Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2013-2014Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitarist
Shakey Graves

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. Jonny Gray
3. Slim Richey
4. Van Wilks
5. Monte Montgomery
6. John Pointer
7. Paul Cauthen
8. Rick del Castillo
9. Mark del Castillo
10. Barbara Nesbitt

Best Bass Player
Francie Meaux Jeaux

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Tyler Wheeler
3. Bruce Hughes
4. Lonnie Trevino Jr.
5. Omar Vallejo
6. Albert Besteiro
7. Matt Parmenter
8. Alex Peterson
9. Ronn Roberts
10. Pat Harris

Best Drummer
Masumi Jones

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Patrick Wheeler
3. Brannen Temple
4. David Fore
5. Mike Zeoli
6. Phil Bass
7. Alex Vallejo
8. Dees Stribling
9. Eldridge Goins
10. Rob Williams

Best Electric Guitarist
Slim Richey

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Gary Clark Jr.
3. Van Wilks
4. Eric Tessmer
5. Nathan Rigney
6. Josh Zee
7. Nick Curran
8. Tommy Blank
9. Eric Johnson
10. David Grissom

Best Female Vocalist
Gina Chavez

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Wendy Colonna
3. Sarah Sharp
4. Kelsey Wilson
5. Emily Bell
6. Emily Gimble
7. Kelly Willis
8. Patty Griffin
9. Tameca Jones
10. Teal Collins

Best Horn Player
Jeff Lofton

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. Elias Haslanger
4. Hard Proof Afrobeat horns
5. Minor Mishap Marching Band
6. Oliver Steck
7. Grupo Fantasma horns
8. Michael Romero
9. Grooveline horns
10. Kevin Flatt

Best Keyboard Player
Emily Gimble

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Zack Morgan
3. Basil McJagger
4. A.J. Vincent
5. Evan Magers
6. Earl Poole Ball
7. Mike Flanigin
8. Brad Johnston
9. Marcia Ball
10. Ian McLagan

Best Male Vocalist
Jonny Gray

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Bob Schneider
3. Nolan Wheeler
4. Taylor Muse
5. Alexander Beggins
6. Max Frost
7. Malford Milligan
8. Shakey Graves
9. Gary Clark Jr.
10. 10 Joe Doerr

Best Misc. Instrument
A.J. Molyneaux, lap steel

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Yvonne Lambert, theremin
3. El Borracho, cowbell
4. John Pointer, human beatbox
5. Westen Borghesi, tenor banjo
6. Joe Deuce, washboard
7. Jose Ruiz, harmonica
8. Oliver Steck, accordion
9. Cindy Cashdollar, pedal steel
10. Leila Henley, flutophone

Best Songwriter
Bob Schneider

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Jonny Gray
3. Sarah Jarosz
4. Gina Chavez
5. Taylor Muse
6. Sarah Sharp
7. Barbara Nesbitt
8. Dale Watson
9. Kevin Russell
10. Max Frost

Best Strings Player
Warren Hood

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ruby Jane
3. Phoebe Hunt
4. Will Taylor
5. Sarah Jarosz
6. Diana Burgess
7. Curtis Thomas
8. Tosca strings
9. Erik Hokkanen
10. Haydn Vitera

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)