Austin Music Awards
BACK TO TOP
VOTE NOW IN THE 2017-2018 MUSIC POLL!
SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 2017-18 AUSTIN MUSIC AWARDS SHOW! WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH AT ACL LIVE

2012-2013Best Austin Musicians

Best Acoustic Guitar
John Pointer

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Nolan Wheeler, Wheeler Brothers
3. Guy Forsyth
4. Van Wilks
5. Bob Schneider
6. Monte Montgomery
7. Junior Sandoval, Los Texas Wranglers
8. Shakey Graves
9. Chase Weinacht, Marmalakes
10. Barbara Nesbitt, the Whiskey Sisters

Best Bass
Tyler Wheeler, Wheeler Brothers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Bruce Hughes
3. Amador Salazar, Los Texas Wranglers
4. Ronn Roberts, the Eggmen
5. Danny G, Eric Tessmer Band
6. Alex Peterson, the Peterson Brothers
7. Kevin Smith, the Derailers
8. Omar Vallejo
9. Lonnie Trevino Jr.
10. Matt Parmenter, Quiet Company

Best Drums/Percussion
Patrick Wheeler, Wheeler Brothers

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Julian Fernandez, Los Texas Wranglers
3. Conrad Choucroun
4. Brannen Temple
5. Alex Vallejo
6. David Fore
7. Lisa Pankratz
8. Don Harvey
9. Masumi Jones
10. Sorne

Best Electric Guitar
Gary Clark Jr.

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Eric Tessmer
3. Nick Curran
4. Danny Matthews, Wheeler Brothers
5. Van Wilks
6. Rosie Flores
7. David Grissom
8. Charlie Sexton
9. Jon Sanchez
10. Eric Johnson

Best Female Vocals
Ruthie Foster

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Teal Collins, the Whiskey Sisters
3. Kelsey Wilson
4. Barbara Nesbitt, the Whiskey Sisters
5. Akina Adderley
6. Gina Chavez
7. Dana Falconberry
8. Emily Gimble
9. Cella Blue, White Ghost Shivers
10. Tameca Jones

Best Horn Player(s)
Ephraim Owens

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Elias Haslanger
3. Oliver Steck
4. Jeff Lofton
5. Tito Carrillo
6. Grooveline Horns
7. Fresh 2 Def Horns
8. Cody Ackors, Quiet Company
9. Jon Doyle
10. John Mills

Best Keyboards
Emily Gimble

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. Steve Silvas, Los Texas Wranglers
3. Basil McJagger, the Derailers
4. A.J. Vincent, the Bright Light Social Hour
5. Tom Burgess, the Eggmen
6. Kris KeyZ
7. Earl Poole Ball
8. Marcia Ball
9. Oliver Steck
10. Kyle Johnson, Whitman

Best Male Vocals
Gary Clark Jr.

2. Tje Austin
3. Jirod Greene, Suite 709
4. Bob Schneider
5. Nolan Wheeler, Wheeler Brothers
6. Sorne
7. Guy Forsyth
8. Nick Curran
9. Malford Milligan
10. Dale Watson

Best Songwriter
Gary Clark Jr.

2. Bob Schneider
3. Barbara Nesbitt, the Whiskey Sisters
4. James McMurtry
5. Taylor Muse, Quiet Company
6. Ray Wylie Hubbard
7. Alejandro Escovedo
8. Alexander Beggins, Wild Child
9. Julian Fernandez, Los Texas Wranglers
10. Ram Vela, Whitman

Best String Players
Warren Hood, fiddle

photo by Todd V. Wolfson

2. John Pointer
3. Haydn Vitera, violin
4. Ruby Jane Smith, fiddle
5. Tosca String Quartet
6. Phoebe Hunt, fiddle
7. Will Taylor, violin
8. Sarah Jarosz, clawhammer banjo
9. Mother Falcon
10. Diana Burgess, cello

Best Performing Bands
Related Categories
NEWSLETTERS
AC Daily, Events and Promotions, Luvdoc Answers

Breaking news, recommended events, and more

Official Chronicle events, promotions, and giveaways

Updates for SXSW 2017

All questions answered (satisfaction not guaranteed)