AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS
Austin Music Awards More 2012-2013 Best Performing Bands Best Rock: Whitman Best Punk: Lower Class Brats Best Metal: Dead Earth Politics Best Electronica / Club DJ: Toddy B Best Hip-Hop / Rap: Trampia Best Indie: Wild Child Best Jazz: Elias Haslanger Best Instrumental: Balmorhea Best Avant-Garde / Experimental: Sorne Best Roots Rock: Wheeler Brothers Best Country / Bluegrass: Whiskey Shivers Best Folk: Wild Child Best Latin Traditional: Gina Chavez Best Latin Rock: Brownout Best World Music: Atash Best Cover Band: The Eggmen Best U-18 Band: The Peterson Brothers Best None of the Above: White Ghost Shivers

Austin Music Awards › 2012-2013 › Best Performing Bands ›

Best Blues/Soul/Funk: Gary Clark Jr.

2. Ruthie Foster
3. Suite 709
4. Eric Tessmer Band
5. Black Joe Lewis
6. The Peterson Brothers
7. Soul Track Mind
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Guy Forsyth Band
10. Churchwood

More awards for Gary Clark Jr.

  2003-2004 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2005-2006 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2006-2007 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2007-2008 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2007-2008 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2011-2012 › Best Performing Bands ›

  2011-2012 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2012-2013 › Best of the Year ›

  2012-2013 › Best of the Year ›

  2012-2013 › Best Texas Recordings ›

  2012-2013 › Best Texas Recordings ›

  2012-2013 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2012-2013 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2012-2013 › Best Austin Musicians ›

  2013-2014 › Best Performing Bands ›

This content has not been formatted for this window size.
Please increase the size of your browser window, or revisit this page on a mobile device.
NEWSLETTERS
One click gets you all the newsletters listed below

Breaking news, arts coverage, and daily events

Can't keep up with happenings around town? We can help.

Austin's queerest news and events

Updates for SXSW 2019

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)

Information is power. Support the free press, so we can support Austin.   Support the Chronicle