Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP

2017-2018Best Austin Musicians

Bass
George Reiff

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Glenn Fukunaga
3. Bruce Hughes
4. Andrew Duplantis
5. Daniel Durham

RUNNERS-UP: Omar Vallejo, Pat Harris, Jeff Brown, Jesse Dalton, Tony Scalzo

Drums/Percussion
John Speice (Grupo Fantasma/Brownout/Money Chicha)

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. J.J. Johnson
3. Brannen Temple
4. Mike Buck
5. Kent Hale (US Weekly/Growl)

RUNNERS-UP: Michael Longoria, Masumi Jones, Keith Langford, Aric Garcia, Alex Vallejo

Female Vocalist
Tameca Jones

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Sabrina Ellis (A Giant Dog/Sweet Spirit)
3. Grace Park (the Deer)
4. Alesia Lani
5. Jai Malano

RUNNERS-UP: Patricia Vonne, Kendall Beard, Gina Chavez, Mikaela Kahn, Sarah Sharp

Guitar
Eric Tessmer

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eve Monsees
3. Mitch Watkins
4. Denny Freeman
5. Jonathan Horne (Young Mothers/Plutonium Farmers)

RUNNERS-UP: John Lockhart, Jelly Ellington, Chris Castaneda, Miles Zuniga, David Grissom

Horns
Grupo Horns

photo by David Brendan Hall

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Hard Proof Horns
4. Zumbi (Golden Dawn Arkestra)
5. Elias Haslanger

RUNNERS-UP: Michael Romero, Tomas Ramirez, Oliver Steck, Joshua Thomson, Kevin Flatt

Keyboards
Emily Gimble

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Graham Reynolds
3. Dr. James Polk
4. Red Young
5. T.J. Wade

RUNNERS-UP: Winfield Cheek, Chris Gage, Jan Flemming, Kevin Lovejoy, Dave Madden

Male Vocals
Guy Forsyth

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Walker Lukens
3. Mobley
4. Nakia
5. Tomar Williams (Tomar & the FCs)

RUNNERS-UP: Bob Schneider, Kevin Russell, Tony Scalzo, Chris Gage, Malford Milligan

Miscellaneous Instrument
Jeff Plankenhorn (plank)

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jeff Johnston (saw)
3. Oliver Steck (accordion)
4. Greg Izor (harmonica)
5. Jan Flemming (accordion)

RUNNERS-UP: Frank Almendra (cavaquinho), Yvonne Lambert (theremin), Patricia Vonne (castanets), Duane Barry (slide flute), Guy Forsyth (saw)

Songwriter
Ray Wylie Hubbard

photo by John Anderson

2. David Ramirez
3. Kevin Russell
4. Walker Lukens
5. Miles Zuniga

RUNNERS-UP: Jaimee Harris, Miles Zuniga, Gina Chavez, Barbara Nesbitt, Shelley King

Strings
Warren Hood

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tosca String Quartet
3. Will Taylor
4. Noah Jeffries
5. Eddie Dickerson

RUNNERS-UP: Lauren Rochelle, Danny Levin, Haydn Vitera, Curtis Thomas, David Perales

Best Performing Bands
Industry Awards
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2018

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle