Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2014-2015Best Performing Bands

Avant-Garde/Experimental
A Is Red

photo by John Anderson

2. Dead Love Club
3. Mother Falcon
4. Octopus Project
5. Violinda
6. Roger Sellers
7. Scorpio Rising
8. Sorne
9. Holiday Mountain
10. Bipolar Gentlemen

Blues/Soul/Funk
Ulrich Ellison and Tribe

photo by John Anderson

2. The Nightowls
3. Peterson Brothers
4. Roxy Roca
5. Brownout
6. Gary Clark Jr.
7. Eric Tessmer Band
8. Tameca Jones
9. Soul Track Mind
10. Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit

Country/Bluegrass
Fingerpistol

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Whiskey Shivers
3. Dale Watson & His Lonestars
4. Moonlight Social
5. Them Duqaines
6. Kendall Beard & Whiskey Rebellion
7. Wood & Wire
8. Milkdrive
9. The Derailers
10. Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis

Cover Band
More Cowbell

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Eggmen
3. Brown Sabbath
4. Encore
5. Magnifico
6. Skyrocket
7. The Sideways Grimace
8. Think Lizzy
9. The Pictures
10. Hear

EDM/Dance
GOBI

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Texas Microphone Massacre
4. Holiday Mountain
5. Roger Sellers
6. Dead Love Club
7. Toddy B
8. Rize
9. Beatchaser
10. Corduroi

Folk
Eliza Gilkyson

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dawn & Hawkes
3. Madisons
4. Shakey Graves
5. Wild Child
6. Sons of Santos
7. Grace Park & the Deer
8. Water & Rust
9. East Cameron Folkcore
10. Ruby Jane

Hip-Hop/Rap
Riders Against the Storm

photo by John Anderson

2. Magna Carda
3. Super Smash Bros.
4. Ray Sr
5. MC Overlord
6. The Track Athletes
7. Jon the Revalaytor
8. Tee Double
9. Zeale
10. Phranchyze

Jazz
Church on Monday

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. White Ghost Shivers
3. Jitterbug Vipers
4. Ephraim Owens
5. The Vintage 15
6. Jeff Lofton
7. Black Red Black
8. Hot Texas Swing Band
9. Thrift Set Orchestra
10. Brannen Temple

Latin
Gina Chavez

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Son de Rey
3. Brownout
4. Vallejo
5. Jonas Alvarez
6. Grupo Fantasma
7. Conjunto Los Pinkys
8. Latin at Heart
9. Del Castillo
10. Morena Soul

Metal
Dead Earth Politics

photo by John Anderson

2. Eagle Claw
3. The Sword
4. Brown Sabbath
5. Broken Teeth
6. Nekrist
7. Snake Skin Prison
8. Fear Control
9. The Well
10. Immortal Guardian

None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. Calliope Musicals
3. Golden Dawn Arkestra
4. Seu Jacinto
5. Yuma
6. Steady Legend
7. Transcontinental Trip
8. A Is Red
9. The Sideways Grimace
10. Boss Street Brass Band

Punk
Lower Class Brats

photo by John Anderson

2. Residual Kid
3. The Bulemics
4. Dead Strangers
5. Blxpltn
6. Rebel Flesh
7. Beat Dolls
8. A Giant Dog
9. Riverboat Gamblers
10. The Hickoids

Rock
Quiet Company

photo by John Anderson

2. Spoon
3. Bubble Puppy
4. The Bluebonnets
5. Residual Kid
6. Amplified Heat
7. Ian McLagan & the Bump Band
8. Migrants Kids
9. Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
10. Vallejo

U18
Residual Kid

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tiarra Girls
3. Annie & Kate
4. Peterson Brothers
5. 24-7
6. Painted Redstarts
7. Room 24
8. Charlie Belle
9. Skyline
10. Anthropos Arts

World Music
Hard Proof Afrobeat

photo by John Anderson

2. Atash
3. Naga Valli
4. Son de Rey
5. Morena Soul
6. Rattletree Marimba
7. Gina Chavez
8. Paula Maya
9. Austin Samba School
10. Golden Dawn Arkestra

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)