Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2012-2013Best Performing Bands

Best Avant-Garde/Experimental
Sorne

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Mother Falcon
3. Octopus Project
4. John Pointer
5. Sheer Khan & the Space Case
6. A Is Red
7. Opposite Day
8. Zorch
9. The Calm Blue Sea
10. Lucid Dementia

Best Blues/Soul/Funk
Gary Clark Jr.

2. Ruthie Foster
3. Suite 709
4. Eric Tessmer Band
5. Black Joe Lewis
6. The Peterson Brothers
7. Soul Track Mind
8. Carolyn Wonderland
9. Guy Forsyth Band
10. Churchwood

Best Country/Bluegrass
Whiskey Shivers

photo by Sandy Carson

2. The Whiskey Sisters
3. Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
4. The Trishas
5. Texas Bluegrass Massacre
6. The Derailers
7. Them Duqaines
8. The Wagoneers
9. Mike & the Moonpies
10. Josh Abbott Band

Best Cover Band
The Eggmen

photo by Sandy Carson

2. More Cowbell
3. Cover Girl
4. Encore
5. The Vintage 15
6. Think Lizzy
7. Lazer
8. Frank Gomez Band
9. Skyrocket
10. Hell's Belles

Best Electronica/Club DJ
Toddy B

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Scorpio Rising
3. Andrew Parsons
4. DJ Mel
5. Kidd Evol
6. Roger Sellers
7. DJ Villa
8. Corduroi
9. Ghostland Observatory
10. DJ Manny

Best Folk
Wild Child

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Dana Falconberry
3. Los T-Birds
4. Hello Wheels
5. Dirty River Boys
6. Phoebe Hunt
7. Whiskey Shivers
8. Shakey Graves
9. John Pointer
10. Texas Bluegrass Massacre

Best Hip-Hop/Rap
Trampia

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. Ray Sr.
3. Zeale
4. Dubb Sicks
5. MC Overlord
6. Tee Double
7. Super Smash Bros.
8. Dirty Wormz
9. Phranchyze
10. Los Bad Apples

Best Indie
Wild Child

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Marmalakes
3. Sorne
4. Whitman
5. Quiet Company
6. The Midgetmen
7. Wheeler Brothers
8. The Eastern Sea
9. Mother Falcon
10. O Conqueror

Best Instrumental
Balmorhea

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Explosions in the Sky
3. Calm Blue Sea
4. My Education
5. Tia Carrera
6. The Mighty Landshark!
7. A Is Red
8. Sheer Khan & the Space Case
9. Thomas McGregor
10. Progress

Best Jazz
Elias Haslanger

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Ephraim Owens
3. White Ghost Shivers
4. Jitterbug Vipers
5. Black Red Black
6. Tito Carrillo
7. Jeff Lofton
8. The Vintage 15
9. Kat Edmonson
10. Hot Texas Swing Band

Best Latin Rock
Brownout

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Gina Chavez
4. Del Castillo
5. Vallejo
6. Vitera
7. Grupo Fantasma
8. Los Lonely Boys
9. 24-7
10. Patricia Vonne

Best Latin Traditional
Gina Chavez

2. Los Texas Wranglers
3. Trio Los Vigilantes
4. Grupo Fantasma
5. El Tule
6. Del Castillo
7. Hector Ward & the Big Time
8. Los Pinkys
9. Manuel "Cowboy" Donley & His Trio Romantico
10. Austin Samba School

Best Metal
Dead Earth Politics

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. The Sword
3. Broken Teeth
4. Eagle Claw
5. Snake Skin Prison
6. Powderburn
7. Black Ladder
8. Blood for Master
9. Thunderosa
10. Lucid Dementia

Best None of the Above
White Ghost Shivers

photo by John Anderson

2. Mother Falcon
3. Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra
4. Sorne
5. Los T-Birds
6. John Pointer
7. More Cowbell
8. Trio del Rio
9. Girl Guitar
10. Minor Mishap Marching Band

Best Punk
Lower Class Brats

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. Adrian & the Sickness
3. Krum Bums
4. The Midgetmen
5. Squint
6. Thieves
7. Riverboat Gamblers
8. The Beat Dolls
9. Residual Kid
10. We Paint the Town

Best Rock
Whitman

photo by Shelley Hiam

2. The Whiskey Sisters
3. Marmalakes
4. Wheelers Brothers
5. Quiet Company
6. Vallejo
7. Sorne
8. Eric Tessmer Band
9. Bob Schneider
10. Not in the Face

Best Roots Rock
Wheeler Brothers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Wild Child
3. The Whiskey Sisters
4. Uncle Lucius
5. Whiskey Shivers
6. Reckless Kelly
7. Band of Heathens
8. Not in the Face
9. Shakey Graves
10. Alejandro Escovedo
11. Ulrich Ellison & Tribe
12. Nick Curran

Best U-18 Band
The Peterson Brothers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Residual Kid
3. The Seaside Swifts
4. 24-7
5. Circus
6. The Bare Feat
7. Austin Girls' Choir
8. Ruby Jane Smith
9. Schmillion
10. Sinsored

Best World Music
Atash

photo by Sandy Carson

2. Hard Proof
3. Austin Samba School
4. Morena Soul
5. El Tule
6. Zoumountchi
7. Los Bad Apples
8. The Mau Mau Chaplains
9. Naga Valli
10. Grupo Fantasma

Best Texas Recordings
Best Austin Musicians
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)