secret Tunnel Shows
Rolling Ryot’s Dumpster Fire by Thor Harris and Lyman Hardy
The Trail Foundation’s Music on the Trail Series
p1nkstar’s Girls Like Us: A Live Music Video Experience

Music Industry Hall of Fame
John Aielli

Reenie Collins
Lisa Fletcher
Michael Mordecai
James White

John Aielli, KUT 90.5FM, 300 W. Dean Keeton, 512/471-1631, kut.org

Best Austin Musicians
Hall of Fame
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Eric Goodman's Austin FC column, other soccer news

Behind the scenes at The Austin Chronicle

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle